Orienteering Results for Flinders University Event
 4 March 2001

On a perfect sunny early autumn day, the numbers were quite reasonable for the first Sunday event of the year, but the steepness of this locality, coupled with the slippery nature of the dried grass surface in places, was too much for some, including a few well-known experienced orienteers! A healthy percentage of unfamiliar names was very pleasing too: may they become regular participants. Thanks to the bountiful number of OHOC helpers, who were amply rewarded with a lunch of glorious hot bbq chickens, scrumptious salads, and a variety of drinks, in the courtyard adjacent to the assembly area, complete with attendant magpies, and an unanticipated performance by some highly adjacent automatic sprinklers!

Colin Dodd.
 

COURSE 1 2.2 km easy

1. Tom Dose TT 38:40

2. Philip Duffield -- 42:45

3. Rachel Loye OH 43:30

4. Marissa and Benjamin Lee TJ 45:56

5. Bryn and Liam McComb OH 47:17

6. Liam Blanden/James Kerr -- 62:52

7. Georgie Simmons (and sister!) WA 79:50

8. Brooke Chapman (and mother!) OH 83:25


COURSE 2 2.8 km easy

1. Tristan Lee TJ 29:26

2. Rory McComb OH 32:50

3. Toby Clark WA 33:36

4. Robert Hembrow OH 35:02

5. Ross Neilson -- 41:17

6. Pat Velaitis YA 41:34

7. Nadia Velaitis YA 42:24

8. Shannon Nicolson YA 42:42

9. Dorothy Casanova/Lisa Stoeckel WA 44:02

10. Jeffa Lyon TT 52.20

11. Tricia Butterfield -- 57:30

12. Kim Boothey and co. -- 74:26


COURSE 3 3.9 km 2.8% climb moderate

1. Simon Uppill OH 43:15

2. Robin Uppill OH 44:33

3. Wes Dose TT 51:50

4. Anthony Talbot TJ 52:38

5. Nicholas Loye OH 61:58

6. Adam Kreminski WA 69:40

7. Peter Kreminski WA 80:52

8. Mike and Daniel Burdett -- 82:33

9. Peter Lazic -- 91:06

10. John Staines -- 103:38

11. Rebecca Hembrow OH 118:44


COURSE 4 4.5 km 5% climb moderate-hard

1. André Scott TT 50:22

2. Morris Allen -- 58:04

3. Catherine Loye OH 60:04

4. George Reeves TT 62:13

5. Tyson Hillyard TJ 67:27

6. Peter Clark WA 68:00

7. Garry Harris TJ 69:50

8. Gerry Velaitis YA 70:58

9. Brett Merchant TJ 71:14

10. Peter Cutten WA 73:00

11. Doug Lee TJ 73:52

12. Jason Nicolson YA 75:10

13. Marc Robinson -- 80:58

14. Darrin Smith OH 91:36

15. Allan Andersen WA 98:24

16. Ruth Nicolson YA 104:53

Ann Nolan TJ, Marc Turner TJ, Barb Lane YA 


COURSE 5 5.9 km 4.5% climb moderate-hard

1. Troy Merchant TJ 44:42

2. Lee Merchant TJ 44:46

3. Tony Radford TT 51:18

4. David Simmons WA 52:50

5. Andrew McComb OH 53:55

6. Miguel Clark WA 56:44

7. Dave Nicolson YA 58:16

8. Vincent Loye OH 60:36

9. John Williams TJ 61:05

10. John Hall TT 65:08

11. John Nieuwenhoven TT 69:20

12. Andy Capp TJ 70:39

13. Phil Stoeckel WA 77:12

14. Alison Radford TT 81:17

15. Daryl Crebbin -- 83:54

16. Lexie Ashforth WA 91:24

17. Peter Ashforth WA 99:15

18. Bill Catchpoole YA 101:10

John Lyon TT