Orienteering Results for Marne Rocks
 29 April 2001

One of those beautiful autumn days that help make S.A. the premier state to live in, greeted people arriving for their gourmet's feast of rocks. We trusted our meteorologist about wind and rain and had a completely open-air event - no tents.

Course setter, Irena Palmer, could not attend on the day, but had meticulously prepared 14 courses using 81 controls, 6 special pairs courses, a detailed assembly area lay-out plan, and even instructions where to put the start and finish banners, and how to make the special fence crossings.  She insisted that the clue sheets which she produced, remain in English, as it was a day for novices.

The day went off very well, with wonderful views from the assembly area of orienteers moving all over the nearby ridge (or should I say "the nearby mountain"). Several interesting pairs-against contests were held, and most people seemed to enjoy their courses and the rocks.

When Yalanga members finished retrieving the 81 controls and packing up the trailer after the event, they were rewarded with slices of delicious home-made bun which Pat Velaitis often brings to our events these days, and large slices of chocolate cake. President Christine won the cake in a raffle organised by Zoe and Kerrin to help them get to JWOC in Hungary. Christine finished up with only one small slice to take home!
Thanks to all Yalanga members and especially Irena.

Bill Catchpoole   Organiser.
 
 

Course 1 - 1.9 km    
1) Riordan Dose TT 19" 18'
2) Nadia Velaitis YA 20" 54'
3) Hannah & Nick Jansen TT 26"25'
4) Caroline Barnett TT 33"10'
5) Tom Alford TJ 38"00' 
6) Anne Hill-Smith   38"27'
7) Bryn McComb OH 49"33'
8) Rachel Loye OH 68"20'
9) Heath Bennett TT DNF

Course 2A - 1.8 km    
1) Toby Clark WA 21"41'
2) Thomas Fotheringham YA 34"16'
3) Kris Colwell OH 36"52'
4) Lucy Alford TJ 44"14'

Course 2B - 3 km    
1) Rebecca Hembrow OH 34"06'
2) Robert Hembrow OH 47"52'
3) Liam McComb & Zaine Magnus OH 57"21'
4) Bryce Allen   60"21'
5) Levi George WA 64"16'
6) Pat Velaitis & Sue Hallett  YA 66"49'
7) Brendan Gore   80"56'
8) Mark Smith   86"31'
9) Wendy Deegan OH 106"13'

Course 3 - 3.7 km    
1) David Couche & Peter Proud   48"02'
2) Ben Allen OH 69"35'
3) Rachel Upton & Cassie Clark   72"57'
4) Alan Jones YA 81"50'
5) Jo Carrabyne   83"56'
6) Margaret Bourne OH 84"35'
7) Sera Childs& Shannon Nicolson YA 85"42'
8) Jo Pilger YA 86"03'
9) Julie Crebbin & Michelle Soar YA 86"08'
10) Rhiannon Jones YA 91"31'
11) Debbie & Ben Tsagatos   107"22'
12) Aaron Maddison OH 133"32'
13) Norma & Elissa Young SB DNF
14) Kris Colwell OH DNF

Course 3A - Individual - 4.3 km    
1) Heinz Leuenberger OH 72"25'
2) Geoff Bennett TT 84"38'
3) Talia Lomman   133"53'
4) John Sennett TT DNF
5) Rosalie Bennett TT DNF
6) Trystan Bennett TT DNF
Course 3A - Pairs - With - 4.3 km    
1) Jill & Ashley Dodsworth YA 87"26'
2) Karen Clayson & Hugh Cawey   123"32' 
Course 3A/B - Pairs - Against - 4.3 km    
1) Simon Uppill  OH 44"48'
2) Brett Merchant  TJ 44"49'
Course 4 - 3.4 km    
1) Simon Uppill OH 26"31'
2) Brett Merchant TJ 28"42'
3) Lexie Ashforth WA 38"26'
4) Jason Nicolson YA 38"29'
5) Deb Semple TJ 48"07'
6) Teri McComb OH 56"08'
7) Hermann Frank TT 59"02'
8) Neil Alford TJ 61"42'
9) James Lloyd   62"06'
10) Alan Barnett TT 65"11'
11) Rachel Scott TT 65"25'
12) Dounia Davis   68"25'
13) Ann Nolan TJ 69"08'
14) Jeffa Lyon TT 69"50'
15) Mike Hicks TT 73"29'
16) Vern Hembrow OH 78"56'
17) Joan Jenkins OH 81"47'
18) Fi Pahor TT 84"31'
19) Jan Hillyard TJ 86"23'
20) Barb Lane & Trevor Greenfield YA 124"36'
21) Jeanette Patterson TT DNF
22) Iraj & Trudy Afnan   N/C

Courses 4A & 4B - Individual - 4.1 km    
1) Jim Rathjen WA 45"40'
2) Colin Dodd OH 51"46'
3) Doug Fotheringham YA 57"12'
4) Peter Kreminski WA 61"00'
5) Adam & Michael Kreminski WA 69"00'
6) Kevin Murphy TT 72"02'
7) Marion Arthur TT 72"43'
8) Adrian Craig TJ 77"21'
9) Rae Harris WA 77"24'
10) Anthea Williams TJ 91"33'
11) Dion Bennett TT 95"15'
12) Louise George WA 113"43'
13) Jenny Kennedy TT 120"18'
Course 4A - Pairs - With - 4.1 km    
1) Dave Poole & Steffie Zang TT 79"23'
Course 4A/B - Pairs - Against - 4.1 km    
1) Reuben Smith TT 27"43'
2) Kerrin Rattray OH 30"15'
3) Heather Smith TT 32"48'
4) Robert Smith TT 32"50'
5) Troy Merchant TJ 50"30'
6) Alexander Frank TT 51"31'

Course 5 - 5 km    
1) Troy Merchant TJ 37"30'
2) Alexander Frank TT 43"37'
3) Amber Tomas WA 45"35'
4) Adrian Uppill OH 47"32'
5) Catherine Loye OH 51"06'
6) John Lyon TT 52"08'
7) John Newland   56"48'
8) Robyn Brown TJ 58"21'
9) Peter Clark WA 60"37'
10) Zebedy Hallett YA 62"26'
11) Gil Hollamby TT 65"21'
12) Chris Davill TJ 65"26'
13) Steve Williams TJ 66"16'
14) Claire Davill TJ 67"00'
15) David Bernard   67"10'
16) Tyson Hillyard TJ 67"30'
17) Robin Uppill OH 76"58'
18) Murray Young SB 77"22'
19) Chris Brown TJ 78"00'
20) Frank Tomas WA 78"44'
21) Darrin Smith OH 83"20'
22) Allan Anderson WA 89"11'
23) Ruth Nicolson YA 124"57'
24) Peter Lazic   147"43'
25) Rob Hillyard TJ DNF

Courses 5A & 5B - Individual - 6.4 km    
1) Michael Ashforth WA 61"05'
2) Michael O"Flaherty WA 62"01'
3) Clive Arthur TT 67"01'
4) Gareth Williams TJ 68"58'
5) Andrew Slattery TT 69"05'
6) Kate Radford TT 69"46'
7) Tom Bullock WA 70"47'
8) Phil Stoeckel WA 71"21'
9) Barry Wheeler TT 84"39'
10) Daryl Crebbin YA 84"53'
11) Trevor Morcom TJ 86"39'
12) Tony Ekkelboom   88"12'
13) John Hall TT 89"43'
14) Alison Radford TT 103"03'
15) Paul Rogers   124"59'
Course 5A/B - Pairs - Against - 6.4 km    
1) Susanne Casanova WA 48"16'
2) Zoe Radford TT 48"20' 
3) Peter Mayer YA 56"06'
4) Rob Tucker YA 58"52'
5) Lewis Carter TJ 67"30'
6) John Williams TJ 73"55'
7) Christine O"Keefe YA 78"45'
8) Michelle Chamalaun OH 81"02' 

Course 6 - 7.6 km    
1) Lee Merchant TJ 60"00'
2) Andrew McComb OH 64"59'
3) Jenny Casanova WA 68"07'
4) Tony Radford TT 77"00'
5) Andre Scott TT 88"18'
6) Gerry Velaitis YA 101"42'
7) Vincent Loye OH DNF

Course 7 - 10.8 km    
1) Reuben Smith TT 75"13'
2) Kerrin Rattray OH 80"54'
3) Lachlan Hallett YA 87"37'
4) Miguel Clark WA 96"55'
5) Ruhi Afnan YA 107"23'