14 August 1999

Score Event of 45 minutes duration

Women
Sue Bament 8
Barb Lane 12
Angela Potter 16
Fi Pahor 17
Super Hannah 19
Ann Nolan 19
Janet Davil 19

Kim Hill 21
Di Hill 21
Anna Hazell 25
Anthea Williams 26
Iika Barr 30
Mace Neve 30

Robin Uppill 32
Ruth Nicolson 33
Kathryn Barker 36
Alex Sinickas 36
Jenny Casanova 42
Susan Casanova 42

Score Event of 45 minutes duration
Men
Marc Turner –9
The 3 boys 1
Michael Kreminski 7
M & A T 12
Adam Kreminski 14
James Fell 15
Chris Sayers 16
D hudson 17
T & A Frank 17
Neil Barr 18
Alexander Bros. 21


Old Man Reeves 21
Ian Harding 22
Peter Kreminski 29
M Hayes 30
Evan Barr 30
Tyson Hillyard 31
Peter Mayer 32
Bevan Hill 32
Steve Williams 32
Barry Wheeler 33
Miguel Clark 35


Phil Davill 36
Garth Williams 36
Rob Northcote 37
Peter Clarke 38
John Williams 39
Ian Winn 39
Garry Harris 39
Tony Radford 51
Blair Trewin 61
Andrew McComb 62
Bruce Arthur 65

Cantara Dunes OY
15 August 1999

By now you would think I could get it right at Cantara! But No, for some, it was still too hard, for others it was perhaps my interpretation of the mappers interpretation of a control site that we could all agree should not have been used!  However the weather was prefect, the socializing was great and some had a great time on the map. Everyone had his or her moneys worth!  My thanks to the TJ’s who gave their usual to make the event a pleasure to present.
The following had excellent runs, which give an indication the courses could be mastered by some!
Well done Kerrin Rattray, Robert Smith, George Reeves, Kate (kick the boys) Dose, Brett M, Andrew McComb, the smiling Casanova girls, Bruce (Eiffel Tower) Arthur and Amber (she’s HOT) Thomas.

Lee Merchant
 

Course 1 1.9 km
Men
1. Tom Dose 18.33
  2. Thomas Hicks 25.41

Female
1.Shelly Barnett 38.16
3. Michael Kaczan 25.48


Course 2 2.02 km.
Male
1. Brett Merchant 15.25
2. Wes Dose 26.26

1. Hannah and David Skehan 24.03


3. Thomas Frank 26.52


Female

4. Luke and Henry Hazell 41.14


2. Shannon Nicolson 41.25


Course 3 3.44 km
Male
1. Simon Uppill 26.10
2. Troy Merchant 26.41
3. Gareth Williams 27.11
4. Nick Williams 33.47
5. Alexander Frank 36.42

1. Katie Dose 25.44
2. Jan Hillyard 47.56
3. Belinda Harris 48.36



6. Jason Nicolson 37.35
7. James Fell 42.49
8. Mathias Lohr 50.52
9. Herman Frank 51.05


Female
4. Denise 49.16
5. Paula Ashforth 74.40
6. Margaret Bourne 74.40


10. Alan Barnett 52.27
11. Chris Kazam 63.02
12. David Kazam 63.02
13. Adam Kreminski 71.58


7. Sue Bament 89.32
8. Miriam Uppill DNF (but ran!)


Course 4 3.10 km.
Male
1. Nicholas Loye 45.18

1. Pat Fairclough, W70, 74.45
2. Rebecca Lohmeyer 77.17




Female
3. Jeanette Paterson 83.11
4. Rae Harris, W70, 88.53

2. Lance Fairclough, M70, 70.45

5. Robyn Cutten, W60, 106.03
6. Maureen Brown 


Course 5 3.70 km
Male
1. George Reeves M60 46.55
2. Peter Cutten M60 48.02
3. Robert Northcote M60 51.20

1. Amber Thomas 33.18
2. Mace Neeve W16 Vic. 56.57
3. Anne Kullmann 60.11
4. Alex Sinickas W16 Vic 68.05
5. Dianne Hill W50 70.04



4. Stuart Lane M60 73.00
5. Jim Rathjen M55 73.11
6. Marc Turner 84.56

Female
6. Irene Palmer W55 72.10
7. Ilka Barr W16 Vic 72.11
8. Kathryn Barker W16 Vic 76.41
9. Marian Arthur W50 81.35
10. J & I Jenkinson 83.49


7. Mike Hicks M60 85.16
8. Andrew Tiver 149.55


11. Ruth Nicolson 93.12
12. Deb Semple 94.39
13. Marg Northcote W55 116.34
14. Kay Willmore W16 120.49
15. Ann Nolan 


Course 6 5.60 km
1. Kerrin Rattray M16 50.10
2. Robert Smith M50 61.52
3. Peter Mayer M50 68.09
4. Chris Davill M16 70.48
5. Paul Hoopman M50 72.46
6. Stuart Fell M16 Vic 75.40
7. Lachlan Hallett M16 76.54
8. Hugh Parker 77.43
9. Bevan Hill M50 79.26
10. Gol Hollamby 86.23

1. Catherine Loye W18 90.17
2. Janet Davill W45 94.54
3. Emma Williams W18 100.50
4. Zoe Radford W18 101.38




11. Tom Bullock M50 89.57
12. Aaron Dodd M16 92.58
13. Mathew Schepis 94.51
14. Robert Kriesl 97.32
15. Trevor Morcom M55 97.28
16. Tony Radford M50 99.31
17. Barry Wheeler M50 101.53
18. Colin Dodd M50 102.04
19. Peter Kreminski 121.14


Female
5. Anthea Williams W40 108.52
6. Angela Potter W35 165.42
7. Chris Franklin 195.20



20. The boys Vic 121.16
21. John Williams M55 138.32
22. Clive Arthur M50 141.51
23. Ian Harding M55 142.31
24. Rob Hillyard M50 143.59
25. John Hall M55 169.40
26. Steve Williams 
27. David Tilbrook 
28. Michael Ashforth


8. Fi Pahor W45 213.29
9. Barb Lane 
10. Claire Hawthorn (pregnant)


Course 7 6.67 km
1. Andrew McMomb M40 71.51
2. Adrian Uppill M45 73.46
3. Miguel Clark M18 82.09
4. Peter Taylor M40 82.45
5. John Niewenhoven M18 84.50

1. Jenny Casanova W21 83.25



6. Neil Barr M40 Vic 92.12
7. Tyson Hillyard M18 97.58
8. Chris Sayers M18 Vic 105.51
9. Ian Winn M40 113.37
10. Peter Clark M45 122.19

Female
2. Susan Casanova W21 84.12


11. Peter Ashforth 127.59
12. Phil Davill M45 130.51
13. Garry Harris M45 146.31
14. Mike Hayes 153.34
15. Peter McComb 

3. Robin Uppill W45 99.40
4. Kim Hill 


Course 8  7.76 km
1. Phil Hazell M35 127.42

 2. Andre’ Scott M35 136.01
3. Darrin Smith
4. Stephen Dose 

Course 9  12.00 km
1. Bruce Arthur M21 102.17
2. Blair Trewin M21 Vic 102.59

3. Greg Morcom M21 190.01
4. Alex Randall M21 Vic 
5. Simon Capp 

Feedback Column

Participants are invited to submit to the webmaster, their comments on the above event for possible publication in this column.  First preference for web space will be given to those comments that create  "Wish You Were There" emotions with our readers.