Australian Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships, Kuitpo, South Australia
OCTOBER 31 1999
Mapping  Claire Davill & Karl Hillyard
Course Setting Claire Davill & Karl Hillyard
Controller Phil Stoeckle
Course 1.  28 Km
Mens Open
1 Paul Liggins YV Vic 77.11
2 Ben Randall YV Vic 77.45
3 David Searle RR ACT 82.58

4 Alex Randall YV Vic 84.11
5 Bruce Arthur TT SA 84.18
6 John Whittington AW Vic 85.24

7 Peter Scott EU Vic 87.37
8 David Wilson  SA 92.33
9 Ruhi and Eric  SA 115.35

Course 2.  22 Km
Womens Open
1 Steph Maxwell RR ACT 79.39
2 Carolyn Jackson NE Vic 91.52

1 Tim Hatley BK Vic 88.20
2 Peter Garren BF NSW 89.01
3 Steve Sullivan YA SA 93.49
4 Lee Merchant TJ SA 97.44



3 Amanda Billet EU Vic 95.18
4 Miriam Palmer AW Vic 109.28
Mens 35~49
5 Peter Cusworth BK Vic 97.50
6 Glen Flack KO NSW 112.18
7 Simon Capp TJ SA 112.37
8 Peter Jackson NE Vic 117.32


5 Heather Smith TT SA 128.28
6 Melanie Scott EU Vic

9 Andrew Lovell  SA 129.46
10 Steve Williams TJ SA 131.50
11 Garry Harris TJ SA 140.02
 


Course 3.  Course 3 20 Km
Womens 35~49
1 Kay Haarsma TT SA 89.21
2 Anthea Williams TJ SA 111.12

1 Adrian Jackson NE Vic 68.49
2 Kerrin Rattray OH SA 83.55


1 Keith Wade TU Vic 77.03
2 Ray Sheldon YV Vic 79.52
3 Paul Hoopmann TJ SA 80.31
4 Graham Wallis DR Vic 81.49




3 Janet Davill TJ SA 132.15
4 Deb Semple TJ SA 138.02

Mens 16~20
 3 John Nieuwenhoven TT SA 118.20
4 Daniel Hubbard TT SA 130.13
Mens 50+
5 Peter Mayer YA SA 87.38
6 Bob Mills  SA 92.12
7 Bob Smith TT SA 98.07
8 Blake Gordon EU Vic 104.36



5 Pat McGrohan  SA 150.12


5 Chris Davill TJ SA


9 David Tilbrook OH SA 119.21
10 John Williams TJ SA 126.05
11 Rob Hillyard TJ SA 141.30
12 Ken Dowling EU Vic


Course 4.  15 Km
Womens 50+
1 Anita Dowling EU Vic 72.28
2 Liz Randall YV Vic 77.11

3 Kathy Liley YV Vic 82.24
4 Helen Smith TT SA 110.17

5 Jan Hillyard TJ SA 156.25

Course 5.  12 Km
Womens 14~15
1 Amy Cusworth BK Vic 64.44

1 Lachlan Hallet YA SA 47.55
2 Steven Cusworth BK Vic 60.24


2 Mace Neve BR Vic 76.48
Mens 14~15
3 Troy Merchant TJ SA 63.42

3 Zebedy Hallett YA SA 78.16

4 Gareth Williams TJ SA 73.24


Course 6.  7.5 Km
Mens 13
1 Andrew Slattery TT SA 45.21

2 Jacob Geers TT SA 51.28


Womens 13
1 Melinda Jackson NE Vic 58.55

3 Brett Merchant TJ SA 51.32

Feedback Column

Participants are invited to submit to the webmaster, their comments on the above event for possible publication in this column.