nbsp; nbsp;
JUNE LONG WEEKEND - BRI-GLEN - PARADISE
What a great weekend! It was a wet drive up for most, but once the sun went down the wind and rain stopped  (just as Phil "weather man" Davill predicted). It wasn't too cold for the night event and a bit of moon meant it wasn't too dark either. 

It was my intention to tempt a lot of people out on the night courses. Seems that this was achieved with 80 people going out at night. Only one tried the long course though, well done Lewis. The lesson here is that orienteers want very short night courses, especially before an OY event. There were 177 entrants in Sunday's OY event. This was a good turn out thanks in part to Lincoln and SaltBush driving over. I was pleased to see several do course 9. 
From a course setter's perspective it was good to see, apart from a good turn out, some quick times (shows the courses were navigatable for those with brains in gear); several stories of mistakes (shows the courses weren't too easy); and not too many very long times or DNF's (shows the course weren't too difficult). Of course, lots of thanks and compliments helps too, so thanks everyone. 
Doug. 


Bri-Glen Night Event Bri-Glen OY  Event Paradise 1998 Short Course Championship
Bri-Glen Night Event 6 June 1998
Course LL (lights & Lollies, Very Easy 0.9km
1 Simon Uphill OH 6.50
2 Paul, Scott & Andrew Jackson 10.14
3 Toby Clark WA 10.38
4 Miriam Uphill OH 11.40

5 Cassie Clark WA 11.49
6 Shannon Nicolson YA 11.58
7 Scott McConnell LI 14.30
8 Henry & Luke Hazell TT 14.50


9 Nadia Velaitis YA 14.50
10 Riordan Dose TT 15.53
11 Thomas Begg YA 16.16
12 Tom Dose TT 21.05
Course M (Easy-Moderate 2.5km  20m
1 Robin Uphill OH 20.19 
2 Mike Stochdale LI 31.49 
3 Nick Williams TJ 37.15 
4 Dave & Bray Medlin SB 43.58

5 Sammuel Begg YA 45.03 
6 Jason Nicolson YA 46.43 
7 Wesley Dose TT 47.35 
8 Linley Bowyer SB 49.56 


9 Melissa Ryan TT 56.58 
10 Alice Kemble SB 43.58 
11 Beth Hammond LI 72.46 
12 Marc Turner TJ 81.37
Course H1 (Hardish 2.1km 80m)

1 Chad Burbnidge TT 20.03 
2 Tyson Hillyard TJ 33.11 
3 Michael Ashforth WA 34.40 
4 Miguel Clark WA 35.11 
5 Graeme Tonkin SB 36.04 
6 Graham McConnell LI 37.47 
7 John & Jeffa Lyon TT 44.08 

8 Maarten Nieuwenhoven TT 45.06 
9 Zebedy Hallett & Kate Dose 46.52 
10 Lance & Pat Fairclough OH 51.50 
11 Lyle & Peg McAvaney LI 54.49 
12 Ross, Riley & Bradley LI 52.19 
13 Ann Nolan TJ 57.28 
14 Hannah Skehan TJ 58.35 


15 Jan Hillyard TJ 61.34 
16 Jeanette Venhoch TT 63.05 
17 Rae Harris & Jean Wood 67.48 
18 Ruth Nicolson&Pauline Dawson  74.42 
19 Barb Lane YA 109.54 
Michelle Trethewey YA 
Course H2 (Harder  3.2km  60m)

I Karl Hillyard & Claire Davill TJ 32.24 
2 Andre Scott TT 37.03 
3 Adrian Uphill OH 38 28 
4 Kerrin, Lexie, Catherine,Zoe OH 39.20 
5 George Reeves TT 42 33

6 Ian Winn OH 43.55 
7 David Peterson YA 45.48 
8 Cohn Dodd + 3 OH 45.58 
9 Rob Hillyard TJ 49.21 
10 Helen Smith TT 51.20 


11 Rita & Diana Sparham TT  60.20 
12 Ben Jones & Andrew Telfer 73.22 
 Chris Davill 
 David Hubbard & Henry Hains
Course H3 (Hard 4.6km 105m)

1 Robert Smith TT 46.45 
2 Peter Clark WA 50.00 
3 Peter Mayer YA 54 02 
4 Janet & Phil Davill TJ 54.26
5 Lachlan HaIIett YA 58.23 
6 Peter Sheridan LI 58 44 
7 Kim Hill OH 58.45

8 Kay Haarsma TT 61.04 
9 David Winters LI 62.53 
10 Dave Poole TT 64.43 
II Gary Jackson TT 65.44 
12 Dave Nicolson YA 67.54 
13 Gil Hollamby TT 70.09 
14 Ross Dawson TT 73.15 


15 Phil Stoeckel WA 79.20 
16 Gerry Velaitis YA 94.29 
17 John Williams TJ  96.42 
18 Stephen Dose TT 101.06 
19 Peter Ashforth WA 102.00 
20 Simon Langsford OH 173.15 
  Tony Radford TT
Course H4 Hard 6.3km 185m climb
1. Lewis Carter TJ 120.00



 
 
Bri-Glen OY  Event 7 June 1998
Course 1  1.4km 20m climb
1 Cassie Clark WA 12.34
2 TobyClark WA 15.50
3 Lisa Stoeckel WA 19.03

4 Andrew Jackson TT 19.06
5 Henry & Luke Hazell TT 22.11


6 Bryn McCoinb OH 22.39 
7 Tom Dose TT 23.30
Course 2 2.7km  25m climb 
1 Simon Uphill 0H 19.10 
2 Wesley Dose TT 27 55 
3 Brett Merchant TJ 32.00 
4 RoryMcComb 0H 36.22 
5 Bradley Lawson LI 37.36

6 Sam McConnell LI 37 52 
7 Scott McConnell LI 39.09 
8 Stephanie Leaker & Susie Hudson 39.20
9 Hannah Skehan TJ 39 54 
10 Phillip Rosser TJ 40.46 


11 Merv, Viv & Phillip Leaker  40.55 
12 Shannon Nicolson YA 48.19 
13 Nadia Velaitis YA 53.41 
14 Paul Jackson  TT 76.20 
15 Mark Harris  TJ  79.47
Course 3 4.1 km  25m climb 
1 Daniel Hubbard TT 42 00 
2 Katie Dose TT 44 48 
3 Emily Winters LI 45.15 
4 Bob Rattray OH 46.26 
5 Adam Leaker TT 47.10 
6 Nicholas Loye OH 47.26 
7 AndrewTelfer 47 33 
8 Henry Martin-Harris 49.14
9 Zebedy Hallett YA 51.28

10 SimonMorcom TJ 5136 
11  Jason Nicolson YA 56 59 
13 Lesley Smith YA 60.30 
14 Nick Williams TJ 60~42 
15 Scott Brown TJ 61.02 
16 Steven Langsford OH 64.46
17 Riley Ashton LI 65.07 
18 Alice Kemble TT 67.44 


19 Melissa Ryan TT 67 46 
20 Aaron & Brett Maddison OH 74.23 
21 Wendy Ettridge LI 74.30 
22 Sue Merchant TJ 83.06 
23 Frank Stochdale LI 84.15 
24 Ben Jones TT 84.20 
25 Thomas Begg YA  95.55 
Brad Medlin
Course 4  3.5km  75m climb 
1 Troy Merchant TJ 36.26 
2 Jeffa Lyon TT 40.57 
3 Marian Arthur TT 41.52 
4 Michael Ashforth WA 44.08
5 Rae Harris WA 45.29

6 Teri McComb OH 45.46 
7 Gareth Williams TJ 51.16 
8 Patrica FaircloughoH 60.16
9 Margaret Bourne OH 60.45
10 Clee Tonkin SB 69.55 


11 Robyn Cutten WA 79.53 
12 Jean Wood U 98.07 
13 Jeanette Paterson TT 146.35 
14 Samuel Begg YA 163.38
Course 5  4.7 km  100m climb 
1 Steve Hicks SE 38.26
2 Qeorge Reeves  42.48 
3 Zoc Rariford  44.05 
4 Cheryl Bevelander TJ 44.53 
5 John Lyon TT 45.16 
6 Peter Cutten WA 45.38 
7 Catherine Loye OH 47.00 
8 Lexie Ashforth WA 49.56
9 Emma Williams TJ 50.38 
10 Ross McConnell Li 52.3

11 Colin Dodd OH 55.46 
12 Darrin Smith 56.0 
13 Helen Smith TT 60.35 
14 Sue Millard TT 61.55 
15 Maarten Nieuwenhoven TT 65.02
16 Lance Fairdlough OH 67.35 
17 Diana Sparham TT 69.47 
18 Jennie Boume OH 69.58 
19 Rebecca Lohrneyer SE 72.15 
20 Simnon Langsford OH 79.55 


21 Margaret Northcote TT 83.52 
22 Barb Lane YA 86.22 
23 Karin Janezic WA 94.14 
24 Michelle Trethewey YA1O1.30 
25 Arm Nolan TJ 105.30 
26 DianneHill OH 108.10 
27 Linley Bowyer SE 113.20 
28 Ruth Nicolson YA 129.33 
29 Beth Hammond LI 129.46 
Sue Bament OH
Course 6  6.0km  180m climb 
1 Kerrin Rattray OH 41.04 
2 Robert Smith TT 46.21 
3 Peter Mayer YA 46.49 
4 Rob Tucker YA 49.31 
5 BevanHill OH 49.47 
6 Peter Sheridan LI 51.02 
7 Chris Davill TJ 52.10 
8 Robin Uphill OH 52.20 
9 Clive Arthur TT 55.22 
10 Lachian Hallett YA 55.48 
11 Tyson Hillyard TJ 57.34 
12 Robert Northcote TT 57.36
13 Ross Dawson TT 60.14 
14 Kay Haarsma TT 60.49 
15 Miguel Clark WA 62.57

16 Richard Hallet TA 63.13 
17 John Hall TT 63.23 
18 Robyn Brown TJ 64.08 
19 Janet Davill TJ 64.08 
20 Claireavill TJ 64.11 
21 Bob Kleinig YA 65.29 
22 Trevor Morcom TJ 66.09
23 David Tilbrook OH 67.17
24 Gil Hollamby TT 68.36 
25 John Williams TI 68.57 
26 John Daenke OH 69.24 
27 Deb Semple TI 70.42 
28 Peter Ashforth WA 75.50
29 Anthea Williams TJ 78.17
30 BrianAshton LI 83.13 


31 Gary Ettridge LI 83.20 
32 Dave Poole TT 83.42 
33 Karen McConnell LI 84.04 
34 Steve Williams TJ 86.32 
35 Mike Hicks TT 94.04 
36 Jeanette Venhoek U 98.12 
37 Mike Stockdale LI 100.00 
38 Rob Hillyard TJ 100.08 
39 Sheryl Winters LI 101.26 
40 Lyle McAvaney LI 102.01 
41 Janet Hawkes OH 102.43 
42 Lana Sheridan LI 106.27 
43 Mike Lawson LI 109.17 
44 Anna Hazell U 114.40 
45 Marc Turner TJ 128.56 
46 Jan Hillyard TJ 129.05
Course 7  8.1km  255m climb 
1 Andrew McComb OH 48.23
2 Jamie Potter TT 52.46 
3 Tony Radford TT 54.28 
4 Adrian Uphill OH 56.20 
5 David Winters LI 57.45 
6 Chad Burbridge TT 64.51
7 Michael Clark TT 65.46

8 Chris Simmons WA 72.07 
9 Greg Potter TT 72.30 
10 Dave Medlin SB 74.02 
11 Phil Stoeckel WA 76.27 
12 Peter Clark WA 79.27 
13 Garry Harris  TJ 80.58 
14 Gerry Velaitis YA 81.30 


15 John Nieuwenhoven TT 83.01
16 Ian Winn OH 83.46 
17 Graeme Tonkin SB 89.34 
18 Gary Jackson U 94.05 
19 Kim Hill OH 100.11 
20 Peter Clark TT 131.27 
21 Chris Brown TJ
Course 8  10.1km  315m climb 
1 David Simmons WA 64.16
2 Peter McComb OH 67.09

3 Stephen Dose TT 74.12 
4 Dave Nicolson YA 88.13


5 Andre Scott TT 94.16 
6 Karl Hillyard TJ 116.45 
Course 9  12.7km  325m climb 
l Lee Merchant TJ 88.09 
2 Amber Tomas WA 91.29
3 Greg Morcom TJ 99.24

4 Phil Davill TJ 103.41 
5 Owen Skinner 0H 129.14


6 Lewis Carter TJ 137.20 
7 Davis Paterson YA 208.45

Paradise 1998 Short Course Championship  June 8 1998


M10 1.6 km. W10 1.6km.
Adam Kreminski 15.13  Shannon Nicolson 18.44 
Sam McConnell  16.12  Cassie Clark  21.29 
Toby Clark  17.03  Lisa Stoeckel  23.28 
Mark Harris  19.19 
Rory McComb  22.21 
Bryn McComb  34.03 
M12 2.1 km. W12 2.1 km.
Simon Uppill 14.45  Hannah Skehan 23.13 
Jason Nicolson  16.4  Nadia Velaitis  55.40 
R. Ashton  18.08  S. Hodson/S. Leaker  60. 
Brett Merchant  19.41 
Bradley Lawson  25.27 
Michael Kreminski  27.28 
Wesley Dose  28.05 
Scott McConnell  31.1 
Henry and Luke Hazell  41 
Andrew Jackson  46.44 
M14 3.3km. W14 3.3 km.
Michael Ashforth 35.22  Zebedy Hallet 37.08 
Daniel Hubbard  36.11  Miriam Uppill  45.28 
Simon Morcom  36.41  Katie Dose  47.44 
Troy Merchant  38.38  Belinda Harris  136.05 
Gareth Williams  39.53 
Henry Martin Harris  40.12 
Ross McConnell  42.30 
Nicholas Loye  43.02 
Adam Leaker  48.31 
Ben Jones  51.52 
Scott Brown  85.47 
M16 5.1 km W16 4.2km.
Kerrin Rattray 30.26  Catherine Loye 37.05 
Lachlan Hallett  35.13  Emma Williams  38.44 
Miguel Clark  40.36  Lexie Ashforth  43.45 
Tyson Hillyard  43.25  Zoe Radford  45.25 
Chris Davill  47.20  Emily Winters  51.54 
M18 6.2km
Chad Burbridge 45.23 
John Nieuwenhoven  64.15 
M20 8.0 km  W20 5.1 km.
Jamie Potter  47.55  Claire Davill 42.00 
Karl Hillyard  72.09 
M21 10.1 km. W21 6.2 km.
Andrew McComb 53.34  Cheryl Bevelander 57.58 
Peter McCcomb  60.55  Kim Hill  63.40 
Tony Radford  65.56 
Greg Morcom  69.19 
Owen Skinner  116.17 
M35 8.0 km. W35 5.1 km.
David Simmons 47.52  Rebecca Lohmeyer 58.18 
 
Andre Scott  59.57  Michelle Trethwey  62.01 
Chris Simmons 65.13  Deb Semple  86.22 
Phil Hazell  66.51 
Phil Davill  75.04 
Stephen Dose  75.12 
Steve hicks  80.01  W40 5.1 km.
M40 6.2 Robin Uppill 38.40 
Lewis Carter 54.18  Teri McComb  56.42 
Mike Stockdale  58.22  Karen Janezic  59.28 
Gerry Velatis  60.30  Karen McConnell  63.42 
Dave Medlim  61.53  Betty Hammond  64.24 
Peter Clarke  67.27  Jeanette Venhoeh  66.23 
Ian Winn  67.35  Ruth Nicolson  83.38 
Garry Jackson & sons  68.00  Janet Hawkes   
M45 6.2 km. W45 5.1 km.
Adrian Uppill 45.07  Robin Brown 37.44 
David Winters  48.41  Marian Arthur  49.03 
Phil Stoeckel  56.24  Janet Davill  58.28 
Greg Potter  58.41  Barb Lane  71.30 
Garry Harris  64.12  Jan Hillyard  75.20 
Graeme Tonkin  72.31  Sheryl Winters  74.53 
Brian Ashton  81.00  Lana Sheridan  108.03 
Chris Brown  120.01 
M50 5.1 km. W50 4.2 km.
Robert Smith 35.29  Dianne Hill 53.19 
Peter Mayer  35.50  Peg Mc Avaney  55.16 
Clive Arthur  36.57  Ann Nolan  76.09 
Doug McMurray  39.03 
Bevan Hill 40.32 
Ross Dawson  40.50 
Trevor Morcom  42.33 
Peter Sheridan  43.49 
David Tilbrook  48.04 
John Williams  50.55 
Garry Ettridge  51.27 
John Daenke  54.36 
Maarten Nieuwenhoven 55.53 
Rob Hillyard  63.57 
Marc Turner  70.17 
M55 5.1 km. W55 4.2km
Robert Northcote 37.08  Helen Smith 44.08 
John Hall  52.45  Sue Millard  51.05 
Peter Kreminski  55.21  Margaret Northcote  92.12 
Lyle McAvaney  57.49 
M60 4.2 km. W60 3.6 km.
John Lyon 31.12  Jean Wood 70.55 
Gorgeous Reeves  37.00  W65+ 3.6km
M65+ 4.2 km. Rae Harris 46.21 
Lance Fairclough 52.24  Jeffa Lyon  47.20 
Bill Catchpoole  54.53  Patricia Fairclough  65.09 
 
Bri-Glen Night Event Bri-Glen OY  Event Paradise 1998 Short Course Championship
nbsp;
</body>nbsp; </body>nbsp;