Broken Hill OY Event on ‘The Hills Paddock’
17 May 1999
A clear crisp day greeted over 100 competitors to the ‘Thorndale’ sheep station to do battle against the course setter and the rocks.
Highlights were: some brilliant runs by promising juniors Jason Nicolson, Kerrin Rattray, Hannah Skeehan, Kate Dose and the ‘seasoned’ Amber Tomas.
The maps maker, Alex Tarr, showed all how its done (except Amber), while the cream of  S.A’s seniors showed their colors – John Lyon, Kay Haarsma, Alison Radford (despite a bad injury) and the consistant Robin Uppill.
The common ‘long leg’ on courses 6,7,8 gave much post race discussion, the Webmaster claiming the ridge top option to be the safest route.
Thanks to all TJ members who gave up valuable travel time to help pack up after a great 3 days in the ‘OUTBACK’.

Lee Merchant

Course 1 (1.92km.)Women
1. Lisa Stoeckel 29.32   2 Emma Wlliams/Lexie Ashforth 30.43
Course 1 (1.92km.) Men
1. Matthew Harris 18.28   2. Tom Dose 20.02 3. Sam Harris 37.25

Course 2 (2.79km.) Women
1.Hannah Skehan 25.13
2. Elise Scott 41.54

3. Kirstie Allen 45.54
4. Shannon Nicolson 72.08

Rachel Scott DNF
Holly Turner 2 controls
Course 2 (2.79km.) Men
1. Simon Uppill 20.41 (7.31min/km.)
2. Brett Merchant 22.54

3. Nigel Edwards 35.22
Mark Harris 39.38
Sid Siddall 51.11

Course 3 (3.94km.) Women
1. Katie Dose 31.13 sst
2. Belinda Harris 36.58 sst
3. Riter Sparkham 70.43

4. Steph Leaker 74.02
5. Diane Sparkham 75.54

6. Sheryl Winters 79.15
7. Miriam Uppill and Vanessa 82.32
Course 3 (3.94km.) Men
1 Jason Nicolson 28.46 sst (7.48m/km.)
2. Troy Merchant 30.53 sst
3. Gareth Williams 34.54 sst
4. Nicholas Loye 36.01

5. Jonathon Kemble 42.35
6. Geoff Dynan 50.00
7. Andrew Slattery 62.52
8. Jacob Geers 70.00

9. John McDonald 75.50
10.Linden Smith 78.14
11. Michael Kreminski 101.38
Aaron Maddison DNF

Course 4 (3.63km.) Women
1 Libby Schofield 37.53
2. Rae Harris 56.32 (W70)

3. Julie Schofield 64.26
4. Jeffa Lyon 66.28 (W65)

5. Robyn Cutten 89.30 (W60)
6. Fi Pahor 102.50
Course 4 (3.63km.) Men
1 Michael Clark 35.23   2. Bob Rattray 80.56 Adam Kreminski DNF

Course 5 (4.78km.) Women
1 Kay Haarsma 51.17
2.Janet Tarr 54.05 (W55)
3. Helen Smith 61.49 (W55)
4. Irena Palmer 62.13 (W55)
5. Sue Millard 62.53 (W55)

6. Dianne Searle 64.06 (W55)
7. Deb Semple 82.10
8. Ruth Nicolson 94.13
9. Ann Nolan 95.29 (W50)


10 Angela Potter 108.52
11 Margaret Northcote 111.13 (W55)
12 Jan Hillyard 112.06 (W50)
13 Jeanette Paterson 126.06 (W50)
Course 5 (4.78km.) Men
1 John Lyon 49.16 (M60) (10.27m/km.)
2. Robert Northcote 53.19 (M60)
3. Peter Cutten 54.22 (M60)
4. George Reeves 56.20 (very old)
5. Gil Hollamby 56.34 (M60)

6.Peter Ashforth 60.06
7. Darin Smith 64.34
8. Malcolm Milner 68.30 (M60)
9. Marten Niewenhoven 79.31

10 Bill Catchpoole 83.57 (M70)
11 Ron Larson 88.37 (M70)
12 Eric Harris 100.09
13 Mike Hicks 122.36 (M60)

Course 6 (6.8km.) Women
1 Alison Radford 65.39 (W45) (9.6m/km.)
2. Robin Uppill 69.18 (W45)
3. Catherine Loye 70.42 (W18)

4. Zoe Radford 71.06
5. Anthea Williams 74.25 (W40)
6. Chris Franklin 108.57 (W40)

7. Kate Radford 114.50 (W18)
8. Jeanette Venhoek 129.00 (W40)
9. Barb Lane 138.48 (W45)
Course 6 (6.8km.) Men
1 Kerrin Rattray 49.02 (M16) (7.20m/km.)
2.Tony Radford 54.40 (M50)
3. Lachlan Hallett 57.03 (M16)
4. Paul Hoopman 57.12 (M50)
5. Leigh Privett 60.31 (M50)
6. Chris Davill 62.15 (M16)
7. Peter Mayer 62.55 (M50)
8. Rob Tucker 64.34 (M50)


9. Peter Searle 75.08 (M55)
10 Ross Dawson 81.23 (M50)
11 Robert Smith 82.40 (M50)
12 Michael Ashforth 83.54 (M16)
13 Jim Rathjen 84.02 (M55)
14 Henry Martin Harris 89.17 (M16)
15 Jeremy Challacombe 92.29 (M50)
16 Barry Wheeler 94.18 (M50)


17 Peter Kreminski 110.29 (M55)
18 Ian Harding 111.02 (M55)
19 Steve Williams 112.46
20 Colin Dodd 113.25 (M50)
21 Anthony Talbot 140.25 (M50)
22 Rob Hillyard 154.37 (M50)
Kevin Murphy DNF
Marc Turner DNF

Course 7 (7.81 km.) Women
1 Amber Thomas 58.40 (W21) (7.47m/km.)   2. Jenny Casanova 76.18 (W21)
Course 7 (7.81) Men
1 Alex Tarr 66.20 (M45)
2. David Winters 67.50 (M45)
3. Vincent Loye 70.30 (M45)
4. Adrian Uppill 71.05 (M45)
5. Samual Winters 73.03 (M18)

6. Tyson Hillyard 80.06 (M18)
7. Garry Harris 91.44 (M45)
8. Ian Winn 95.20 (M40)
9. John Niewenhoven 104.37 (M18)

10 Miguel Clark 105.54 (M18)
11 Dean Bennett 117.11 (M45)
12 Paul Skehan 117.23 (M45)
13 Phil Stoeckel 121.29 (M45)

Course 8 (11.41km.) Men

1 Stephen Dose 89.51 (M35) (7.81m/km.)   2. Andre` Scott 111.45 (M35) 3. David Nicolson 115.30 (M35)