BROKEN HILL BADGE EVENT
16 MAY 1999

An excellent number of orienteers, including some competitors from Queensland and Victoria, ventured to Broken Hill for 2 good days of orienteering over the SA holiday weekend in May. The Badge Event was held on The Living Desert (1:15,000) and The Sculptures (1:10,000) maps, which had been used during the Australian 3-Day event in 1997. A worrying feature, necessitating course reconstruction on discovery during fieldwork, was a major new track encircling 50% of The Sculptures map. The Broken Hill City Council plans to build a fenced wildlife enclosure along that track, which may make that part of the map no longer viable for orienteering. Thankfully the City Council, rather than OASA, paid for that map!

The morning was chilly with a cold wind, but warmed up later. Course lengths were determined based on winning times at Easter 1997 and target times for age classes. Where SA orienteers are ranked amongst the top in Australia, winning times achieved were close to the targets, and bettered them in some instances. In other cases winning times were somewhat longer than planned. Some high standard performances made it more difficult for other competitors in the same classes to earn badge credits. The Course Setter and Controller erred on the side of longer length courses to ensure orienteers felt they got ‘value’ for the effort spent in getting there. Hopefully most competitors enjoyed the challenge of the courses in an area which is fairly rugged underfoot. Many thanks to all the helpers on the day, to the Controller Peter Cutten, and to all of you who came. In addition to the following pre-entry competitors, there were about 7 Enter-on-the-day’s.


  W-10A Course 14 1.84k       W40A Course 6 6.28k  
1 Shannon Nicolson YA 22:53  
1
Anthea Williams TJ 68:11
    Gold cut-off   28:36       Gold cut-off   85:13
2 Lisa Stoeckel WA 30:21  
2
Jeanette Venhoek TT 89:18
 

Silver cut-off

34:19  

Silver cut-off

102:16
  W-12A Course 13 2.70k         W45A Course 6 6.28k    
1 Rachel Scott TT 35:00  
1
Robin Uppill OH 63:59
2 Hannah Skehan TJ 35:44  
2
Alison Radford TT 64:33
 

Gold cut-off
  43:45       Gold cut-off   79:58
  W-14A Course 11 3.11k           Silver cut-off   95:58
1 Katie Dose TT 35:00       Bronze cut-off   127:58
2 Belinda Harris OH 42:34
3
Christine Franklin TJ 132:30
    Gold cut-off   43:45     Barbara
Lane
YA  
  Steph
Leaker
YA DNF     W45+AS Course 8 3.63k    
  W-14B Course 13 2.70k           Silver cut-off   55:28
1 Elise Scott TT 31:38       Bronze cut-off   73:58
 

Bronze cut-off
  60:46  
1
Jeanette Patterson TT 77:46
  W-18A Course 6 6.28k      
2
Sheryl Winters LI 111:27
1 Amber Tomas WA 47:46  
3
Sue
Challacombe
TT 132:59
    Gold cut-off   59:42     W45+B Course 12 2.38k    
2 Zoe Radford TT 62:01  
1
Sue Merchant TJ 41:48
3 Catherine Loye OH 62:26       Bronze cut-off   48:29
    Silver cut-off   71:39     Susan
Sidford
TJ  
    Bronze cut-off   95:32     W50A Course 7 5.00k    
4 Katherine
Radford
TT 108:22  
1
Ann Nolan TJ 96:11
  W17-20AS Course 8 3.63k           Gold cut-off   120:13
1 Libby Schofield TT 36:57       Silver cut-off   144:16
    Silver cut-off   41:24  
2
Jan Hillyard TJ 156:24
2 Julie  Schofield TT 52:19    
Bronze cut-off
  192:22
 

Bronze cut-off
  55:13     W55A Course 8 3.63k    
  W17-20B Course 12 2.38k      
1
Irena Palmer YA 43:23
    Bronze cut-off   36:12  
2
Helen Smith TT 47:54
1 Kirstie
Allen
TT 84:58  
3
Janet Tarr YVV 52:11
  W21A Course 4 8.43k      
4
Sue Millard TT 54:11
1 Jenny Casanova WA 97:30       Gold cut-off   57:03
 

Gold cut-off
  121:52  
5
Dianne Searle BEV 63:15
  W21B Course 11 3.11k           Silver cut-off   68:27
1 Rita Sparham TT 62:18       Bronze cut-off   91:17
 

Bronze cut-off
  71:56  
6
Margaret
Northcote
TT 97:51
  W35A Course 5 7.83k         W60A Course 8 3.63k    
1 Kay Haarsma TT 103:57  
1
Robyn Cutten WA 117:16
    Gold cut-off   129:56    

Gold cut-off
  146:35
    Silver cut-off   155:55     W65A Course 9 3.10k    
2 Diana Sparham TT 164:53  
1
Jeffa Lyon TT 49:45
 

Bronze cut-off
  207:54    

Gold cut-off
  62:11
  W35-44AS Course 7 5.00k         W70A Course 9 3.10k    
1 Ruth Nicolson YA 86:34  
1
Rae Harris WA 56:39
    Silver cut-off   99:34       Gold cut-off   70:48
2 Angela Potter TJ 99:46
    Bronze cut-off   132:45
  Deb Semple TJ DNF

  M-10A Course 14 1.84k         M45A Course 4 8.43k    
1 Samuel Harris TT 34:08  
1
Lee  Merchant TJ 70:24
 

Gold cut-off
  42:40  
2
Adrian Uppill OH 71:44
  M-12A Course 13 2.70k      
3
Alex Tarr YVV 73:36
1 Simon Uppill OH 23:09       Gold cut-off   88:50
2 Brett Merchant TJ 28:27  
4
David Winters LI 90:14
    Gold cut-off   28:56  
5
Dean Bennett OH 90:30
    Silver cut-off   34:43  
6
Phil Stoeckel WA 91:14
3 Adam Kreminski WA 40:57  
7
Vincent Loye OH 102:55
4 Mark Harris TJ 43:14       Silver cut-off   106:36
    Bronze cut-off   46:18  
8
Paul Skehan TJ 140:27
5 Michael
Kreminski
WA 57:09    

Bronze cut-off
  142:08
  M-12B Course 14 1.84k         M45+AS Course 7 5.00k    
1 Matthew Harris TT 17:55       Silver cut-off   63:13
    Bronze cut-off   31:33  
1
Garry Harris TJ 65:49
 

     
2
Maarten Nieuwenhoven TT 67:44
  M-14A Course 10 4.15k      
3
Colin Dodd OH 71:23
1 Troy Merchant TJ 32:45  
4
Steve Williams TJ 72:52
    Gold cut-off   40:56  
5
Peter Ashforth WA 72:57
2 Gareth Williams TJ 42:06       Bronze cut-off   84:18
    Silver cut-off   49:07  
6
Kevin
Murphy
TT 90:34
3 Jason Nicolson YA 57:24     M45+B Course 12 2.38k    
    Bronze cut-off   65:30  
1
Geoff  Dynan AWV 27:56
4 Linden Smith TT 66:09       Bronze cut-off   40:07
  Nicholas
Loye
OH DNF  
2
Bob
Rattray
OH 48:17
  M-14B Course 13 2.70k         M50A Course 5 7.83k    
1 Jacob Geers TT 35:59  
1
Tony Radford TT 60:41
2 Andrew Slattery TT 39:18  
2
Paul Hoopman TJ 65:47
 

Bronze cut-off
  42:36  
3
Leigh Privett AWV 66:13
  M-16A Course 5 7.83k      
4
Robert Smith TT 74:46
1 Kerrin Rattray OH 60:05  
5
Peter Mayer YA 74:54
2 Lachlan Hallett YA 70:09  
6
Ross Dawson TT 77:13
3 Chris Davill TJ 74:36       Gold cut-off   80:17
    Gold cut-off   75:06  
7
Barry Wheeler TT 85:06
4 Michael Ashforth WA 75:42       Silver cut-off   96:20
    Silver cut-off   90:07  
8
Rob Tucker YA 98:45
5 Henry Martin Harris TT 110:50  
9
Jeremy Challacombe TT 111:32
 

Bronze cut-off
  120:10  
10
Barney Stevens   124:53
  M-16B Course 11 3.11k           Bronze cut-off   128:27
    Bronze cut-off   47:43  
11
Rob Hillyard TJ 152:00
1 John
McDonald
TT 58:25     Marc Turner TJ DNF
  M-18A Course 3 9.11k         Anthony
Talbot
TJ DNF
1 Samuel Winters LI 85:31     M55A Course 6 6.28k    
2 Tyson Hillyard TJ 87:38  
1
Jim Rathjen WA 65:14
3 John Nieuwenhoven TT 96:23  
2
Peter Searle BEV 75:13
4 Miguel Clark WA 98:39       Gold cut-off   81:32
 

Gold cut-off
  106:53  
3
Gil Hollamby TT 91:03
  M17-20AS Course 7 5.00k           Silver cut-off   97:51
1 Michael Clark TT 55:16  
4
Ian Harding YA 98:09
 

Silver cut-off
  70:24  
5
Peter Kreminski WA 101:54
  M17-20B Course 10 4.15k        

Bronze cut-off
  130:28
1 Jonathon Kemble TT 45:46     M60A Course 7 5.00k    
 

Bronze cut-off
  77:54  
1
John Lyon TT 52:37
  M35A Course 2 10.86k      
2
George Reeves TT 56:50
1 Stephen Dose TT 78:35       Gold cut-off   65:46
    Gold cut-off   98:13  
3
Malcolm Milner PLQ 69:50
2 Dave Nicolson YA 109:32       Silver cut-off   78:55
    Silver cut-off   117:52       Bronze cut-off   105:14
  Andre
Scott
TT DNF  
4
Mike
Hicks
TT 105:20
  M35-44AS Course 6 6.28k         M70A Course 8 3.63k    
    Silver cut-off   68:09  
1
Ron Larsson TT 56:11
    Bronze cut-off   90:53  
2
Bill Catchpoole YA 67:44
1 Eric
Harris
TT 131:05       Gold cut-off   70:13
  M40A Course 3 9.11k           Silver cut-off   84:16
1 Ian Winn OH 109:36  
3
Milton Spurling TT 95:15
    Gold cut-off   137:00       Bronze cut-off   112:22