WILPENA CREEK
14 June 1999
A Brief Note

No one will argue the persistently bleak conditions for orienteers (and others) during the Queen’s Birthday weekend.  On the Monday the damp night and morning abated to allow 116 competitors a clear run on the ‘warm down’ courses.  The courses had been set on the Wilpena Creek map by Adrian Watson.  Thanks Adrian.

The results show some runners with excellent times.  There were those who enthused over this challenging ‘O’ country and others returned shaking their heads at the repeated complexity of the gully-spurs, gully-spurs, gully-spurs and subtlety of the low hills in the flatter areas.

Thanks to all for their commendable patience at the start area, where cold wind whistled about the queue of entrants awaiting registration, map marking and start times.

Saltbush Crew.
 

Course 1  2.5 kms
1. Brett Merchant TJ 25.02
2. Rachel Scott TT 30.33
3. Lyle McAvaney LI 32.47
4. Shannon Nicolson YA 34.54
5. Kristy George LI 44.20
6. Aaron & Brett Maddison OH 44.34

7. Peg McAvaney LI 44.40
8. Tom Dose TT 45.12
9. Kera & Dad Holland SB 48.10
10. Cathryn & Warren Dickie LI 48.40
11. Wendy Ettridge +1 LI 49.47


12. Paul Jackson TT 63.10
13. Tanieka & Sue Merchant TJ 68.14
14. George Simmons + 2 TT 73.10
15. T & AA Bullock WA 80.26
16. Scott & Andrew Jackson TT 87.24
17. Jan Hillyard + 1 TJ 88.00
Course 2 5.0 kms 
1. George Reeves TT 22.16
2. Robert Smith TT 40.13
3. Chad Burbidge - 46.20
4. John Lyon TT 52.77
5. Brian Ashton  LI 57.47
6. Gary Ettridge LI 67.16
7. Sue Millard TT 71.16
8. Colin Dodd OH 73.52
9. Ron Larson TT 76.36
10. Anthea Williams TJ 77.12
11. L Sheriden LI 78.04


12. Dave Poole TT 78.12
13. P Cutten WA 88.44
14. Cameron Langley TJ 93.06
15. Simon Morcom TJ 98.48
16. Ann Nolan TJ 100.28
17. Barb Lane WA 102.16
18. Daryl Slade - 105.22
19. Bill Catchpoole YA 110.25
20. Sally & Graeme Tonkin SB 112.00
21. F Pahor TT 113.44



22. David Walter LI 126.00
23. L Fairclough OH 126.23
24. Mike Lawson LI 128.26
25. Robyn Cutten WA 145.25
26. Jeffa Lyon TT NC
27. Bradley Lawson LI DNF
28. Alison Radford TT DNF
29. Gibbard USA DNF
30. Janet Davill TJ DNF
31. Ruth Nicolson YA DNF
32. Chris Franklin TJ DNF
Course 3 7.2 kms
1. Rob Tucker WA 52.30
2. Paul Hoopman TJ 53.22
3. Tony Radford TT 56.15
4. David Winters LI 57.00
5. Peter Mayer YA 58.08
6. Susanne Casanova WA 58.14
7. Peter Sheridan LI 62.20
8. Chris Simmons WA 62.52


9. John Hall TT 72.47
10. Robert Northcote TT 76.32
11. Michael Burt RR 80.20
12. Phil Davill TJ 82.02
13. Peter Clark WA 90.30
14. Peter Kreminski WA 97.36
15. Steve Williams TJ 101.42



16. Helen Smith TT 111.40
17. Trevor Morcom TJ 113.26
18. Darrin Smith OH 119.57
19. Anita Brattland USA 120.44
20. R Hillyard TJ 147.04
21. Marc Turner  TJ 203.06
22. Adrian Uppill OH DNF
23. Tiver + 2 - DNF
Course 4 10.0 kms
1. Steve Cooper YA 83.43
2. Mark Gibbard USA 96.08

3. Stephen Dose TT 98.06


4. Dave Nicolson YA 99.31
5. Jenny Casanova WA 99.50 
Score Event  -  Duration 60 mins
1. L Merchant TJ 255 points
2. Lachlan Hallet YA 230
3. Andre Scott TT 225
4. Robin & Simon Uppil OH 225

5. Lewis Carter TJ 200
6. Kim Hill OH 155
7. Bob Brooks WA 150


8. John Williams TJ 120
9. Andrew Slattery TT 90
10. Rae Harris WA 85
11. Linden Smith YA 65