nbsp; nbsp;
CROOKED STRAIGHT - RENMARK
29 March 1998
Just over 80 competitors took advantage of perfect conditions on the day to explore the lignum scrub and sand dune country that the map has to offer. The lignum scrub on the floodplain required careful interpretation of vegetation boundaries and creeklines, as the cartographer had used up all the contour lines mapping the sand dune country. Competitors were sent around the flatlands first to tire them out a bit before turning them around and heading them into the steeper stuff to face lots of confusing depressions next to knolls on sand hills.
Course 1 
   
Andrew Jackson TT 14.19

Course 2 
1. Simon Uppill OH 21.33
2 Brett Merchant TJ 27.57

3 Nadia Velaitis YA 45.43


4 Shannon Nicolson YA 48.00
5 Mark Harris

 
 
Course 3
1.Troy Merchant TJ 48.37
2 Lisa Hill OH 50.25
3 Zebedy HalIett YA 67.24
4 Jason Nicolson YA 72.46

5 Belinda Harris OH 75.58
6 Adam Leaker TT 89.067 Pat Velaitis YA 93,20
8 Miriam Uppill OH 104.28


9 Daniel Hubbard TT 108.10
10 Anna Milne TT 114.57
11 Melanie Ruppe TT 119.05
12 Sue Merchant TJ 124.42
Course 4 
1 George Reeves TT 44.36
2 Zoe Radford TT 46.07
3 Katherin RadfordTT 47.56
4 John Lyon TT 48.33
5 Irena Palmer YA 56.24
6 PeterCutten WA 61.41
7 Jeffa Lyon TT 62.04
8 Marian Arthur TT 66.05

9 Karen Janezic WA 68.57
10 Bill Catchpoole YA 74.46
11 Sue Millard TT 75.12
12 Dianne Hill OH 75.26
13 Jennie Bourne OH 77.12
14 Ann Nolan TJ 78.33
15 Robyn Cutten WA 80.53
16 Barb Lane YA 83.34


17 Margaret Northcote TT 86.00
18 Maarten Neuwenhoven TT 87.07
19 Ruth Nicolson YA 89.10
20 Helen Smith TT 91.02
21 LinleyBowyer SE 93.21
22 Lesley Smith YA 112.50
23 Ros Schofield TT 114.55
24 Fi Pahor TT 120.24
Course 5 
1. Rober tSmith TT 49.18
2 Doug McMurray YA 57.28
3 John Williams TJ 58.04
4 Ross Dawson TT 62.46
5 Peter Mayer YA 63.57
6 Claire Davill TJ 66.08

7 Clive Arthur TT 66.33
8 Robin Uppill OH 67.44
9 Rob Northcote TT 67.48
10 Alison Radford TT 68.23
11 Lachlan Hallett YA 68.57
12 Chris Davill TJ 69.38


13 Bevan Hill OH 69.46
14 Janet Davill TJ 78.14
15 Jim Rathjen WA 80.00
16 Marc Turner TJ 100.14
17 Rob Hillyard TI 112.35
18 JeanetteVenhock
Course 6
1. Andrew McComb 53.21
2 David Simmons WA 55.44
3 Adrian Uppill OH 58.15
4 Amber Tomas WA 64.13
5 Grant Keatley TT 68.10
6 Heather Smith TT 68.35
7 Susanne Casanova WA 68.40

8 John Nieuwenhoven TT 70.48
9 Michael Clark TT 72.43
10 Tony Radford TT 73.40
11 Andrew Scott TT 74.48
12 Chris Simmons WA 74.50
13 Phil Stoeckel WA 76.52
14 Garry Harris TT 78.42


15 Jenny Casanova WA 79.04
16 Kim Hill OH 83.13
17 Jason Nicolson YA 84.24
18 David Bourne OH 86.00
19 Ian Winn OH 93.24
20 Gary Jackson TT 100.47
21 Peter Clark TT 115.10
Course 7
1.Lee Merchant TJ 75.18

2 Phil Davill TJ 78.42
nbsp;
</body>nbsp; </body>nbsp;