ORIENTEER of the YEAR 2002 - RESULTS

Link to PDF File of all placegetters


W16 1986 - 2002 M16 1986 - 2002
1 Rebecca Hembrow OH 5939.9 1 Simon Uppill OH 5971.9
2 Hannah Skehan TJ 5870.6 2 Brett Merchant TJ 5657.7
3 Nicole Such OH 3548.0 3 Andrew Slattery TT 5214.5
4 Rachel Scott TT 2833.3 4 Wesley Dose TT 5069.2
5 Leilah Carter SB 1000.0 5 Jason Nicolson YA 5053.9
6 Shannon Nicolson YA 768.6 6 Michael Kreminski WA 1995.4
7 Kane Fulton SB 1112.6
8 Bradley Lawson LI 1000.0
9 Brendan Schwenke SB 878.6
10 Sam McConnell LI 737.4
11 Scott McConnell LI 480.0
12 Trystan Bennett TT 466.7

W18 1984 - 1985 M18 1984 - 1985
1 Katie Dose TT 5757.8 1 Troy Merchant TJ 5987.7
2 Zebedy Hallett YA 4476.3 2 Alexander Frank TT 5323.3
3 Kay Willmore TT 823.9 3 Gareth Williams TJ 4700.1
4 Rebeckah Pope LI 510.6 4 Michael Ashforth WA 4099.4
5 Lachlan Hallett YA 3706.1
6 Dion Bennett TT 1772.2
7 Brad Medlin SB 1000.0

W20 1982 - 1983 M20 1982 - 1983
1 Catherine Loye OH 5790.2 *
2 Lexie Ashforth WA 5276.5
3 Zoe Radford TT 5000.0
4 Katherine Radford TT 4222.1

W21 1968 - 1981 M21 1968 - 1981
1 Susanne Casanova WA 5892.1 1 Miguel Clark** WA 4736.2
2 Jenny Casanova WA 4144.0 2 Reuben Smith TT 3000.0
3 Amber Tomas WA 2886.7 3 Egil Husby TT 2841.3
4 Heather Smith TT 2517.6 4 Bruce Arthur TT 969.5
5 Claire Davill TJ 1345.4 5 Solomon Buckman YA 0.0
6 Sandra Afnan YA 565.5

W35 1963 - 1967 M35 1963 - 1967
1 Michelle Chamalaun OH 4644.0 1 Ruhi Afnan YA 4482.5
2 Anna Hazell TT 2148.3 2 Steven Cooper YA 3000.0
3 Catherine Way OH 2000.0 3 Daryl Crebbin YA 2706.2
4 Michelle Soar YA 1000.0 4 Steve Doyle SE 2548.0
5 Andrew Dickie SB 1000.0

W40 1958 - 1962 M40 1958 - 1962
1 Christine O'Keefe YA 5922.6 1 Andre Scott TT 4912.4
2 Wendy Deegan OH 2300.1 2 Andrew McComb OH 4858.0
3 Delfeen Fulton SB 1602.2 3 Stephen Dose TT 4510.3
4 Phil Hazell TT 4201.4
5 Dave Nicolson YA 4166.1
6 Steve Hicks SE 4126.8
7 David Simmons WA 3781.8
8 Ian Winn OH 2598.6

W45 1953 - 1957 M45 1953 - 1957
1 Robyn Brown TJ 5901.8 1 Lee Merchant TJ 6000.0
2 Robin Uppill OH 5870.4 2 Gerry Velaitis YA 4461.3
3 Anthea Williams TJ 5377.5 3 Peter Clark WA 4183.0
4 Janet Davill TJ 4539.7 4 Steve Williams TJ 2649.0
5 Barbara Lane YA 3374.5 5 David Couche YA 2392.3
6 Christine Franklin TJ 3107.6 6 David Medlin SB 1699.9
7 Ruth Nicolson YA 2640.3 7 Graham McConnell LI 1487.9
8 Fiorella Pahor TT 1793.9 8 Doug Fotheringham YA 1422.2
9 Karen McConnell LI 1333.5 9 Simon Capp TJ 1309.6
10 Sylvia Dansie LI 1000.0 10 Richard Tucker TT 1241.9
11 Patrice Glass LI 795.5 11 Grant Henwood TJ 1000.0
12 Rosalie Bennett TT 672.2 12 Geoff Bennett TT 932.1
13 Katherine Sergejevs LI 619.3 13 Geoff Mills SB 886.7
14 Tim Ashman LI 875.3
15 Paul Harris LI 832.4
16 Lewis Carter TJ 744.3
17 Steve Carter SB 617.4
18 Tom Pointon LI 549.7

W50 1948 - 1952 M50 1948 - 1952
1 Alison Radford TT 5738.7 1 Paul Hoopmann TJ 5962.2
2 Jan Hillyard TJ 4355.8 2 Adrian Uppill OH 5665.4
3 Lana Sheridan LI 2395.1 3 Phil Davill TJ 4925.8
4 Peg McAvaney LI 1638.1 4 Antony Radford TT 4611.9
5 Jennifer Lawson LI 524.6 5 Peter Ashforth WA 4193.1
6 Sue Bament OH 451.6 6 Phil Stoeckel WA 4038.8
7 Tom Bullock WA 3393.1
8 Chris Brown TJ 2746.9
9 Clive Arthur TT 2699.9
10 David Winters LI 2655.1
11 Vincent Loye OH 2537.6
12 Peter Sheridan LI 2388.7
13 Graeme Tonkin LI 2217.1
14 Brian Ashton LI 1837.0
15 Heinz Leuenberger OH 1816.5
16 Colin Dodd OH 1441.7
17 Kevin Murphy TT 1324.7
18 Tim Lebbon WA 1171.7
19 Garry Harris TJ 1070.4
20 Alan Holland SB 668.7
21 Barry Hetherington LI 666.3
22 Barry Wheeler TT 642.0
23 Phil Dansie LI 575.3
24 John Brockhurst SB 405.4


 
W55 1943 - 1947 M55 1943 - 1947
1 Irena Palmer YA 6000.0 1 Robert Smith TT 5900.8
2 Jennie Bourne OH 5031.6 2 Rob Tucker YA 5584.9
3 Ann Nolan TJ 2417.1 3 Jim Rathjen WA 4952.8
4 Jennifer Kennedy TT 2400.9 4 Peter Mayer YA 4675.8
5 Robert Hillyard TJ 2776.6
6 Doug McMurray YA 2668.2
7 Antony White OH 2459.1
8 David Tilbrook OH 2132.5
9 Trevor Morcom TJ 1898.6
10 Ross Dawson TT 1555.8
11 Vern Hembrow OH 1521.6
12 John Williams TJ 1490.2
13 Gary Ettridge LI 1285.9
14 Adrian Craig TJ 1016.5
15 Lyle McAvaney LI 1002.9
16 Adrian Watson SB 1000.0
17 Kenneth Thompson SB 753.1

W60 1938 - 1942 M60 1938 - 1942
1 Helen Smith TT 4969.3 1 Peter Kreminski WA 5460.9
2 Susan Millard TT 4648.7 2 John Hall TT 4948.2
3 Cathryn Dickie LI 1000.0 3 Mike Hicks TT 4084.2
4 Margaret Northcote TT 922.8 4 Robert Northcote TT 2808.1
5 Stuart Lane OH 2203.1
6 Gil Hollamby TT 2126.0
7 Ian Harding YA 1979.3
8 Murray Young SB 1626.3
9 Frank Tomas WA 1589.7
10 Kevin Vigar LI 1000.0
11 Tony Ekkelboom TJ 588.2
12 Iraj Afnan OH 547.8

W65 1933 - 1937 M65 1933 - 1937
1 Jeffa Lyon TT 6000.0 1 John Lyon TT 6000.0
2 Robyn Cutten WA 2887.5 2 George Reeves TT 5672.3
3 Allan Andersen WA 2185.6
4 Peter Cutten WA 1915.0

W70 1928 - 1932 M70 1928 - 1932
* 1 Ron Larsson TT 5000.0
2 Bill Catchpoole YA 4081.5

W75 1836 - 1927 M75 1836 - 1927
1 Rae Harris WA 6000.0 1 Roy Bierton OH 3337.6
2 Lance Fairclough OH 2858.4
3 Milton Spurling TT 940.6

Only the best 6 of the 9 OY events were counted.
* There was only one competitor in M20 and W70 and each ran only one event which is insufficient for a score to be counted.
** Miguel Clark is an M20 but elected at the beginning of the season to compete in OY as an M21