MORGAN BADGE EVENT
1 August 1999

The Sunny Riverland lived up to its name producing fantastic weather for the inauguration of this new map.The Start/Finish area was so conveniently located for those who came up the night before and stayed in the Caravan Park and dined in the local pubs. It was great to see a large turn-up, especially from Port Lincoln on their way to the Schools Champs on the Monday. With the publicity that we had in the local press, it was wonderful to see the Enter On The Day numbers swell by approximately 15 with people from the surrounding towns -- all first timers. Some are looking forward to the next Riverland event. Another plus was the great finger-licking charcoal chicken from Morgan Lions Club.The map, although it looked easy at first glance, because of the myriad of tracks, it was easy to lose contact with, which some competitors experienced.
Many thanks to Irena Palmer mapper, Doug McMurray course setter, Robyn Uppill vettor, Phil Davill plotter advisor(!), and Yalangan helpers: Bill Catchpoole, David Paterson, Barb Lane, Roy Hetherington, Lesley Smith, Richard and Lachlan Hallett, Peter and  Emmie Mayer, Doug Fotheringham, Steve Cooper, Rob Tucker and Rosemary Nicolson.

Ruth & Dave Nicolson

M10 M12 M14 M16M18M20M21M35M40M45M50M55M60M70

W10  W12 W14W16W18W20W21W35W40W45W50W55W60W65W70


W 10A
Course 1 1.7 km
1
 
 

2

Shannon Nicolson
Gold Cut-off
Silver Cut-off

Lisa Stoeckel
Bronze Cut-off

YA
 
 

WA

14'01
17'31
21'01

22'14
28'02

W 12A
Course 2 2.7 km
1

2

Hannah Skehan

Ashley Kairns
Gold Cut-off

TJ 22'11

25'53
27'44

W12B
Course 1 1.7 km
1 Amelia Fotheringham
Bronze Cut-off
YA 13'43
27'56
W14A
Course 3 3.6 km
1

2
 
 

3
 
 

4

5

Belinda Harris

Miriam Uppill

Gold Cut-off

Katie Dose

Silver Cut-off

Kristy George

Bronze Cut-off
Rebeckah Pope

OH

OH
 
 

TT
 
 

LI
 

LI

49'10"

50'50"

61'27"

63'28"

73'45"

93'53"

98'20"
163'14"

W14B
Course 2 2.7 km
1

2

Rebecca Poole

Gemma Sumner

Bronze Cut-off

LI 26'59"

36'26"

73'45"

W16A
Course 7 5.2 km
1 Kay Willmore

Gold Cut-off

TT 59'53"

74'51"

W16B
Course 3 3.6 km
1 Larissa Ashton

Bronze Cut-off

LI 78'52"

82'55"

W18A
Course 8 6.6 km
1

2
 
 

3
 
 

4

Amber Tomas

Catherine Loye

Gold Cut-off

Emma Williams

Silver Cut-off

Lexie Ashforth

Bronze Cut-off

WA

OH
 
 

TJ
 
 

WA

48'56

53'32

61'10

67'12

73'24

87'34

97'52

W20A
Course 9 7.4 km
1 Claire Davill

Gold Cut-off

TJ 71'29

89'21

W21A
Course 10 8.6 km
1

2

Susanne Casanova

Jenny Casanova

Gold Cut-off

WA

WA

68'47"

70'09"

85'59

W21B
Course 4 4.3 km
1 Bronze Cut-off

Donna Sampson

TJ 68'47

179'53

W35A
Course 9 7.4 km
1 Angela Potter

Gold Cut-off

TJ 113'35"

141'59"

W35-44AS Course 7 5.2 km
1

2

3

4

Teri McComb

Ruth Nicolson

Rebecca Lohmeyer

Deb Semple

Silver Cut-off

OH

YA

SE

TJ

64'26"

71'33"

85'30"

88'12

119'43

W35-44B Course 3 3.6 km
1 Juanita Westbury

Bronze Cut-off

YA 69'10"

110'31

W40A
Course 8 6.6 km
1
 
 

2
 
 
 
 

3

Anthea Williams

Gold Cut-off

Jeanette Venhoek

Silver Cut-off

Bronze Cut-off

Margaret Bourne

TJ
 
 

TT
 
 
 
 

OH

56'21

70'26

76'14

84'32

112'42

132'05

W45A Course 8 6.6 km
1

2
 
 
 
 

3
 
 

 

Robyn Brown

Janet Davill

Gold Cut-off

Silver Cut-off

Fi Pahor

Bronze Cut-off

Christine Franklin

TJ

TJ
 
 
 
 

TT
 
 

TJ

64'12"

65'26"

80'15"

96'18"

121'03

128'24"

DNF

W45+AS Course 6 3.9 km
1 Bronze Cut-off

Jeanette Paterson

TT 75'52

132'31

W45+B Course 3 3.6 km
1
 
 

2

3

Barb Lane

Bronze Cut-off

Sue Merchant

Patrice Glass

YA
 
 

TJ

LI

54'07

70'02

71'18

106'17

W50A
Course 7 5.2 km
1

2

3
 
 

4
 
 

5

Marian Arthur

Jennie Bourne

Ann Nolan

Gold Cut-off

Jan Hillyard

Silver Cut-off

Jenny Kennedy

Bronze Cut-off

TT

OH

TJ
 
 

TJ
 
 

TT

69'30"

70'22"

79'23"

86'53"

99'30"

104'15"

135'18"

139"00"

W55A Course 7 5.2 km
1
 
 

2

Margaret Northcote

Gold Cut-off

Helen Smith

Silver Cut-off

TT
 
 

TT

71'22

89'12

105'14

107'03

W60A Course 6 3.9 km
1 Robyn Cutten

Gold Cut-off

WA 65'22"

81'42"

W65A Course 6 3.9 km
1
 
 
 
 

2

Joan Jenkins

Gold Cut-off

Silver Cut-off

Maureen Brown

Bronze Cut-off

OH
 
 
 
 

OH

85'00

106'15

127'30

147'27

170'00

W70A Course 6 3.9 km
1 Rae Harris

Gold Cut-off

WA 57'17"

71'36"


M10A
Course 1 1.7 km
1

2

3
 
 

4
 
 

5

Tom Dose

Sam McConnell

Bryn McComb

Gold Cut-off

Rory McComb

Silver Cut-off

Thomas Fotheringham

Bronze Cut-off

TT

LI

OH
 
 

OH
 
 

YA

15'44"

18'09"

18'57"

19'40"

20'43"

23'36"

24'44"

31'28"

M12A
Course 2 2.7 km
1

2

3

4

5
 
 

6

7
 
 

8

9
 
 

10

11

12

13

Wesley Dose

Brett Merchant

Simon Uppill

Adam Kreminski

Bradley Lawson

Gold Cut-off

Thomas Frank

Scott McConnell

Silver Cut-off

Michael Kreminski

Matthew Dodd

Bronze Cut-off

Mark Harris

Andrew Jackson

David Smith

Scott Jackson

TT

TJ

OH

WA

LI
 
 

TT

WA
 
 

TJ

TT
 
 

TJ

TT

17'40"

18'27"

18'55"

21'56"

22'46"

22'56"

24'28"

26'14"

27'31"

28'42"

34'19"

36'41"

38'51"

43'39"

48'16"

49'27"

M14A
Course 5 5.2 km
1

2

3
 
 

4
 
 

5

6

Troy Merchant

Jason Nicolson

Alexander Frank

Gold Cut-off

Ross McConnell

Silver Cut-off

Nicholas Loye

Andrew Slattery

Bronze Cut-off

TJ

YA

TT
 
 

OH
 
 

TT

38'55"

43'00"

48'23"

51'12"

52'04"

61'26"

66'02"

68'27"

81'55"

M14B 
Course 2 2.7 km
1 Bronze Cut-off

Paul Jackson

TT 42'32"

48'27"

M16A 
Course 9 7.4 km
1
 
 

2

3

Kerrin Rattray

Gold Cut-off

Chris Davill

Michael Ashforth

Silver Cut-off

OH
 
 

TJ

WA

44'32"

55'40"

56'50"

61'07"

66'48"

M16B
Course 4 4.3 km
1 Bronze Cut-off

Kym Pointon

LI 51'45"

52'32"

M18A
Course 11 9.2 km
1

2

3

4
 
 

5

6

Samuel Winters

John Nieuwenhoven 

Miguel Clark

Tyson Hillyard

Gold Cut-off

Tristram Lawson

Andrew Pope

Silver Cut-off

LI

TT

WA

TJ
 
 

LI

LI

67'44

70'22

73'27

81'38
 
 

89'58

96'03

M20A
Course 12 10.8 km
1 Lachlan Hallett

Gold Cut-off

YA 76'01"

95'01"

M21A
Course 13, 14.6 km
1 Lloyd Sampson

Gold Cut-off

TJ 153'02"

191'17"

M21AS
Course 11 9.2 km
1 Darrin Smith

Silver Cut-off

OH 113'53"

144'39"

M35A
Course 12 10.8 km
1

2
 
 

3

4

Andre Scott

Chris Simmons

Gold Cut-off

Dave Nicolson

Stephen Dose

Silver Cut-off

TT

WA
 
 

YA

TT

72'41

90'12

90'51

95'27" N/C

100'00

109'01

M35-44AS
Course 9 7.4 km
1
 
 

2

3
 
 

4

Steve Hicks

Silver Cut-off

Robert Kriesl

Gary Jackson

Bronze Cut-off

Eric Harris

SE

SE

TT

TT

62'53

74'42

74'49

98'35

99'35

107'41

M35-44B
Course 4 4.3 km
1
 
 

2

Robert Laidlaw

Bronze Cut-off

Mark Westbury

TT
 
 

YA

51'09"

57'52"

66'52"

M40A
Course 11 9.2 km
1

2

3

Andrew McComb

Simon Capp

Ian Winn

Gold Cut-off

OH

TJ

OH

68'56"

77'46"

79'32"

86'10"

M45A
Course 10 8.6 km
1

2

3

4
 
 

5
 
 

6

7

8

Lee Merchant

David Winters

Adrian Uppill

Phil Davill

Gold Cut-off

Phil Stoeckel

Silver Cut-off

Dean Bennett

Peter Ashforth

Chris Brown

Bronze Cut-off

Doug Fotheringham

TJ

LI

OH

TJ
 
 

WA

OH

WA

TJ

YA

55'51

62'54

63'45

67'10

74'13

83'33

89'04

89'53

93'10

115'32

118'45

DNF

M45+AS
Course 7 5.2 km
1

2
 
 

3
 
 

4

5

6

7

8

Garry Harris

Graham McConnell

Silver Cut-off

Colin Dodd

Bronze Cut-off

Steve Williams

David Poole

Maarten Nieuwenhoven

Roy Hetherington

Kevin Murphy

TJ

OH
 
 

OH
 
 

TJ
 
 

LI

TT

TT

47'46"

48'48"

53'51"

64'00"

71'48"

73'30"

76'14"

83'30"

105'49

116'53

M45+B
Course 3 3.6 km
1

2

Bronze Cut-off

Robert Rattray

Hermann Frank

OH

TT

49'43

51'03

53'37

M50A
Course 9 7.4 km
1

2

3

4

5
 
 

6

7
 
 
 
 

8

Paul Hoopmann

Robert Smith

Rob Tucker

Peter Mayer

Clive Arthur

Gold Cut-off

Tom Bullock

Barry Wheeler

Silver Cut-off

Bronze Cut-off

Rob Hillyard

TJ

TT

YA

YA

TT
 
 

WA

TT
 
 
 
 

TJ

48'02"

53'54"

54'00"

54'16"

63'15"

63'42"

64'09"

66'59"

76'27"

101'56"

102'11"

M55A
Course 8 6.6 km
1

2
 
 

3

4
 
 

5

 

John Williams

Jim Rathjen

Gold Cut-off

Frank Tomas

Peter Kreminski

Silver Cut-off

John Hall

Kevin Vigar

Bronze Cut-off

TJ

WA
 
 

WA

WA
 
 

TT

LI

51'56

54'54

66'46

76'33

78'13

80'07

85'38

86'17"

106'50

M60A
Course 7 5.2 km
1

2

3

4
 
 

5
 
 

6
 
 

7

Robert Northcote

Gil Hollamby

George Reeves

Peter Cutten

Gold Cut-off

Allan Anderson

Silver Cut-off

Michael Hicks

Bronze Cut-off

Jamie Shephard

TT

TT

TT

WA
 
 

WA
 
 

TT
 
 

WA

46'12

53'16

58'11

58'15

62'10

74'13

74'36

98'04

99'28

136'03

M70A
Course 6 3.9 km
1

2
 
 
 
 
 
 

4

Ron Larsson

Bill Catchpoole

Gold Cut-off

Silver Cut-off

Bronze Cut-off

Milton Spurling

TT

YA
 
 
 
 
 
 

TT

41'03

49'14

51'19

61'35

82'06"

82'36


Enter on The Day- Very Easy- Course 1- 1.7 km

1 Thomas Hicks SE 19'34"

2 Wendy Crabb 28'38"

3 Shelly Barnett TT 32'57"

Enter On The Day- Easy- Course 2- 2.7 km

1 Fay Bampton & Jess Bayliss 87'42"

Enter On The Day- Moderate- Course 3- 3.6 km

1 Anne Fotheringham YA & Amelia 95'43"

2 Jack Francis & Ben Sutherland 95'50"

3 Lesley Smith YA 108'00"

4 Val Kreusler & Trevor 110'49"

5 Cassie Francis 122'44"

6 Veronica Kreminsky WA & Dorothy Casanova 123'41"

Jenni Sutherland DNF

Enter On The Day- Hard- Course 6- 3.9 km

1 David Bernard 43'52"

2 John Newland 70'37"

3 Colin Francis & Dave Sutherland 83'41"

4 Jim Casanova WA 105'34"


Feedback Column

Participants are invited to submit to the webmaster, their comments on the above event for possible publication in this column.  First preference for web space will be given to those comments that create  "Wish You Were There" emotions with our readers.