nbsp; nbsp;
 Mt PLEASANT
21 June 1998
I hope you enjoyed Fred's Rendezvous - the block of pine forest that the first part of all the course went through.
There are some very pleasant bits of more mature pine forest scattered around the hills but one never knows whether a particular block will be still standing next time we orienteer there. Mapping of any of the pine forest areas in the future is going to be an increasingly risky business unless we just prepare on Ocad file, print off the maps we need for an event and update the field work prior to the next use. 
The weather wasn't as bad as feared. There was only a little rain during the day and there were even some sunny periods. Mike Hicks suffered the worst of the weather over Saturday night with wind squalls causing some disruption to the preparations that he, Jeanette and Peter had made during the afternoon. 

Course 1
1.Dion Bennen TT 17.19 
2 Tom Dose TT 30.50

3 Kathy Atkins WA 36.48 


4. Andrew Jackson TT 37.52
Course 2
1 Brett Merchant TJ 21.04 
2 Ross Atkins WA 30.53 
3 Michael Kreminski WA 35.50

4 Dorothy Casanova WA 40.50 
5 Aleisha Brown 43.20 
6 Shannon Nicholson YA 50.01


7 Paul Jackson TT 48.42 
8 Melissa Allen 46.51 
9 Jacob Green 52.00
Course 3A
1 Mario Baan TT 62.22 
2 Steven Langsford OH 64.26 
3 Bob Clarke 66.22

4 Bob Rattray OH 69.46
5 David Evans 75.28 
6 Ros Schofield TT 80.07


7 DianeDoherty 97.52 
8 Rosalie Bennett TT 129.00 
Joy Zadow
Course 3B
1.Michael Ashforth WA 38. 
2 Naomi Francis TT 42.14 
3 Trot Merchant TJ 43.52 
4 Zebedy Hallett YA 45.02 
5 Anne Langaford OH 47.17

6 Robert Laidlaw 48.51 
7 FrankTomas WA 49.19 
8 Jason Nicholson YA 52.4 
9 Nickwilliams TJ 61.52 
10 Janet Horbelt 71.08

11 Ben Jones TT 88.35M 
12 Nesimi Ertugrul 91.28 
13 Sue Barnent OH 93.30 
14 Trevor Tregenza TJ 94.02 
15 Adrian Krerninski WA l00.16
Course 4
1. Steve Hicks SE 41.58 
2. Susanne Casanova WA 46.29
3 John Williams TJ 47.12 
4 Rob Tucker YA 47. 12
5 Michael Clark TT 48.14 
6 Robert Northcote TT 49.43 
7 Tyson Hillyard TJ 50.08 
8 Robin Uppill OH 52.49
9 Lexie Ashfonth WA 50.53
10 David Tilibrook OH 53.17 
11 Zoc Radford TT 54.27 
12 Bob Kiemig YA 55.38 
13 Dean Bennett OH 56.09
14 Clive Arthur TT 57.02 
15 Volken Horbert 58.06

16 Tom Bullock WA 59.09 
17 Richard HalIett YA 59.2
18 Gary Jackson TT 60. 
19 Gil Hollatnby TT 60.52 
20 Libby Schofield TT 63.34
21 Irena Palmer YA 64.32
22 Ron laarsson TT 64.40 
23 Claris Davill TJ 66.23 
24 Jernie Bourne OH 66.57
25 Barry Wheeler TT 67.40 
26 Paul Rogers 69.10 
27 Sally Salier TJ 70.35 
28 John Srnith TT 71.25 
29 Peter Kreminski WA 73.23
30 Rob Hillyard TJ 77.43

31 Helen Smith TT 82.53 
32 SueMillard TT 83.06 
33 Diana Sparharn TT 85.45 
34 Peter Lomman 86.44 
35 WendyHall OH 88.15 
36 Allan Andersen WA 88.53 
37 Bill Catchpoole YA 90.02 
38 David Ward OH 91.45 
39 Gerry La Fontaine 92.43 
40 Rita Sparham TT 98.38 
41 Ruth Nicholson YA l00.31
42 Jenny Kennedy TT 118.02 
43 Peter Lazic 118.26 
44 Alison Radford TT 138.14
Course 5
1. Amber Tomas WA 55.15
2 Jarnie Potter TT 55.21
3 Adrian Uppill OH 60.47 
4 Peter Taylor YA 61 .40
5 Tony Radford TT 62.30 

6 Kerrin Rattray OH 66.55 
7  Tony Wiskich 70.40 
8 Jenny Casanova WA 71.1
9  Claris Schofield TT 72.43 
10 John Nieuwenhoven TT 73.50 


11 JanetDavill TJ 74.10 
12 Lachian Hallett YA 78.23 
13 Toshika Chamalaun OH 83.48 
14 Shane Yenning 92.57 
15 David Lee 117.46 
Course 6
 
Ross Dawson TT 88.05

Course 7
1 Lee Merchant TJ 80.12   2 Stephen Dose TT 90.40 
3 Phil Davill TJ 96.46 
4 Owen Skinner OH 116.46
nbsp;
</body>nbsp; </body>nbsp;