nbsp; nbsp;
 MT GAWLER  OY EVENT
19 July 1998

 
A fine dry day in challenging but pretty terrain. Because the going is relatively slow, due both to the nature of the natural bush and the steepish gradient, considerable thought was given to course lengths to ensure elapsed times were not excessive. Many competitors thought course lengths were rather too short, until they got out on the map!! 


 
Course 1 1.8 km
1 Cassie Clark WA 1908 
2 Toby Clark WA 20 12 
3 Mark Harris TJ 20.43

4 Rory McComb OH 25 29 
5 Lin Bamen 33.20 
6 Lisa Stoeckel WA 33.23 


7 Tom Dose TT 34.35 
8 Liam & Bryn Mcomb OH 37.39 
9 Sophie Rogerson WA 60.08
Course 2 2.1 km
1 Wesley Dose TT 15.43
2 Hannah Skehan TJ 18.48
3 Reuben Francis TT 20.02
4 Nicole Such YA 21.03 

5 Leah Morris 22.00
6 Sue Baker 24.49
7 Henry & Luke Hazell TT 33.53


8 Sophie Rogerson WA 44.18
9 TracyStanden 60.10
10 Shaun Casey TI 
Course 3  2.6 km


Women
1 Fiona Morcom TJ 74.50
2 Diane Osborne 88.04

1 Robert Webb 57.45
2 Simon Morcom TJ 70.33
3 Ross Atkins WA 77.36

3 Belinda Harris OH 80.16 


Men
4 Brett Merchant TJ 87 28
S Cullen Boles YA 88 37


4 Gerda Vel 117.12 


6 Scott Brown TJ 9707
7 Eric&Sam HarrisTT 116.30

Course 4  2.3 km
1 Rae Harris WA 46.22
2 Jan & Peter Clark 58.07

3 Maria Ziltener 69.24
4 JeanWood TT 70.38


5 Sue Bament OH 78.48
6 Marjo Baan  83.53
Course 5  2.8 km
Women
1 Naomi Francis TT 39.05
2 Zebedy HalIett YA 45.14
3 Irena Palmer YA 51.23

1 Chris Davill TJ 40.48
2 Troy Merchant TJ 42.33
3 Jim Rathjen WA 45.31
4 Michael Ashforth WA 46.11
5 Garry Harris TJ 47.52
6 Ron Larsson TT 54.39
7 Trevor Morcom TJ 56.41


4 Sue Millard TT 62.56
5 Ann Nolan TJ 71.59
6 Katie Dose  81.20

Men
8 Dave Poole TT 56.46
9 Tom Jonhammar 60.30
10 Neil Murray TT 63.52
11 Jamie Shephard WA 66.43
12 Bill Catlipoole YA 67.50
13 Bob Rattray OH 68.57
14 Mirarten Nieuwenhoven TT 69.08


7 Larissa Ashton LI 110.58
8 Margaret Northcote TT 114.23
Susan Sidford TJ 126.13

15 Robett Laidlaw 73.45
16 Michael Peberdy SE 74.10
17 Nick Williams TI 75.06
18 Ross Mcconnell Li 76.25
19 David Hichens 76.34
20 Allan Andersen WA 90.16

Course 6  4.1 km
Women
1 RobinUppill OH 51.31
2 Libby Schofield TT 58.30
3 Catherine Loye OH 60.13
4 Zoe Radford TT 60.33
5 Lexie Ashforth WA 60.48
6 Katherine Radford TT 62.48

1 Kerrin Rattray OH 41.48
2 Lachlan Hallett YA 48.22
3 Tyson Hillyard TJ 52.40
4 George Reeves 59.43
5 Doug McMurray YA 61.40
6 John Williams TJ 64.00
7 Miguel Clark WA 64.19
8= Bob Brooks WA 65.54
8= Gil Hollamby TT 65.54


7 Emma Williams TJ 66.32
8 Anthea Williams TJ 67.33
9 Janet Davill TJ 74.04
10 Robyn Brown TJ 78.01
11 Margaret Morcom TJ 97.13
12 Jeanette Venhoek TT 101.10

Men
10 Clive Arthur TT 67.42
11 David Tilbrook OH 68.50
12 Greg Potter TT 70.47
13 Tom Bullock WA 71.28
14 Barry Wheeler TT 71.48
15 Peter Cutten WA 72.01
16 Greg Brown TI 75.27
17 Rob Tucker YA 75.54
18 Lewis Carter TJ 76.47


3 FiParior TT 121.38
14 Barb Lane YA 122.49
15 Jan Hillyard TI 136.23
Claire Davill TI 
Andrea Jonhanamar 
Deb Semple TI 

19 Richard Hallett YA 79.15
20 Peter Kreminslri WA 83.20
21 lamesllrison WA 85.33
22 Ken May WA 86.16
23 Rob Hillyard TI 92.12
24 Marc Turner 127.33
25 Kevin Mtrrphy 136.39
Frank Tomas WA
Steve Williams

Course 7  5.9 km
1 Andrew McComb OH 72.48
2 Tony Radford TT 77.10
3 David Simmons WA 77.46
4 VincentLoye OH 90.54
5 Grant Keatley TT 94.20
6 John Nieuwenhoven TT 95.50
7 Ian Winn OH 103.42

8 Michael Clark TT 106.05
9 Andre Scott TT 107.21
10 Dean Bennett OH 115.38
11 Peter Clark WA 118.12
12 Karl Hillyard TJ 119.52
13 Cormac Mccarthy 121.34
14 Mark Reed 128.59


15 John Smith TT 159.02
Chris Brown TJ
Chad Burbidge TT
John Goodwin 
Peter Lazic
Phil Stoeckel WA
Maureen Brown
Course 8  8.5 km
1 Lee Merchant TJ 116.50
2  Phil Davill TJ 137.45

3 Phil Hazell TT 137.52
4 Greg Morcom TJ 145.30


Roy Standen
nbsp;
</body>nbsp; </body>nbsp;