Mark Oliphant Park Orienteering Results

Sunday 30 June 2002

Just over 100 competitors sampled Ruhi Afnan's 7 course menu in the fine but somewhat cold conditions. Course 2 was perhaps a bit too challenging considering the number of competitors who did not find all controls.  Many minor tracks had become overgrown in the year since the map was made, and competitors may have found that this added to the navigational challenge.

The "guess your time" competition was won by Jack Doyle (TT) who came in within 14 seconds (0.5%) of the predicted duration to earn the giant chocolate frog.
Thanks to all Yalangans who turned out to help, especially Darryl Crebbin who gave up a number of afternoons to help, assisting Ruhi in his 1st time at setting
O-courses. Judging by the discussions among finishers on alternative route choices, I can only say "Well done Ruhi".

Gerry Velaitis : Organiser/Vetter
 

1F (2) Womens 1 (2) 1.500 km 35m

1 Liana Crebbin YA S SA 32:31

Helen & Madeleine NONE SA mp


1M (6) Mens 1 (6) 1.500 km 35m

1 Benjamin Lee TJ S SA 22:46

2 Brock Richmond TJ S SA 23:16

3 Justin Valladares NONE SA 36:17

4 Aaron & EddieDavis WA S SA 42:35

5 Bryn McComb OH S SA 50:52

J&A Elliot NONE SA mp


2F (13) Womens 2 (13) 2.000 km 80m

1 Esther Sprod YA S SA 38:22

2 Belinda & Merissa NONE SA 38:56

3 Sophie Rogerson WA S SA 42:06

4 Chesters TT S SA 52:58

5 Zita Sankauskas OH S SA 54:26

6 Julia Valladares NONE SA 57:36

7 Sally Grafton NONE SA 59:32

8 Dale Arnott NONE SA 1:22:04

9 Hogben/Smith YA S SA 1:29:42

10 Belinda& Merissa TJ S SA 1:31:21

Nadia Velaitis YA S SA mp

Jesse-Anne YA S SA mp

Alex Wehebe & Simon G NONE SA mp


2M (6) Mens 2 (6) 2.000 km 80m

1 Rory McComb OH S SA 31:56

2 Alex Rogerson WA S SA 36:58

3 Jack Doyle TT S SA 52:44

4 Michael Fisher YA S SA 1:06:47

Thomas Fotheringham YA S SA mp

Riordan Dose TT S SA


3F (7) Womens 3 (7) 3.600 km 185m

1 Greta Doyle TT S SA 1:19:25

2 Cara Boehm NONE SA 1:24:37

3 Jo Pilger YA S SA 1:28:27

4 Robyn Dose TT S SA 1:40:53

5 Trish Agzarian NONE SA 1:43:39

6 Erin Murray NONE SA 1:49:35

Peta Johannsen YA S SA dnf


3M (11) Mens 3 (11) 3.600 km 185m

1 Kingsley Valladeres YA S SA 1:11:27

2 Thomas Frank TT S SA 1:23:07

3 John Such TJ S SA 1:39:47

4 Ken Thompson TT S SA 1:50:06

5 Trevor Deegan NONE SA 1:50:41

6 John Agzarian NONE SA 2:07:16

7 David Law TT S SA 2:07:17

8 Darryl Talbot NONE SA 2:29:36

9 Simon Gale NONE SA 2:42:09

Tom Dose TT S SA dnf

Max Sankauskas OH S SA dnf


4F (14) Womens 4 (14) 3.400 km 170m

1 Lexie Ashforth WA S SA 44:05

2 Claire Davill TJ S SA 48:24

3 Rachael Upton WA S SA 50:20

4 Dounia Davis NONE SA 54:47

5 Rachael Scott TT S SA 1:00:25

6 Julie Crebbin YA S SA 1:00:37

7 Cheryl Bevelander TJ S SA 1:01:27

8 Jennie Bourne OH S SA 1:05:49

9 Teri McComb OH S SA 1:08:21

10 Sue Merchant TJ S SA 1:24:41

11 Julie Stevens/Deb Semple TJ S SA 1:25:39

12 Rae Harris WA S SA 1:35:05

13 Rosalie Bennett TT S SA 1:43:03

14 Jan Hillyard TJ S SA 1:47:27


4M (9) Mens 4 (9) 3.400 km 170m

1 Trystan Bennett TT S SA 53:55

2 Alan Anderson WA S SA 54:15

3 Alexander Frank TT S SA 1:01:17

4 Hermann Frank TT S SA 1:02:28

5 Geoff Bennett TT S SA 1:08:28

6 Dion Bennett TT S SA 1:10:12

7 Tom Bleckly TJ S SA 1:48:17

8 Sam Bleckly TJ S SA 1:50:11

Doug Fotheringham YA S SA dnf


5F (3) Womens 5 (3) 4.200 km 195m

1 Nicole Such OH S SA 1:39:10

2 J&R Sprod YA S SA 1:49:12

Ann Nolan TJ S SA dnf


5M (17) Mens 5 (17) 4.200 km 195m

1 Brett Merchant TJ S SA 48:42

2 Wesley Dose TT S SA 56:04

3 Peter Mayer YA S SA 1:04:57

4 Frank Tomas WA S SA 1:06:42

5 George Reeves TT S SA 1:13:41

6 David Tilbrook OH S SA 1:16:04

7 Douglass Lee TJ S SA 1:18:22

8 Peter Clark WA S SA 1:19:32

9 John Hall TT S SA 1:21:47

10 Trevor Morcom TJ S SA 1:25:02

11 Bill Catchpoole YA S SA 1:36:02

12 Ben Allen OH S SA 1:36:43

13 Robert Hillyard TJ S SA 1:46:28

14 Peter Lazic NONE SA 2:03:10

15 John Litvan NONE SA 2:10:38

Richard Crayneeham YA S SA dnf

John Soden NONE SA dnf


6F (6) Womens 6 (6) 5.400 km 270m

1 Katie Dose TT S SA 1:17:32

2 Zebedy Hallett YA S SA 1:20:21

3 Robin Uppill OH S SA 1:22:34

4 Hannah Skehan TJ S SA 1:29:45

5 Wendy Deegan OH S SA 2:23:42

Sandra Afnan YA S SA dnf


6M (11) Mens 6 (11) 5.400 km 270m

1 Lachlan Hallett YA S SA 55:40

2 Troy Merchant TJ S SA 59:47

3 Michael Ashforth WA S SA 1:01:50

4 Andrew Slattery TT S SA 1:13:38

5 Tyson Hillyard TJ S SA 1:16:35

6 Tom Bullock WA S SA 1:17:54

7 Andre Scott TT S SA 1:19:12

8 Tim Lebbon WA S SA 1:33:17

9 Lewis Carter TJ S SA 1:42:27

10 Didzis Kalnins NONE SA 1:46:25

11 Chris Brown TJ S SA 2:02:15


7F (1) Womens 7 (1) 8.8km 440m

1 Robyn Brown TJ S SA 2:28:51



7M (2) Mens 7 (2) 8.8km 440m

1 Peter Proud NONE SA 2:23:51

Andrew McComb OH S SA dnf