BLOOD & THUNDER GULLY
18 July 1999
OY99 #7

The weather was fine and windy for the first use of the Alex Tarr remap of Blood and Thunder Gully. Unfortunately the clear felling continues but we are assured that at least some of the more picturesque parts will remain untouched .

Organiser Jenny Casanova
 

COURSE 1
Women Class Club Time
1 Cassie Clark W10 WA 13.35
2 Vanessa Allen - - 18.48
3 Sarah Rathjen - - 32.43
Men      
1 Toby Clark M10 WA 11.48
2 Rory McComb  M10 OH 13.25
3 Riordan Dose  M10 TT 15.59
Tom Dose M10 TT 16.11
5 Bryn McComb  M10 OH 19.02
6 Daniel Westbury  JNR - 38.20

COURSE 2
Women Class Club Time
1 Zoe Green W10 - 55.25
2 Lin Barnett W21 TT 58.18
3 Caroline Barnett - TT 59.09
4 Shannon Nicolson W10 YA 59.51
5 Lisa Stoeckel W10 WA 62.28
Melissa Allen -   DNF
Men      
1 Jacob Green M14 - 34.45
2 Thomas Fotheringham M10 YA 41.10
3 Dion Bennett M14 TT 41.15
4 Dan & Shane Mawson M10 - 42.15
5 Mark Harris M12 TJ 48.15
6 Henry & Luke Hazell M10 TT 63.54
7 Philipp Blinn M15 - 64.15

COURSE 3 
Women Class Club Time
1 Hannah Skehan W12 TJ 48.48
2 Juanita Westbury W35 - 51.02
3 Joy Rathjen - - 61.07
4 Fiona Morcom W12 TJ 61.17
5 Sue Bament - OH 62.27
6 Janine Smith - 68.08
7 Debbie Tsagatos - - 70.26
8 Rosalie Bennett - - 87.17
9 Chris Franklin - TJ 79.46
Men      
1 Simon Uppill M12 OH 33.35
2 Alexander Frank M14 TT 35.43
3 Andrew Slattery M14 TT 40.13
4 Jason Nicolson M14 YA 40.42
5 James Harrison - WA 40.54
6 Alan Barnett M40 TT 52.17
7 Scott Brown M14 TJ 53.47
8 Ross Atkins M14 WA 55.35
9 Thomas Frank M12 TT 58.09
10 Jonathan Hall M10 - 83.01
11 Terry Gooley - - 117.32
- Wes Dose M12 TT DNF
- Adrian Craig - TJ DNF

COURSE 4
Women Class Club Time
1 Katie Dose W14 TT 43.59
2 Maureen Brown - OH 103.06
Men      
1 Peter Lazic - - 85.46

COURSE 5
Women Class Club Time
1 Cheryl Bevelander W21 TJ 38.57
2 Jennie Bourne - OH 43.47
3 Teri McComb W40 OH 51.50
4 Rae Harris W70 WA 51.57
5 Robyn Cutten - WA 54.18
6 Sue Challacombe - TT 82.57

COURSE 6
Women Class Club Time
1 Naomi Francis W16 TT 36.04
2 Irena Palmer W55 YA 37.36
3 Kay Willmore W16 TT 39.30
4 Kate Radford W18 TT 42.00
5 Zebedy Hallet W14 YA 44.10
6 Marian Arthur W50 TT 46.08
7 Deb Semple - TJ 52.12
8 Ruth Nicolson - YA 55.42
9 Margaret Northcote W55 TT 57.18
10 Jan Hillyard W50 TJ 62.11
11 Jenny Kennedy W50 TT 62.35
12 Helen Smith W55 TT 63.51
13 Jeanette Patterson W50 TT 88.00
14 Ann Nolan W50 TJ 88.29
Men Class Club Time
1 Robert Northcote M60 TT 32.07
2 Chris Brown M45 TJ 43.14
3 Ron Larsson M70 TT 45.23
4 Hermann Frank M45 TT 48.36
5 Bill Catchpoole M70 YA 50.38
6 Robert Laidlaw - TT 52.09
7 Allan Andersen M60 WA 56.40
8 Jamie Shephard M60 WA 59.16
9 Daryl Slade - - 60.09
10 Mike Hicks M60 TT 62.04

COURSE 7
Women Class Club Time
=1 Robin Uppill W45 OH 53.08
=1 Zoe Radford W18 TT 53.08
3 Catherine Loye W18 OH 53.21
4 Robyn Brown W45 TJ 57.27
5 Janet Davill W45 TJ 58.45 
6 Claire Davill W20 TJ 64.14
7 Jeanette Venhoek W40 TT 69.31
8 Diana Sparham W35 TT 92.28
9 Barb Lane W45 YA 93.34
10 Fi Pahor W45 TT 97.06
Men Class Club Time
1 Paul Hoopman M50 TJ 38.45
2 Lachlan Hallet M16 YA 42.45
3 Tony Radford M50 TT 43.34
4 Robert Smith M50 TT 45.04
5 Rob Tucker M50 YA 45.40
6 Chris Davill M16 TJ 46.50
7 Michael Ashforth M16 WA 47.14
8 Peter Mayer M50 YA 47.33
9 Clive Arthur M50 TT 52.12
10 John Williams M55 TJ 54.19
11 John Hall M55 TT 56.13
12 Tom Bullock M50 WA 56.34
13 Barry Wheeler M50 TT 57.42
14 David Tilbrook - OH 60.22
15 Steve Barnett - - 69.39
16 Jermeny Challacombe M50 TT 69.52
17 Trevor Morcom M55 TJ 71.40
18 Colin Dodd M50 OH 72.32
19 Ian Harding M55 YA 76.12
20 Frank Tomas M55 WA 78.53
21 Rob Hillyard M50 TJ 89.33
22 Peter Lomman M40 - 91.55
23 Tony Rathjen M55 WA 95.15
- Trevor Tregenza M40 TJ DNF

COURSE 8
Women Class Club Time
1 Susanne Casanova W21 WA 70.23
2 Jenny Casanova W21 WA 84.28
Men      
1 Andrew McComb M40 OH 60.58
2 Phil Davill M45 TJ 67.03
3 Dean Bennett M45 OH 68.20
4 John Nieuwenhoven M18 TT 70.48
5 Chris Simmons - WA 71.58
6 Phil Stoeckel M45 WA 72.13
7 Adrian Uppill M45 OH 76.55
8 Miguel Clark M18 WA 78.29
9 Tyson Hillyard M18 TJ 82.53
10 Doug Fotheringham M45 YA 90.39
11 Ian Winn M40 OH 92.45
12 Garry Harris M45 TJ 97.14
13 Paul Rogers M40 - 101.53
14 Darrin Smith - OH 107.57
15 Peter Ashforth - WA 111.27
16 Michael O’Flaherty M45 WA 147.35

COURSE 9
Men Class Club Time
1 Stephen Dose M35 TT 70.08
2 Phil Hazell M35 TT 72.30
3 Andre Scott M35 TT 72.33
4 Peter Rathjen - - 75.29
5 Vincent Loye M45 OH 79.56
6 Lloyd Sampson M21 TJ 112.15

COURSE 10
Men Class Club Time
1 Reuben Smith M21 TT 75.53
2 Greg Morcom M21 TJ 93.11
3 Dave Nicolson M35 YA 108.29
4 Peter Taylor M40 YA 111.33

Feedback Column

Participants are invited to submit to the webmaster, their comments on the above event for possible publication in this column.  First preference for web space will be given to those comments that create  "Wish You Were There" emotions with our readers.