nbsp; nbsp;
MATTUM CREEK Badge Event
17 May 1998
The weekend began with the warm up at Middle Camp. The event was arranged as a score event attracting 70 competitors. Rumour has it that some of the broom bush that was about shoulder height last time we were at Middle Camp is now about one metre above the head!! Other questions remain unanswered......for example did anyone find the control placed in the 2 metre clearing in the area of very dark green??...more importantantly how did Geoff get the control in there in the first place?

That night over thirty groups from Port Lincoln, Whyalla, Port Augusta, Adelaide and the South East camped near the old Mattum homestead and many gathered around the communal fire and BBQ. Ex Saltbushy John Lyons tried to ensure a good place in the competition by filling everyone’s glasses with a strong brew of port!!

On the morning of the badge event at Mattum Creek pea soup fog made it look like early starters would have trouble finding the start never mind the controls! 

In the women’s open class Amber Tomas maintained her current excellent form with a time of 52:56 ; over seven minutes faster than the anticipated winning time. In the men’s open class Stephen Dose achieved a personal best with a winning time of 99:35 .


M10  M12M14M16  M18M21  M35  M40M45  M50  M55M60  M70
W10  W14  W16W18  W20  W21W35  W40  W45W50  W55  W70

M-10 1.75 35m

16.57 McCONNELL Sam LI.S
20.32 HARRIS Mark TJ.S
Gold 21.11



M-12A 2.55 60m

19.14 NICOLSON Jason YA.S
21.57 ASHTON Riley LI.S
25.08 LAWSON Bradley LI.S
Gold 25.44
25.56 MERCHANT Brett TJ.S
28.14 McCONNELL Scott LI.S
Silver 30.53
9 CONTROLS KREMINSKI Adam WA.S



M-12B 1.75 35m

15.55 MILLS Jacob SB.S
26.32 KREMINSKI Michael WA.S
Bronze 28.16
40.14 PAINTNER Aidan SB.S



M-14A 3.95 130m

39.20 McCONNELL Ross LI.S
41.16 MERCHANT Troy TJ.S
45.36 ASHFORTH Michael WA.S
Gold 50.22
Silver 60.27
Bronze 80.36
81.21 MARTIN-HARRIS Henry TT.S
113.11 POINTON Kym LI.S



M-14B 2.55 60m

27.37 MEDLIN Brad SB.S
Bronze 52.02



M-16A 6.5 160m

57.58 DAVILL Chris TJ.S
64.34 LAWSON Tristram LI.S
Gold 72.28
72.59 HILLYARD Tyson TJ.S
Silver 86.57



M-16B 3.5 120m

Bronze 62.26
84.24 HUBBARD Daniel TT.S



M-18A 8.1 190m

60.49 KEATLEY Grant TT.S
62.25 BURBIDGE Chad TT.S
Gold 67.01
70.30 NIEUWENHOVEN John TT.S
71.04 CLARKE Michael TT.S
71.43 HETHERINGTON Tim LI.S
Silver 92.26
112.07 BOURNE David OH.S
Bronze 123.14


M21A 12.55 285m

99.35 DOSE Stephen TT.S
122.05 DAVILL Philip TJ.S
Gold 124.29



M21AS 8.1 190m

Silver 96.25
104.48 HOWELL Brenton LI.S
Bronze 128.33
263.09 WAIT Peter LI.S



M35-44AS 6.5 160m

75.46 HARRIS Paul LI.S
Silver 90.00



M35-A 10.1 235m

93.14 NICOLSON Dave YA.S
Gold 116.32



M40-A 8.1 190m

80.42 MILLS Geoff SB.S
88.02 WINN Ian OH.S
88.55 MEDLIN David SB.S
Gold 100.52
5 CONTROLS McCONNELL Graham LI.S



M45-A 7.05 200m

47.20 RADFORD Tony TT.S
48.49 MERCHANT Lee TJ.S
52.56 WINTERS David LI.S
55.17 SCHOFIELD Chris TT.S
Gold 62.40
64.20 HARRIS Garry TJ.S
70.08 ASHTON Brian LI.S
71.33 STOECKEL Phil WA.S
Silver 75.12
83.47 HETHERINGTON Barry LI.S
87.47 ASHFORTH Peter WA.S
Bronze 100.16
103.45 DANSIE Phil LI.S



M45-AS 4.5 185m

Silver 48.00
58.02 HOLLAND Alan SB.S
Bronze 64.00
66.12 BROCKHURST John SB.S
67.57 WALTER David LI.S
79.36 POOLE Dave TT.S
86.25 ABBOTT Ian LI.S
102.51 LAWSON Michael LI.S



M45-B 2.8 80m

6 CONTROLS PATERSON John SB.S



M50-A 4.9 160m

52.20 SHERIDAN Peter LI.S
55.33 HILL Bevan OH.S
57.04 SMITH Robert TT.S
Gold 57.26
62.44 WATSON Adrian SB.S
71.16 McMURRAY Doug YA.S
Silver 80.55
93.06 TILBROOK David OH.S
102.21 HILLYARD Rob TJ.S
Bronze 107.53



M55-A 4.9 160m

47.14 BROOKS Bob WA.S
49.34 NORTHCOTE Robert TT.S
56.55 HOLLAMBY Gil TT.S
Gold 60.30
69.21 HICKS Michael TT.S
Silver 72.36
72.45 McAVANEY Lyall LI.S
73.26 DICKIE Warren LI.S
79.29 KREMINSKI Peter WA.S
Bronze 96.48



M60-A 4.5 185m

40.31 LYON John TT.S
42.40 REEVES George TT.S
43.42 YOUNG Murray SB.S
Gold 50.39



M70-A 4.5 185m

74.13 CATCHPOOLE Bill YA.S
Gold 92.46


W-10 1.75 35m

17.44 NICOLSON Shannon YA.S
Gold 22.10



W-14A 2.8 80m

46.40 HARRIS Belinda OH.S
49.40 BURBIDGE Tia TT.S
Gold 58.20



W-14B 2.55 60m

30.58 ASHTON Larissa LI.S
39.09 MILLS Rebecca SB.S
56.57 DIMITRIOU Maria SB.S
Bronze 85.00



W-16A 4.5 185m

42.52 RADFORD Zoe TT.S
48.51 RADFORD Katherine TT.S
Gold 57.19
57.27 LOYE Catherine OH.S
58.36 BURBIDGE Becky TT.S
Silver 68.47
72.07 ASHFORTH Lexie WA.S
80.17 TONKIN Clee SB.S
Bronze 91.43



W-16B 2.8 80m

46.25 WINTERS Emily LI.S
Bronze 57.04



W-18A 4.9 160m

47.56 SCHOFIELD Libby TT.S
Gold 59.55



W-20A 6.5 160m

73.41 DAVILL Claire TJ.S
Gold 92.06



W17-20B 2.8 80m

8 CONTROLS RUPPE Melanie TT.S



W21A 7.05 200m

52.56 TOMAS Amber WA.S
Gold 66.10
Silver 79.24
80.57 HILL Kim OH.S
Bronze 105.52



W35-44AS 4.5 185m

Bronze 86.49
100.17 NICOLSON Ruth YA.S



W35-44B 2.8 80m

Bronze 54.01
62.47 MILLS Helen SB.S
66.04 ASHFORTH Paula WA.S
158.40 DIMITRIOU Helena SB.S



W35-A 6.5 160m

62.42 HAARSMA Kay TT.S
Gold 78.23



W40-A 4.9 160m

58.56 McCONNELL Karen LI.S
Gold 73.40



W45-A 4.9 80m

43.55 BROWN Robyn TJ.S
45.13 RADFORD Alison TT.S
49.32 DAVILL Janet TJ.S
Gold 54.54
60.13 DANSIE Sylvia LI.S
Silver 65.53
Bronze 87.50
128.16 LANE Barb YA.S



W45-AS 2.9 60m

36.47 SHERIDAN Lana LI.S
Silver 38.59
41.00 HILL Dianne OH.S
44.40 WINTERS Sheryl LI.S
51.07 RUSSELL Lee LI.S
Bronze 51.59
52.15 LAWSON Jenny LI.S
55.07 HILLYARD Jan TJ.S
57.46 ABBOTT Christine LI.S
78.29 KENNEDY Jenny TT.S
81.49 WALMSLEY Lynne & Ken LI.S



W45-B 2.8 80m

45.35 SIDFORD Susan TJ.S
Bronze 50.11
50.27 BAMENT Sue OH.S
53.21 PATERSON Jeanette TT.S
60.05 MERCHANT Sue TJ.S
78.37 SERGEJEVS Kathy LI.S



W50-A 4.5 185m

60.19 BOURNE Jennie OH.S
71.14 NOLAN Ann TJ.S
73.08 McAVANEY Peg LI.S
Gold 75.24
Silver 90.29
100.14 SCHOFIELD Ros TT.S
Bronze 120.38



W55-A 4.5 185m

55.23 PALMER Irena YA.S
61.54 MILLARD Sue TT.S
63.02 LYON Jeffa TT.S
Gold 73.18
78.30 DICKIE Cathryn LI.S
Silver 87.58
89.55 NORTHCOTE Margaret TT.S
102.03 YOUNG Norma SB.S
Bronze 117.17



W70-A 2.9 60m

58.46 HARRIS Rae WA.S
69.26 COPP Janet LI.S
Gold 73.28

nbsp;
</body>nbsp; </body>nbsp;