Orienteering Results for Para Wirra Event
 1 April 2001

Organiser’s Comments:
This was a beautiful Autumn day and I would have expected a few more than the 128 that attended – on past indications. I wonder whether the park entry fee of $6 on top of the entry fee – two weeks in a row held some people back. Another consideration is the map is well used, but I feel the course setters had that in mind and chose an alternate start area to the usual North Oval. The course setters did a good job of taking courses into areas seldom visited by regular orienteers.Complaints were few and I believe most people enjoyed the day’s outing.

COURSE 1

1. Nadia Velaitis YA 11:41 6. Riordan Dose TT 17:28 11. Tania McCudden -- 34:57
2. Lisa Stoeckel WA 13:30 7. Sean Hooper -- 23:18 12. Caroline/Shelly Barnett TT 39:50
3. Bryce Allen -- 15:04 8. Rachel Loye OH 25:47 Benjamin Lee TJ DNF
4. Lauren Valladares -- 15:59 9. Julia Vallares -- 25:48  
5. Henry Hazell TT 17:00 10. Justin Young -- 26:44  


COURSE 2
1. Tom Dose TT 30:42 4. Julie Snedden -- 42:56 7. Marissa Lee TJ 50:48
2. Lin Barnett TT 37:26 5. Max Sankauskas OH 44:09 8. Muriel Lane -- 63:38
3. Zina Sankauskas OH 40:43 6. Kris Colwell OH 44:12  


COURSE 3 - Short
1. Steve McCudden -- 47:21 7. Jan Hillyard TJ 78:20 13. Geoff Bennett TT 93:33
2. Mark Harris TJ 57:51 8. Jeanette Paterson TT 83:36 14. David Evans -- 125:54
3. Tristian Lee TJ 59:30 9. Paula Ashforth WA 86:23 Louise George WA DNF
4. Rachael Upton -- 59:32 10. Joshua Taverner -- 86:39 Pat/Nadia Velaitis YA DNF
5. Shannon Nicolson YA 63:31 11. Rolf Dejager -- 91:39 Wendy Leuenberger -- DNF
6. Robert Rattray OH 66:07 12. Stefan Plazier -- 93:00  


COURSE 3 - Long
1. Brett Merchant TJ 38:52 6. Margaret Bourne OH 79:54 11. Daniel Burdett TJ 124:23
2. Wesley Dose TT 44:37 7. Vern Hembrow OH 81:44 12. Duncan Turner TJ 125:49
3. Neville George 64:26 8. Robyn Cutten WA 95:56 13. Sue Bament OH 159:20
4. Doug Lee TJ 69:30 9. Sandra Afnan YA 102:20 Trystan Bennett TT DNF
5. Dion Bennett TT 69:40 10. Jenne Farrant 123:56 Mike Burdett TJ


COURSE 4 - Short
1. Kerrin Rattray OH 34:36 11. Alan Barnett TT 61:46 21. Rachel Scott TT 84:11
2. Chris Davill TJ 38:50 12. Belinda Harris OH 65:43 22. Margaret Northcote TT 86:14
3. Phil Stoeckel WA 41:03 13. Janine Smith 70:49 23. Deb Semple TJ 88:15
4. Zebedy Hallett YA 43:52  14. Hannah Skehan TJ 72:09 24. Jeffa Lyon TT 88:36
5. Frank Tomas WA 45:22 15. Kevin Murphy TT 75:57 25. David Poole TT 91:58
6. Janey Davill TJ 46:15 16. Sue Millard TT 76:13 26. Rae Harris WA 93:06
7. Simon & A Uppill OH 49:13 17. Mike Hicks TT 77:58 27. Peter Lazic 100:43
8. Jason Nicolson YA 50:40 18. Ann Nolan TJ 78:36 28. Linden Smith YA 108:52
9. Katie Dose TT 55:51 19. Sue Merchant TJ 79:10  
10. Lexie Ashforth WA 57:45 20. Graham Freak TT 80:00  


COURSE 4 - Long
1. Catherine Loye OH 61:37 10. Robert Northcote TT 73:10 19. Rob Hillyard TJ 100:38
2. Robin Uppill OH 65:00 11. Adrian Craig TJ 81:30 20. Michael O’Flaherty WA 102:53
3. George Reeves TT 65:01 12. Stuart Lane OH 82:13 21. Bill Catchpoole YA 109:38
4. Tom Bullock WA 66:10 13. John Williams TJ 87:14 22. Barbara Lane YA 118:25
5. Michael Ashforth WA 66:23 14. Tim Lebbon WA 89:01 23. Daryl Crebbin YA 119:53
6. Andrew Slattery TT 69.17 15. Peter Kreminski WA 92.41 24. Ruth Nicolson YA 121:11
7. Peter Cutten WA 69:21 16. Darrin Smith OH 93:38 Ken May WA DNF
8. David Tilbrook OH 71.34 17. Ron Larsson TT 94:31 Heinze Leueberger DNF
9. Lewis Carter TJ 72:27 18. Marian Arthur TT 100:02  


COURSE 5
1. Peter Mc Comb OH 57:20 7. Peter Clark WA 87:10 13. John Nieuwenhoven TT 104:42
2. Lee Merchant TJ S 59:28 8. Phill Davill TJ 81:30 14. Gerry Velaitis YA 115:06
3. Vincent Loye OH 66:00 9. Andre Scott TT 89:54 15. Michelle Chamalaun OH 117:52
4. John Lyon TT 75:50 10. Peter Ashforth WA 95:16 Michael Coulson DNF
5. Peter Mayer YA 76:55 11. Doug Mc Murray YA 96:29  
6. Clive Arthur TT 79:52  12. John Hall TT 97:24  


COURSE 6
1. Phil Hazel TT 98:01 3. Stephen Dose TT 104:02 Steve Cooper YA DNF
2. Andrew McComb OH-S 99:43 4. David Nicholson YA 148:58 Simon Capp TJ DNF