WORLD'S END
4 July 1999

On the perfect sunny winter's day, a somewhat disappointing number of 94 competitors attended this great event, with option for overnight camping taken by some as well, which also proved enjoyable.  Courses were set on less steep sections of this popular map. Thanks to Adrian and Robin Uppill for setting and organizing the event, and to Muriel and Stuart Lane for being the major helpers. Thanks also to the good turnout of OHOC helpers on the day. I had better mention that I WASN'T present due to having all of my group (including myself) feeling "orienteered and travelled out" after a massive day trip the previous weekend to Mt Sinai (Caroline pine forest east of Mt Gambier) for a wonderful event on a challenging black-and-white map.

Colin Dodd
 

Course 1. 2.0  km  35 m climb
1. Riordan Dose TT 28.31
2. Tom Dose TT 30.35

3. Lisa Stoeckel WA 34.08
4. Caroline Barnett TT 36.00
5. Daniel Westbury -- 63.30

Course 2.  2.8 km  50 m climb
1. Shannon Nicolson YA 42.42   2. Mark Harris TJ 48.56 3. Andy Pfeiffer OH 57.09

Course 3.   3.4 km  60 m climb 
Male
1. Brett Merchant TJ 40.48
2. Alan Barnett TT 48.56

1. Sue Bament OH 55.51
2. Sharon Rixon -- 56.44


3. Scott Brown TJ 86.55


Female
3. Maureen Brown OH 66.39

4.  Wes Dose TT 93.46


4. Rachel Scott TT 88.49
5. Hannah Skehan TJ 102.46


Course 4. 4.2 km  90 m climb
Male
1. Troy Merchant TJ 30.30
2. Mark Westbury -- 41.40

1. Katie Dose TT 35.35
2. Juanita Westbury -- 59.56


3. Andrew Slattery TT 44.15


Female
3. Jan Hillyard TJ 70.03

4. Jason Nicolson YA 48.54
5. Peter Lazic -- 74.52

4. Sue Merchant TJ 71.37
5. Helen Watts -- DNF


Course 5.  4.4 km  130 m climb
Male
1. Greg Potter TT 50.15

1. Robyn Cutten WA 82.38
2. Deb Semple TJ 83.23


2. Bill Catchpoole YA 57.12

Female
3. Jeanette Paterson TT 102.00

3. Lance Fairclough OH 94.48
4. Allan Andersen WA DNF

4. Linley Bowyer SE DNF

Course 6.  5.9 km 160 m climb
Male
1. Peter McComb OH 41.12
2. Chad Burbidge TT 48.45
3. Peter Cutten WA 72.07

1. Irena Palmer YA 62.51
2. Marian Arthur TT 75.02
3. Sue Millard TT 89.06



4. George Reeves TT 75.33
5. Stuart Lane OH 78.08
6. Robert Northcote TT 89.02

Female
4. Jenny Kennedy TT 97.13
5. Helen Smith TT 110.15
6. Ruth Nicolson YA 110.36


7. Mike Hicks TT 94.20
8. Kevin Murphy TT DNF
Jamie Shephard WA DNF

7. Ann Nolan TJ 116.38
8. Kay Willmore TT 118.12
9. Margaret Northcote TT 132.28


Course 7  7.0km  260 m climb
Male
1. Paul Hoopman TJ 52.30 
2. Robert Smith TT 55.56
3. Lachlan Hallett YA 60.33
4. Peter Mayer YA 62.26
5. Clive Arthur TT 68.06

1. Zoe Radford TT 63.11
2. Janet Davill TJ 82.17



6. Michael Ashforth WA 69.03
7. Tom Bullock WA 71.52
8. Chris Davill TJ 76.20
9. Trevor Morcom TJ 93.42


Female
3. Robyn Brown TJ 102.04
4. Barb Lane YA 123.06


10. David Tilbrook OH 97.51
11. Jim Rathjen WA 100.32
12. Rob Hillyard TJ 146.54
13. Rob Tucker YA 166.32
14. Richard Hallett YA DNF

5. Chris Franklin TJ 169.10


Course 8  8.6km  300m climb
1. Lee Merchant TJ 55.47
2. Phil Davill TJ 74.26
3. John Nieuwenhoven TT 80.04
4. Garry Harris TJ 89.03

5. Lewis Carter TJ 91.59
6. Dean Bennett OH 94.42
7. Peter Ashforth WA 99.43


Female
1. Susanne Casanova WA 73.59

8. Phil Stoeckel WA 103.13
9. Miguel Clark WA 130.40
10. Ian Winn OH DNF
Chris Brown TJ DNF

Course 9 11.0km  410m climb
1. Stephen Dose TT 88.16
2. Phil Hazell TT 102.24

3. Tony Radford TT 104.20
4. Andre Scott TT 109.27

Course 10.  12.9km  510m climb
1. Reuben Smith TT 86.59
2. Peter Taylor YA 127.53

3. Greg Morcom TJ 138.10
4. Lloyd Sampson TJ 146.32
5. Simon Capp TJ 172.23

Feedback Column

Participants are invited to submit to the webmaster, their comments on the above event for possible publication in this column.  First preference for web space will be given to those comments that create  "Wish You Were There" emotions with our readers.