Schools Orienteering Relay Championships

September 11, 2008  at Bonython Park

 

Primary Boys, 1.7km

1.Black Forest PS 1.Justin Valladares 12.08  2.Rileys Cocks 26.23  3.Daniel Doherty  26.23  38.46

2. Linden Park PS 1.Josh Collins 14.10   2.Riley Marshall 15.33   3. Keith Doddridge  13.37 43.14

3.East Adelaide PS 1.Nathan Reade 12.26  2.Joe Zola 13.36 3.Ben Gianniotis 17.41               43.43     

4.East Adelaide PS 1.Ryan White 12.05 2.Eli Bond 20.02  3.Jayden Mitchell 12.11                44.18 

5.Golden Grove PS 1.Wyatt Raymount 16.21, Lazarus D’Olivera 15.58 3.Bryce Wing 13.52 46.11  

Unofficial   1.Aidan Sullivan 12.24    2.Joe Kneebone 19.49    3..?.. 17.47                               50.00     

6.Pembroke            1. Jack Allison 15.03     2. Lloyd Ings17.30  3. Tom McBean 18.33          51.09

7. Black Forest PS 1.Jake Schultz 14.57 2.Landon Kennedy 17.12 3.Jack Sherwell 19.09       51.18

8.East Adelaide PS 1.Cameron Mayfield17.22 2.Orly Darwent16.17 3.Alistair Griffin 17.46  51.25  

9 Coorara PS 1.Jakson Batchelor19.10  2.Jackson Miller 14.26  3.Josh Snook 18.08               51.44

10.Black Forest PS 1.Joseph Mavrikakis21.36 2.Harrison Rogers17.03 3.Harry Nisbet16.20  54.59

11..Black Forest PS 1.Allister Campbell 21.32  2.Max Wayne 17.20  3.Brady Stead 18.30     57.22  

12.North Adelaide PS  1.William Jones 19.50  2.Nick Harley 23.22  3.Jordan Scott 18.48      62.00

13.Coorara PS  1. Harry Batchelor 18.54  2.Chris Hutchesson 29.13  3.Jonno Phan 19.22      67.29

     Glenelg PS 1. Kelly Moss DNF  2.Patrick Nebbulen 14.30   3.Connor Moss 28.08

      Pembroke  1.Robbie Whittaker 19.00  2.Lincoln Phillips DNF  3.Sam Lacey 10.56

     Black Forest PS 1.Sean Nelson DNF  2. Joshua Yates 16.09  3.Cameron Birrane 14.49

      Stradbroke PS  1.Alex Vanderloo DNF  2.Joshua Bean 15.04  3.Riley Vanderloo 17.33

      East Adelaide PS 1.Sam McLeay DSQ   2.Ned Sadler 24.19   3.Seb Hutchins 26.44

 

Primary Girls 1.7km

1.Walkerville PS 1.S. Molloy 15.40  2.Olivia Sprod 14.01   3.Lauren Wearne 15.35              45.16

2.East Adelaide PS 1.Sally Young 13.58  2.Mel Fuller 15.58  3.Josephine Gordic 19.12        49.08

3.Coorara PS  1.Jackie Frost 17.14   2.Jamie Simons 17.26  3.Jessica Harding 27.16              61.56

4.East Adelaide 1.Grace Monaghan 29.32 2.Molly Egerton 15.473.Lauren cGrechan18.0363.32                                                                           

5.Black Forest PS 1.Alana Steicke 20.50 2.Nimue Gibbs 19.22 3.Matilda Klein 23.21           63.33

6.East Adelaide PS1.Courtney Gray 21.40 2.Maddi Brooks 21.34 3.Emmatien Tran 21.24    64.38

7.East Adelaide 1.Aimee Sydney-Jones 29.11 2.Mikayla Brader 16.24 3.Jade Conlon 25.31 71.06

8.North Adelaide PS 1.Ruby Gillies 38.45 2.Abbey Flight 19.41 3.Kendra Donaldson 22.35 81.01

   Golden Grove PS 1.Joanna Tolmachoff 25.13 2.Emma Temple 20.10 3.Hannah Bourne DNF

Hills CCS 1.Holly Rave 20.38  2.Leah Adams 21.13   3.Natasssha Saywell  DSQ

Hills CCS  1.Lauren Mason DNF 2.Katelyn Lamb 20.50 3. Heather Purdie 25.36

Walkerville PS Ruby Genborg 15.19  2,.Sarah Golfis DSQ  3. Amy Weber 12.28

 

Junior Boys 2.9km

1.Blackwood HS 1.Bryn McComb 16.00  2.Haydn Funnell 23.38  3.Ross Vince 18.35           58.33

2. Pembroke 1.Paddy Macklin 18.05 2.Eddie Dadds 21.05 3.Stirling Reeves 19.27                 58.37

3. Urrbrae AHS 1.Nick Phillips 25.01 2.Darcy Laete 18.28 3.Marc  Djurasevich 22.40           65.49

4.Marryatville HS 1.Sam Hopkinson 21.01 2.William Boult 17.55 3.John Pungercar 29.16    68.12

5. St John’s Grammar 1.Hayden Matthews 20.03 2.Jake White 27.34 3.Bryn Soden 22.42    71.09

6.Marryatville HS 1.Scott Herde 23.19 2.Matthew Johnson 28.37 3.Alan Goldfinch 23.30     75.26

7. St John’s Grammar 1.Callum Welsh 29.21 2.Isabel Cameron 25.40 3.Will Golding 24.59  80.00

8.Norwood-Morialta HS 1.Danielle Greeves 24.52 2.Matt Read 24.48 3.Josh Philips35.25    85.05

9.Immanuel College 1..Samuel Kewen 21.58  2.Molly Tyler 52.42  3.Nick Ryan 21.19         95.59

   Pembroke  1.Harry Tranton DNF  2.Ben Crowhurst 19.52   3.Jackson Marsh 19.43

   Pembroke  1..Sam Ennis 18.52      2.M. Simpson DNF         3.Catie Metcalfe 21.27

 

Junior Girls 2.9km

1.Pembroke  1.Ashlee Othen 21.42   2.Amy Watson 24.22   3.Paige Mortimer 20.16           65.50

2. Heathfield HS 1.Bree Yeomans 26.58 2.Tilly Thomson 35.31 3.Talia Colwell 19.17       80.46  

3.MarryatvilleHS Cara Fanning-Walsh 25.16 2.Elee Mayo 24.28 3.Meg Rumbelow 34.36  84.20 

4..Norwood-MorialtaHS 1.Natahlia Sainato51.58 2.Skye McKenzie 28.57 3.Georgie Stewart30.37     111.32

5.Marryatville HS 1.Chantal  Matulic 38.47 2.Olivia Budiano 33.20 3. Ellen Williams 41.53     114.00    

 

Senior Boys 3.6km

1. Blackwood HS 1.Ian Black 19.07  2.Marissa Lee 22.57 3.Rory McComb 17.59              60.03

2.MarryatvilleHS 1.Henry Hazell 19.08  2.Jamie Hopkinson 20.56  3.Ned Dart 25.54        65.58

3.Immanuel College 1.Rachel Fisk 30.30  2.Liam Blight 21.19  3.Brett Fisk 16.38             68.27

4.Marryatville HS Matt Konetschka 24.12 2.Daniel Francis 23.44 3.Luke Francis 21.24    69.20

5.Pembroke1.Ethan Tolmachoff 25.21 2.Vincent Zhang 28.54 3.Lachlan Symonds 26.13  80.58

6. Pembroke  1.Bryan Lim 30.32   2.Kieran Lindner 25.10    3.Stewart Brown 29.32          85.14

7. Norwood-Morialta HS 1.Nicholas Jensen 49.442.Cameron Cook 35.52

                                                                                                  3.Dylan Praolini31.04         116.40

 

Senior Girls 3.2km

1. Underdale HS   1.Stephanie Mason-Fife 24.10 2.Rebecca Kuys 56.46

                                                                                                3.Helen Mason-fife 18.26      75.12

2.Pembroke 1.d’Arcy Sadler 27.12  2.Phoebe Allison 28.10  3.Ellie Retallack 34.28          89.50 

3.Pembroke 1.Edwina Williams 33.42  2.Emily Dunn 28.52  3.Rachel Ings 48.14            110.48

 

The competition was much better supported by secondary teams this year : nearly equal to the primary numbers. Competition was close (with the exception of one who was photographed chatting on her mobile as she dawdled around her course!) These increased numbers are largely due to a few teachers  who give hours in introducing students to this “life-long sport”. We still go on hoping that some will move from orienteering in school hours only to seeking a place in a schools’ team with the support of their families.