22 August 1999

On another perfect sunny winter's day, the numbers were somewhat reduced from the usual high numbers at this popular locality probably due to "Showdown 6". Some found this disappointing, but for those who dislike football, and for anyone typing up copious orienteering results, it was a plus! Besides, it is easily achievable to be active in a non-violent sport in the morning, and then be passive (?!) in a violent one in the afternoon! Congratulations to David Bourne for the talent and effort demonstrated in organising the event and setting and vetting the courses, with assistance from "the olds" (to quote David!). The area available for course setting was restricted somewhat by an exclusion zone defined by the park ranger. Courses 6 and 7 contained a slightly misplaced marker and so finish times were given regardless of whether that marker was found. The start and finish area at Pines Oval was exceptionally scenic. Thanks to all OHOC helpers: an easy time seemed to be had by all due to the many helpers

Colin Dodd
 

Course 1. 1.6  km   55 m climb
1. Rory McComb OH 15.50
2. Tom Dose TT 17.00
3. Riordan Dose TT 18.00
4. Bryn McComb OH 18.30

5. Lisa Stoeckel WA 20.25
6. Caroline Barnett TT 22.31
7. Jesse/Jo Pilger -- 23.26

8. Rachel Loye OH 33.03
9. Maddy Callary -- 34.31
10. Cameron Murray TT 51.30

Course 2.  2.4 km   75 m climb
1. Nicole Such -- 20.30
2. Mark Harris TJ 21.42
3. Dion Bennett TT 26.09
4. Robert Hembrow -- 27.38
5. Heath Bennett TT 31.25

6. Lesley Smith YA 38.55
7. John Silverblade -- 45.23
8. Josh Capp TJ 46.56
9. Muriel Phelps -- 47.55
10. Shannon/Rosemary Nicolson YA 49.15

11. Karen Brown -- 60.00
12. David/Patrick Capon -- 66.02
13. Jo/James Gardiner -- 78.20
14. Dominique Blanke -- 78.25
15. Haley/Sue Robinson

Course 3A   4.8 km   155 m climb
1. Brett Merchant TJ 43.30
2. Thomas Frank TT 48.57
3. Lyn Hamlyn -- 53.36
4. Josephine Maguire -- 67.10

5. Scott Blake/Adam Wright -- 74.40
6. Trystan Bennett -- 74.58
7. Liz Hogan -- 83.55
8. Janet Cooney -- 87.45

9. Elise Knight -- 91.35
10. Jan Clark TT 96.53
11.  The George Family -- 108.40
12. Michael Kreminski

Course 3B. 4.0km   165 m climb
1. Troy Merchant TJ 29.55
2. Alexander Frank TT 38.09
3. Jason Nicolson YA 40.39
4. Anders Ek -- 43.58
5. Dennis Knight -- 45.30
6. Darren Kennett -- 46.51
7. Belinda Harris OH 47.56
8. Kay Willmore TT 47.57
9. Bob Rattray OH 48.15
10. Johan Bergkvist -- 48.50
11. Hannah Skehan TJ 49.49
12. Juanita Westbury YA 51.15
13. Andrew Slattery TT 52.05
14. Nicholas Loye  OH 52.25
15. Scott Gogler -- 53.33



16. Helen Smith TT 54.37
17. Brian Brown -- 55.22
18. Zebedy Hallett YA 59.14
 Katie Dose TT 59.14
20. Rachel Scott TT 60.20
21. Alan Barnett TT 62.34
22. Adam Kreminski WA 63.15
23. Rosalie Bennett TT 64.00
24. Matthew Smith -- 67.55
25. Peter Hammer TJ 73.10
26. Tim Harris -- 73.55
27. Matt Neumann/Simon Hutchings -- 75.55
28. Diane Osborne -- 77.50
29. Chris Blaikie -- 78.55
30. "Helen & Jimmy" -- 81.05



31. Steve Barnett -- 84.20
32. Sue Merchant TJ 85.30
33. Hilary Phillips -- 87.05
34. Dorothy/Jim Casanova WA 87.09 
35. Michael Wilhelm/Brian Blackburn -- 93.30
36. Peter Varnes -- 94.20
37. Kim Forster -- 97.30
38.  Kathy Modystack/Lee Dawe -- 101.35
39. Mark McCluskey -- 102.25
40. Dean Bevelander TJ 104.45
41. Karen Lower -- 106.06
42. Trevor/Val Kressler -- 109.50
43. Charles Davison (???) -- 120.00
44. Roger Polkinghorne -- 121.37
45. Josh Taverner -- 145.00

Course 4.  4.6 km   230 m climb
Male
1. Lachlan Hallett YA 30.01
2. Kerrin Rattray OH 33.45
3. Miguel Clark WA 41.26
4. Chris Davill TJ 41.39
5. Tyson Hillyard TJ 46.16
6. Grant Henwood TJ 48.50
7. Bob Brooks WA 50.24
8. Michael Ashforth WA 53.29

1. Catherine Loye OH 42.50
2. Emma Williams TJ 47.55
3. Janet Davill TJ 52.32
4. Zoe Radford TT 53.30




9. Garry Harris TJ 54.33
10. Adrian Craig TJ 56.26
11. Bill Catchpoole YA 59.38
12. Nick Williams TJ 62.09
13. Neil Murray TT 62.10
14. Frank Tomas WA 64.03
15. James Harrison WA 68.11
16. Allan Andersen WA 71.22

Female
5. Deb Semple TJ 63.33
6 Ian/Jill Jenkinson -- 66.24
7. Ruth Ambrose -- 66.50
8. Rae Harris WA 88.21
9. Ruth Nicolson YA 93.30



17. Jamie Shephard WA 74.11
18. Dave Poole TT 76.58
19. George Reeves TT 77.00
20. Peter Clark TT 81.00
21. Matthias Lohr TJ 100.28
22. Nick Van Der Linden +2 TJ 115.13
23. Scott Brown TJ
 Lance Fairclough

10. Ann Nolan TJ 93.50
11. Jocelyn Watts +1 -- 99.08
12. Fi Pahor TT 103.11
13. Jill Phelps -- 122.29


Course 5.  5.9 km   305 m climb
Male
1. John Williams TJ 49.42
2. Barry Wheeler TT 63.04

1. Robin Uphill OH 58.45


3. Chris Brown TJ 71.40


Female

4. Michael O'Flaherty WA 96.58


2. Diana Sparham TT 88.04


Course 6  7.2 km   210 m climb
Male
1. Robert Smith TT 73.17
2. Berny Talbot TJ 75.57
3. Adrian Uppill OH 76.21
4. Rob Tucker YA 80.18
5. Peter Mayer YA 80.45

1. Susanne Casanova WA 87.20



6. Dean Bennett OH 81.10
7. Stephen Dose TT 84.50
8. Tom Bullock WA 103.26
9. Anthony Talbot TJ 103.39


Female


10. Peter Lomman -- 105.49
11. Peter Ashforth WA 116.02
12. Peter Kreminski WA 120.58
13. Marc Turner TJ 146.44


2. Angela Potter TJ 180.16


Course 7  7.8 km   285 m climb
1. Michael White OH 71.41
2. Lee Merchant TJ 78.58
3. Andrew McComb OH 79.49

1. Jenny Casanova WA 93.41


4. Lewis Carter TJ 92.25
5. Simon Capp TJ 99.26
6. Andre Scott TT 103.42

Female
2. Robyn Brown TJ 117.40

7. Phil Davill TJ 115.42
8. Dave Nicolson YA 136.39
9. Olev Harm -- 163.20

3. Barb Lane YA N/C


Feedback Column

Participants are invited to submit to the webmaster, their comments on the above event for possible publication in this column.  First preference for web space will be given to those comments that create  "Wish You Were There" emotions with our readers.