nbsp; nbsp;
PARA WIRRA
22 March 1998
It was a warm welcome to the 1998 Orienteering season. The unseasonal heat and the demanding terrain resulted in a larger number of DNFs than usual.
Course 1 1.6km 
1. Alison Langsford OH 13.23
2 Tom Dose TT 16.43
3 R Burger & S Petrie 19.33

4 Josh Capp TI 20.57
5 Lisa Stoeckel WA 21.25


6 Georgie Simmons WA 23.10
7 Toby Clark WA 24.25
Course 2 2.7km 
1. Simon Uppill OH 15.21
2 Philip Rattray OH 20.38
3 Tim Grant TT 22.02
4 Melanie Ruppe TT 22.34
5 Wesley Dose TT 24.35
6 Michael Ficza OH 24.39

7 Esther Williams 25.19
8 Brett Merchant TI 27.05
9 J Simmons & G Williams 27.43
10 Michael Kreminski WA3O.00
11 Steven Langsford OH 39.14
12 Liz Elliott 41.59


13 Muriel Lane OH 44.20
14 Elise Scott TT 47.39
15 Rachel Scott TT 49.15
16 Nadia Velaitis YA 52.55
17 Trystan Bennett 59.20
18 Shannon Nicolson YA 60.28

 
 
Course 3 4.2km 
1.Chris Davill TJ 37.03
2 Anthea Williams TJ 41.11
3 PeterMayer YA 41.53
4 Steve Williams TJ 44.18
5 Tom Jonhammar 45.10
6 Andrea Jonhammar 49.10
7 Colin Dodd OH 51.15
8 Henry Martin-Harris 55.50
9 Michael Ashforth 61.48

10 Sue Millard TT 64.37
11 Melanie Ruppe TT 65.33
12 Kevin Murphy 66.41
13 Peter Clark TT 67.57
14 Emma Trevaskis 68.51
15 Naomi Francis TT 70.08
16 Wendy Hall OH 74.24
17 Anna Hazell TT 75.44


18 Robyn Cutten WA 80.50
19 Penny Greenslade 83.30
20 Jenny Kennedy TT 87.48
21 Sue Merchant TJ 89.56
22 Marjo Baan TT 100.06
23 Margaret Northcote TT 102.40
24 Chris Ficza OH 103.45
25 Malcolm Kiikhal 110.10
26 Sarah Cumpston 123.10
Course 4 6.0km
1.Bruce Arthur TT 49.57
2 Clive Arthur TT 67.59
3 Greg Potter TT 69.37
4 Kerrin Rattray OH 70.37
5 Robin Uppill OH 72.00
6 Michael Clark TT 76.32
7 Gil Hollamby TT 83.05
8 Robert NorthcoteTT 84.56
9 Doug McMurray YA 85.42

10 Andre Scott TT 92.15
11 Julie Schofield TT 94.35
12 Miguel CIark WA 99.57
13 David Bourne OH 106.56
14 Katherine Radford TT 107.12
15 Phil Stoeckel WA 110.15
16 Peter Kreminski WA 111.30
17 Bill Catchpoole YA 111.55
18 Dave Poole TT 126.50


19 James Harrison WA 129.50
20 David Lee 133.45
21 Peter Ashfotth I35.28
22 Barbara Lane 137.20
23 Mike Hicks TT 109.50
24 Eric Harris TT 126.32
25 D&E Sparham TT 126.33
26 Michelle Trethewey YA128.00
27 Tony Wiskich 168.16
Course 5  7.2km 
1. Stephen Dose TT 80.52
2 Robert Smith TT 71.21
3 Adrian Uppill OH 76.07

4 Lewis Carter TI 90.36
5 AndyCapp TI 91.24


6 lan Harding YA 97.56
7 JohnHaII TT 129.19
8 Barry Wheeler TT 135.37
Course 6  8.7km 330m climb
1. Garry Trethewey YA 196.00

nbsp;
</body>nbsp; </body>nbsp;