Orienteering Results

Bri-Glen : Yalanga Orienteers Event 26 April 2004

Competitors arriving at Bri-Glen noted the signs welcoming Orienteers, placed by landowners Brian and Glenys Sambell.
Thanks to Brian for the warm welcome, and for offering to shift his stock so that the many gates could remain open for the weekend.

The Bri-Glen camping weekend was of particular significance for Yalanga, and many other Orienteers, one month after the tragic death of Yalanga Life members Dexter and Irena Palmer. Dexter and Irena had produced the map of the property 15 years ago, and had considered it to be one of their favourite areas, returning to visit and orienteer many times. During the weekend, Brian Sambell announced to Yalanga that he had renamed in their honour a fenced-off section of bush, on the SE portion of the map, to be known as "Palmers Pastures". Special thanks to Brian and Glenys Sambell for this touching tribute.

In terms of the orienteering on offer, competitors seemed to enjoy the challenging courses in a superb area in great weather.
In many ways, it was a special weekend.

Course setter Doug Fotheringham, Vetter Gerry Velaitis, Organiser Shiela B. Wright assisted by Doug & Gerry

 Course 1 Male  1.5 km   1.6%                

    1 Crebbin, Liana             YA SA                           13:34
    2 Crebbin, Trent             YA SA                           28:24
    3 mason-fyfe, christopher TT SA                           42:11

Course 2 Female 1.9 km   2%               

    1 Morcom, Fiona        TJ SA                           22:14
    2 Dose, Robyn           TT SA                           29:11
    3 mason-fyfe, helen                                          37:41
    4 mckenzie, susan                                            40:02

Course 2 Male  1.9 km   2%               

    1 McComb, Bryn    OH SA                           40:39

      Hazell, Luke           TT SA                             dnf  

 Course 3 Female 4.3 km   2.7%               

    1 Lee, Marissa             TJ SA                         56:44
    2 Stoeckel, Lisa           WA SA                       57:40
    3 Sankauskas, Zita       U_OH SA                  1:25:49
    4 Merchant, Sue          TJ SA                         1:33:38
    5 Mason, Cheryl         NONE SA                   2:04:10
    6 Such, Carol              OH SA                        2:47:40

      say, steph & chris                                           dnf
      Hembrow, Jenny                                            dnf
      Dumbrill, Jo               NONE SA                    dnf

Course 3 Male  4.3 km   2.7%          

    1 Diment, Benjamin        TT SA                         1:21:36
    2 mason-fyfe, brett         TT SA                         1:31:27
    3 Hazell, Henry              TT SA                         1:35:33
    4 Dose, Riordan             TT SA                         1:40:59
    5 Lee, Benjamin              TJ SA                         1:41:20
    6 x, tiffany and step        TT SA                         1:55:09

      Fisher, Michael            YA SA                             dnf
      blo, mick                  NONE SA                           dnf
      Maddison, Aaron         OH SA                             dnf

Course 4 Female 3.9 km   3%

    1 Skehan, Hannah        TJ SA                           39:23
    2 Davill, Claire             TJ SA                           44:32
    3 Nicolson, Shannon   U_YA SA                       59:36
    4 Davill, Janet              TJ SA                           59:43
    5 Johannsen, Peta        YA SA                         1:03:12
    6 McComb, Teri          OH SA                         1:03:40
    7 Hatcher, Rebecca      U_TJ SA                       :05:45
    8 Sprod, Judy               U_YA SA                    1:07:37
    9 Lyon, Jeffa                TT SA                         1:11:02
   10 Sprod, Esther           U_YA SA                     1:20:23
   11 say, tessa                                               1:21:33
   12 Semple, Deborah       TJ SA                         1:22:19
   13 Lane, Barbara            YA SA                        1:31:36
   14 Nolan, Ann                U_TJ SA                      1:33:21
   15 Bament, Sue               OH SA                        1:45:35
   16 Crebbin, Julie             YA SA                         2:00:13
   17 Hillyard, Jan              TJ SA                         2:12:21
   18 Harris, Rae               U_WA SA                    2:16:52

Course 4 Male  3.9 km   3%          

    1 Sankauskas, Max        U_OH SA                  39:02
    2 Davill, Christopher        TJ SA                        40:12
    3 Roberts, Michael          OH SA                       44:04
    4 Hooper, Sean               TJ SA                        50:57
    5 Clark, Toby                WA SA                        52:13
    6 Diment, Trevor             TT SA                        54:58
    7 Sprod, Richard             YA SA                        59:58
    8 Clarke, Ken                TJ SA                         1:00:58
    9 Lane, Stuart               OH SA                         1:04:58
   10 Thompson, Ken          TT SA                        1:05:13
   11 Colwell, Kris            U_OH SA                     1:07:14
   12 Larsson, Ron               TT SA                        1:08:41
   13 Bennett, Geoff             TT SA                        1:09:10
   14 Dodd, Colin                OH SA                       1:10:41
   15 Sankauskas, Al          U_OH SA                   1:20:29
   16 Hillyard, Robert           TJ SA                        1:22:33
   17 Niewenhoven, Martin                                     1:28:13
   18 Hembrow, Robert         OH SA                      1:47:39
   19 Brown, Peter              NONE SA                   1:49:03
   20 Fyfe, Dean                 NONE SA                   1:53:46
  

Course 5 Female 6.1 km   3.5%             

    1 Hallett, Zebedy           YA SA                    50:26
    2 Radford, Zoe              TT SA                     54:25
    3 Hembrow, Rebecca    OH SA                 1:02:52
    4 Casanova, Jenny         WA SA                 1:04:24
    5 Nicolson, Ruth            YA SA                  2:34:39

      Radford, Alison            TT SA                          dnf

Course 5 Male  6.1 km   3.5%           

    1 Merchant, Lee           TJ SA                       44:48
    2 Merchant, Brett         TJ SA                        45:31
    3 Lee, Tristan               TJ SA                        47:50
    4 Hillyard, Tyson          TJ SA                         52:02
    5 Smith, Robert            TT SA                        53:52
    6 Lyon, John                 TT SA                        54:06
    7 Venning, Shane                                           1:00:17
    8 McComb, Rory        OH SA                      1:03:01
    9 Daley, Arrin              WA SA                     1:07:03
   10 Davill, Phil               TJ SA                         1:07:43
   11 Clark, Peter            WA SA                       1:09:24
   12 Williams, John          TJ SA                         1:10:00
   13 Tilbrook, David        OH SA                       1:13:15
   14 Harris, Garry             TJ SA                        1:13:52
   15 Lee, Douglas              TJ SA                       1:18:30
   16 Bennett, Trystan         TT SA                      1:21:25
   17 Harding, Ian               YA SA                     1:30:16
   18 Hembrow, Vern          OH SA                    1:38:38
   19 Turner, Marc               TJ SA                      1:42:18
   20 Fotheringham, Thomas U_YA SA               1:48:14
 

Course 6 Female 7.4 km   3.6%              

    1 Casanova, Susanne          WA SA               59:26
    2 Chamalaun, Michelle        OH SA             1:54:29

Course 6 Male  7.4 km   3.6%          

    1 Hallett, Lachlan        YA SA                       49:59
    2 Morcom, Greg          TJ SA                       54:04
    3 Dose, Wesley           TT SA                       59:03
    4 Radford, Antony       TT SA                     1:02:25
    5 Dose, Stephen          TT SA                     1:05:14
    6 Nicolson, Jason        U_YA SA                1:06:39
    7 Hazell, Phil               TT SA                      1:08:11
    8 Nicolson, Dave        U_YA SA                1:11:30
    9 Stoeckel, Phil           WA SA                    1:20:07
   10 Couche, David         YA SA                    1:25:19
   11 Diment, Thomas       TT SA                     1:43:16
   12 Fisher, Ken               YA SA                   1:46:48
   13 Reeves, George         TT SA                    1:49:12
   14 Crebbin, Daryl          YA SA                    1:51:12