Vixen Gully 0Y 20June04Sunday 20/06/04
Orienteering Results

A very wet weekend, and courses that sampled the thick vegetation, ensured that most competitors looked a bit bedraggled by the time they savored the last climb to the final control.

As course setter, I aimed for an economical event in using 44 controls for 10 courses. This paid dividends for the organisers in terms of relatively rapid setting, vetting and packing up. Competitors did not seem to mind that some courses had only 7 or 8 controls, and some commented favourably on route choices available. In summary, a successful event, even though numbers were down because of the wet conditions.

Course Setter Gerry Velaitis, Vetters Lachlan Hallett, Doug McMurray, Peter Mayer.


   Pl   Stno Name                         YB Club                             Time



course1  (1)   1.6 km  60 m   10 C         

    1        Davis, Aaron                 96 OH SA                           28:24



course2  (4)   2.1 km  80 m   8 C         

    1        Coffe, Owen                     NONE SA                         22:51
    2        Knox, James                                                     39:43
    3        Bennett, David & Heath       92 TT SA                           41:39
    4        Mason-Fyfe, Christopher      95 TT SA                           50:40



course3  (6)   2.8 km  80 m   9 C         

    1        Dose, Riordan                92 TT SA                           45:02
    2        Idle, Tiffany                   NONE SA                         52:01
    3        Mason-Fyfe, Helen            92 TT SA                           53:14
    4        Mason-Fyfe, Stephanie           TT SA                         1:17:29
    5        Brown, Maureen               33 U_OH SA                       1:36:35
    6        Kovac, Tom                   58 NONE SA                       1:36:52



course4  (9)   3.6 km  90 m   10 C         

    1        Calvey, Hugh                 60 TJ SA                           55:35
    2        Bennett, Geoff               54 TT SA                         1:00:15
    3        Waterhouse, Harry            50 TJ SA                         1:01:14
    4        Morcom, Fiona                73 TJ SA                         1:06:40
    5        Drew, Liz                       NONE --                       1:13:52
    6        Hembrow, Jenny                  TT SA                         1:23:37
    7        Hetherington, Roy            46 YA SA                         1:25:01
    8        Mason-Fyfe, Brett            89 TT SA                         1:30:21
    9        Miller, Krista                  NONE SA                       3:22:19



course5  (11)  3.2 km  100 m   7 C        

    1        Findlays                                                      1:00:59
    2        Diment, Ben                  54 TT SA                         1:12:23
    3        Harris, Rae                  27 WA SA                         1:26:03
    4        Scott, Rachel                86 TT SA                         1:30:22
    5        Hillyard, Jan                49 TJ SA                         1:30:30
    6        Hillyard, Robert             45 TJ SA                         1:32:20
    7        Cumpson, Bill                                                 1:41:39
    8        Millard, Susan               41 TT SA                         1:44:21
    9        Jenkins, Joan                32 OH SA                         1:46:54
   10        Talbot, Daryl                   NONE SA                       1:55:05

             Smith, Ian                   40 TT SA                             dnf



course6  (20)  4.3 km  120 m   8 C        

    1        Williams, John               43 TJ SA                           56:43
    2        Northcote, Robert            39 TT SA                         1:01:36
    3        Hembrow, Rebecca             88 OH SA                         1:02:20
    4        Radford, Alison              51 TT SA                         1:03:07
    5        Uppill, Robin                54 OH SA                         1:03:15
    6        Kreminski, Peter             41 WA SA                         1:08:51
    7        Davill, Janet                53 TJ SA                         1:09:59
    8        Hughes, Mallory              88 OH SA                         1:10:58
    9        Nicolson, Shannon            89 YA SA                         1:11:04
   10        ?, Mick                         NONE SA                       1:14:59
   11        Hermann, Frank                  TT SA                         1:20:12
   12        Bourne, Jennie               46 OH SA                         1:22:43
   13        Bennett, Rosalie             56 TT SA                         1:31:09
   14        Catchpoole, Bill             28 YA SA                         1:39:26
   15        Barnett, Alan                55 TT SA                         1:47:46
   16        Andersen, Allan              35 WA SA                         1:48:39
   17        Nieuwenhoven, Maarten        46 TT SA                         1:49:35
   18        Lazic, Peter                 84 YA SA                         2:02:21
   19        Rathjen, Tony                25 WA SA                         2:17:00
   20        Pahor, Fiorella              53 TT SA                         2:47:11



course7  (36)  5.6 km  180 m   9 C        

    1        Merchant, Lee                53 TJ SA                           53:24
    2        Round, Vanessa               87 TT SA                         1:01:13
    3        Mayer, Peter                    YA SA                         1:01:52
    4        Gregson, Wayne                                                1:02:59
    5        Nieuwenhoven, John           81 TT SA                         1:04:19
    6        Smith, Robert                46 TT SA                         1:04:25
    7        Radford, Antony              48 TT SA                         1:06:03
    8        Stoeckel, Phil               51 WA SA                         1:06:46
    9        Tucker, Rob                  47 YA SA                         1:06:59
   10        Hillyard, Tyson              82 TJ SA                         1:11:12
   11        Clark, Peter                 54 WA SA                         1:13:53
   12        McComb, Rory                 91 OH SA                         1:18:32
   13        Sankauskas, Max              88 OH SA                         1:18:40
   14        Skehan, Hannah               87 TJ SA                         1:19:26
   15        Bennett, Trystan             88 TT SA                         1:21:17
   16        Colwell, Kris                88 OH SA                         1:21:54
   17        Brown, Robyn                 53 TJ SA                         1:21:57
   18        Hooper, Sean                 89 TJ SA                         1:25:17
   19        Fotheringham, Doug           53 YA SA                         1:25:52
   20        Harris, Garry                52 TJ SA                         1:29:34
   21        Roberts, Michael             88 OH SA                         1:30:22
   22        Chamalaun, Michelle          63 OH SA                         1:33:49
   23        Davill, Claire               79 TJ SA                         1:36:15
   24        Wheeler, Barry               48 TT SA                         1:40:27
   25        Clarke, Ken                  77 TJ SA                         1:44:52
   26        Brown, Chris                 50 TJ SA                         1:48:32
   27        Sankauskas, Al               52 OH SA                         1:54:34
   28        Round, Mike                  48 TT SA                         1:55:13
   29        Colwell, Evelyn              58 OH SA                         1:59:16
   30        Mogridge, Andrew                WA SA                         2:07:28
   31        Keskula, Edda                69 WA SA                         2:10:49
   32        Thompson, Ken                45 TT SA                         2:18:04
   33        Nicolson, Ruth               57 YA SA                         2:37:12
   34        Diment, Erica                63 TT SA                         2:44:15

             Dose, Tom                    90 TT SA                             dnf
             Mason, Cheryl                72 TT SA                             dnf



course8  (1)   6.2 km  240 m   13 C        

    1        Ashforth, Peter              52 U_WA SA                       2:08:34



course9  (12)  7.4 km  300 m   13 C        

    1        Uppill, Simon                87 OH SA                         1:18:04
    2        Cooper, Steve                63 YA SA                         1:28:25
    3        Merchant, Brett              87 TJ SA                         1:35:35
    4        Hazell, Phil                    TT SA                         1:47:26
    5        Dose, Wesley                 87 TT SA                         1:52:07
    6        Winn, Ian                    58 OH SA                         1:57:11
    7        Scott, Andre                 60 TT SA                         2:02:49
    8        Colwell, Craig               57 OH SA                         2:04:21
    9        Couche, David                53 YA SA                         2:12:32
   10        Slattery, Andrew             86 TT SA                         2:14:05
   11        Davill, Phil                 52 TJ SA                         2:16:55
   12        Diment, Trevor               61 TT SA                         2:35:23



course10  (6)  8.3 km  350 m   17 C        

    1        Morcom, Greg                 71 TJ SA                         1:24:40
    2        McComb, Andrew               58 OH SA                         1:42:26
    3        Dose, Stephen                62 TT SA                         1:44:31
    4        Dougherty, Warwick           70 WA SA                         1:52:19
    5        Daley, Arrin                 79 WA SA                         2:13:43
    6        Crebbin, Daryl               65 YA SA                         2:53:49