BriGlen YA Short O Champs - Overall results

Mon. 10 June 2002

Around 130 competitors came to try out in the Mallee-spur-Gully terrain of Briglen.

The event was based on completing the two legs, with the second leg as a mass start. This was the first time the Sport-Ident software was used for a multi-leg event.

Despite some teething troubles and unfamiliarity by the organisers, the event ran relatively well. Most competitors commented favorably on the challenges on offer in the short-course format.

Thanks to all Yalangans who helped on the day, with special thanks to Phil Davill who translated the event entries into a database, trialled the software, and helped in the tent.

Course Setter : Gerry Velaitis Vetter : Peter Mayer Organiser : Christine O'Keefe
 

Pl Name Club S1 S2 Total

Mens 10 (8) 1.4km,10m & 1.6km, 5m

1 Benjamin Lee TJ S SA 13:39 1 13:25 1 27:04

2 Henry Hazell TT S SA 14:59 2 14:01 4 29:00

3 Bryn McComb OH S SA 17:07 3 13:50 3 30:57

4 Thomas Hicks SE S SA 24:06 4 14:23 5 38:29

5 Heath Bennett TT S SA 54:50 5 754:28 8 809:18

6 Luke Hazell TT S SA 7 controls 13:18 6 32:35 6 45:53

7 Riordan Dose TT S SA 8 controls 14:21 7 13:31 2 27:52

Peter French NONE SA 152:27 7


Womens 10 (1) 1.4km,10m & 1.6km, 5m

Rachel Loye OH S SA 21:56 1


Mens 12 (5) 2.0km,20m & 2.0km,20m

1 Tom Dose TT S SA 18:51 1 17:06 2 35:57

2 Thomas Fotheringham YA S SA 27:15 2 16:45 1 44:00

3 Rory McComb OH S SA 29:13 4 17:12 3 46:25

Darryl Evans LI S SA 29:11 3

Michael Schwenke SB S SA 4 controls 64:48 5


Womens 12 (4) 2.0km,20m & 2.0km,20m

1 Marissa Lee TJ S SA 32:23 2 17:56 1 50:19

2 Lisa Stoeckel WA S SA 30:49 1 22:29 3 53:18

Sandra Afnan YA S SA 63:35 3

Martina Hooper TJ S SA 22:27 2


Mens 14 (7) 2.0km,20m & 2.0km,20m

1 Sean Hooper TJ S SA 16:20 1 15:22 3 31:42

2 Tristan Lee TJ S SA 24:25 2 13:40 1 38:05

3 Adan Humenick LI S SA 31:17 4 25:56 5 57:13

4 SAm Evans LI S SA 33:20 6 25:27 4 58:47

5 Trystan Bennett TT S SA 32:35 5 28:19 6 60:54

Matt Evans LI S SA 26:53 3

6 Sam McConnell LI S SA 7 controls 20:31 7 14:30 2 35:01


Womens 14 (3) 2.0km,20m & 2.0km,20m

1 Rebecca Hembrow OH S SA 19:46 2 14:14 1 34:00

2 Shannon Nicolson YA S SA 17:15 1 17:15 2 34:30

3 Chelsea Newcombe LI S SA 44:42 3 70:36 3 115:18


Mens 18 (13) 3.4km,90m & 3.4km,80m

1 Troy Merchant TJ S SA 21:07 1 18:58 1 40:05

2 Gareth Williams TJ S SA 21:56 2 19:06 2 41:02

3 Brett Merchant TJ S SA 22:14 3 19:34 4 41:48

4 Alexander Frank TT S SA 23:04 5 19:06 2 42:10

5 Andrew Slattery TT S SA 22:43 4 22:11 7 44:54

6 Simon Uppill OH S SA 25:51 9 20:09 5 46:00

7 Wes Dose TT S SA 25:46 8 21:53 6 47:39

8 Michael Ashforth WA S SA 24:08 6 24:27 8 48:35

9 Christopher Davill TJ S SA 24:38 7 26:03 9 50:41

10 Jason Nicolson YA S SA 25:59 10 27:03 11 53:02

11 Dion Bennett TT S SA 31:58 12 26:13 10 58:11

12 Scott McConnell LI S SA 30:26 11 31:44 12 62:10

Kane Fulton SB S SA 102:36 13


Womens 18 (2) 3.4km,90m & 3.4km,80m

1 Katie Dose TT S SA 28:25 1 25:59 1 54:24

2 Nicole Such OH S SA 42:07 2 37:03 2 79:10


Mens Open (4) 4.3km,120m & 4.3km,110m

1 Miguel Clark WA S SA 26:30 1 25:40 1 52:10

2 Ruhi Afnan YA S SA 32:09 2 29:23 3 61:32

3 Warwick Williams YA S SA 34:49 3 28:39 2 63:28

4 Tyson Hillyard TJ S SA 41:44 4 46:37 4 88:21


Womens Open (9) 4.3km,120m & 4.3km,110m

1 Zoe Radford TT S SA 30:24 1 28:34 1 58:58

2 Susanne Casonova WA S SA 31:10 2 29:43 2 60:53

3 Heather Smith TT S SA 39:10 3 33:48 3 72:58

4 Michelle Chamalaun OH S SA 53:13 5 55:38 4 108:51

Katherine Radford TT S SA 53:19 6

Rachael Upton WA S SA 56:48 7

Rowena Morris YA S SA 59:01 5

Lexie Ashforth WA S SA 47:23 4

Cathryn Loye OH S SA DNF


Mens 40 (14) 3.4km,90m & 3.4km,80m

1 Lee Merchant TJ S SA 21:20 1 19:05 1 40:25

2 Phil Hazell TT S SA 24:12 2 21:38 3 45:50

3 Andrew McComb OH S SA 26:31 3 19:44 2 46:15

4 Ian Winn OH S SA 29:43 6 23:45 6 53:28

5 Chris Simmons OH S SA 29:37 4 25:42 7 55:19

6 Dave Nicolson YA S SA 32:12 7 23:23 5 55:35

7 Peter Clark WA S SA 29:42 5 27:55 9 57:37

8 Steve Hicks SE S SA 36:05 10 22:00 4 58:05

9 Steve Williams TJ S SA 34:08 9 27:15 8 61:23

10 Doug Fotheringham YA S SA 33:46 8 34:21 13 68:07

11 Graham McConnell LI S SA 39:24 11 29:37 10 69:01

12 Douglas Lee TJ S SA 43:32 12 31:18 12 74:50

13 Neville George WA S SA 56:30 13 30:48 11 87:18

Geoff Bennett TT S SA 106:30 14


Womens 40 (13) 3.4km,90m & 3.4km,80m

1 Robyn Brown TJ S SA 27:28 1 25:47 1 53:15

2 Anthea Williams TJ S SA 28:50 2 27:07 2 55:57

3 Robin Uppill OH S SA 30:31 3 29:13 3 59:44

4 Janet Davill TJ S SA 35:59 4 31:37 4 67:36

5 Karen McConnell LI S SA 36:51 5 31:58 5 68:49

6 Lana Sheridan LI S SA 49:30 6 37:45 6 87:15

7 Chris Franklin TJ S SA 50:36 7 47:44 7 98:20

8 Ruth Nicolson YA S SA 66:21 10 50:45 8 117:06

9 Barbara Lane YA S SA DNF 57:17 9

Rosalie Bennett TT S SA 144:09 10

Fi Pahor TT S SA 59:48 9

Delfeen & Debbie SB S SA 55:02 8


Mens 50 (26) 3.4km,90m & 3.4km,80m

1 Adrian Uppill OH S SA 22:42 1 20:08 1 42:50

2 David Winters SB S SA 23:08 2 22:50 5 45:58

3 Paul Hoopmann TJ S SA 23:48 3 22:39 4 46:27

4 Heinz Leuenberger OH S SA 29:26 4 20:14 2 49:40

5 Rob Tucker YA S SA 30:13 5 22:00 3 52:13

6 Brian Ashton LI S SA 30:57 6 27:16 6 58:13

7 Graeme Tonkin LI S SA 31:48 8 27:33 7 59:21

8 Phil Stoeckel WA S SA 33:13 9 27:47 8 61:00

9 Peter Ashforth WA S SA 31:23 7 29:47 9 61:10

10 Chris Brown TJ S SA 39:56 13 30:40 12 70:36

11 Hermann Frank TT S SA 40:14 15 30:23 11 70:37

12 Phil Davill TJ S SA 41:30 17 30:46 13 72:16

13 Garry Harris TJ S SA 42:21 18 30:12 10 72:33

14 David Tilbrook OH S SA 38:20 10 36:01 15 74:21

15 Stuart Lane OH S SA 40:08 14 36:02 16 76:10

16 Lyle McAvaney LI S SA 44:13 21 35:28 14 79:41

17 Vern Hembrow OH S SA 43:16 19 37:07 17 80:23

18 Gary Ettridge LI S SA 57:02 23 46:22 18 103:24

19 Robert Hillyard TJ S SA 68:59 25 58:20 19 127:19

Doug McMurray YA S SA 38:55 12

Kevin Murphy TT S SA 52:14 22

Peter Sheridan LI S SA 38:31 11

Barry Wheeler TT S SA 43:47 20

Ross Dawson YA S SA 40:25 16

Martin Price OH S SA 93:50 20

Dave Medlin SB S SA 59:36 24


Womens 50 (4) 3.0km,70m & 3.2km,50m

1 Alison Radford TT S SA 33:35 1 30:06 1 63:41

2 Peg McAvaney LI S SA 40:54 2 37:42 2 78:36

3 Jan Hillyard TJ S SA 51:35 3 56:44 3 108:19

4 Carol Such OH S SA 72:19 4 65:11 4 137:30


Mens 60 (8) 3.0km,70m & 3.2km,50m

1 John Lyon TT S SA 25:58 1 24:08 1 50:06

2 John Hall TT S SA 29:41 2 25:36 2 55:17

3 George Reeves TT S SA 33:06 3 27:34 3 60:40

4 Peter Kreminski WA S SA 34:23 4 29:58 4 64:21

5 Mike Hicks TT S SA 40:05 5 39:12 5 79:17

Lance Fairclough YA S SA 45:17 6

Roy Bierton OH S SA 71:31 7

Ian Miller NONE SA 144:41 6


Womens 60 (4) 3.0km,70m & 3.2km,50m

1 Helen Smith TT S SA 37:06 1 36:23 1 73:29

Susan Millard TT S SA 44:30 2

Rae Harris WA S SA 51:20 3

Jeffa Jyon TT S SA 44:19 DNF


Mens Open B (1) 3.0km,70m & 3.2km,50m

1 Thomas Frank TT S SA 41:35 1 32:07 1 73:42


Womens Open B (2) 3.0km,70m & 3.2km,50m

Bec Hatcher TJ S SA DNF

Sue Merchant TJ S SA 51:59 1