South Australian Orienteering Championship Results

  Twigham
5 September 2004

Nearly 200 competitors came to try the classic spur-gully mallee terrain on Yalanga's new Twigham map.  Conditions were perfect, and the event generally ran well, with the exception of a single SI unit failure during competition time, which affected the junior course and caused some confusion.
 
The Twigham map was the last and probably finest map produced by Yalanga member Irena Palmer, shortly before Irena and Dexter relocated to Victoria.  Dexter and Irena were tragically killed in a road accident on 28th March this year.  In memory of their significant contributions to Orienteering in both regions, the "Palmer Memorial SA-Vic Challenge Trophy" was inaugurated at the SA Championships awards ceremony.  SA teams won the trophy by a 3-2 margin.
 
Thanks to all Yalangans who contributed to a smooth and trouble-free event, particularly Organiser Daryl Crebbin, Course Setter Peter Mayer, Event Secretaries Pat and Ken Fisher, and Sport Ident Gerry Velaitis.  Special thanks also to Event Controller Rob Hillyard of Tjuringa, whose help and advice kept everything on track in planning and running the event. 

 M-10  (4)  2.6 km  15 C 

  1 McComb, Bryn  OH SA  31:31
  2 Sullivan, Aiden  YA SA  1:42:08

  Dobson-Keefe, Brodie  YA SA  5 controls
  Mason-Fyfe, Christopher  TT SA  7 controls 

W-10  (5)  2.6 km  15 C 

  1 Colwell, Talia  OH SA  1:11:36
  2 Hicks, Georgia  TT SA  1:26:20
  3 Hicks, Jemma  TT SA  1:30:17

  Crebbin, Liana  YA SA  6 controls
  Sullivan, Ella  YA SA  13 controls

M-12A  (6)  2.8 km  12 C 

  1 Dose, Riordan  TT SA  26:04
  2 Lee, Benjamin  TJ SA  32:06
  3 Rathjen, Michael  WA SA  39:13
  4 Bennett, Heath  TT SA  55:34
  5 Soden, Bryn  OH SA  1:08:29
  6 Hicks, Thomas  TT SA  1:27:07 

W-12A  (1)  2.8 km  12 C 

  1 Loye, Rachel  OH SA  1:04:16

W-12B  (1)  2.6 km  15 C 

  Barnett, Caroline  TT SA  mp, 14 controls 
 
M-14A  (7)  4.8 km  10 C 

  1 Clark, Toby  WA SA  40:38
  2 Fotheringham, Thomas  YA SA  44:18
  3 McComb, Rory  OH SA  47:18
  4 Coffee, Owen  OH SA  51:33
  5 Dose, Tom  TT SA  58:40
  6 Diment, Ben  TT SA  1:03:55

  Hembrow, Robert  OH SA  mp

W-14A  (6)  3.7 km  8 C 

  1 Velaitis, Nadia  YA SA  46:43
  2 Lee, Marissa  TJ SA  47:24
  3 Bell, Laura  OH SA  52:47
  4 Mason-Fyfe, Helen  TT SA  1:43:17
  5 Mason-Fyfe, Stephanie  TT SA  1:49:14 
 
W-14B  (1)  2.8 km  12 C 

  Rathjen, Sarah  WA SA  mp 

M-16A  (9)  7.8 km  9 C 

  1 Worsley, Daniel  AWOC NSW  1:21:14
  2 Roberts, Michael  OH SA  1:23:30
  3 Colwell, Kris  OH SA  1:27:08
  4 Sankauskas, Max  OH SA  1:28:16
  5 Diment, Thomas  TT SA  1:34:26
  6 Hooper, Sean  TJ SA  1:34:37
  7 Bennett, Trystan  TT SA  1:40:01
  8 Lee, Tristan  TJ SA  1:51:28
  9 Mogridge, Andrew  WA SA  1:57:32 

 W-16A  (4)  5.2 km  9 C 

  1 Hembrow, Rebecca  OH SA  49:52
  2 Johannsen, Peta  YA SA  1:18:07
  3 Nicolson, Shannon  YA SA  1:31:09
  4 Hughes, Mallory  OH SA  2:08:16

M-16B  (1)  4.2 km  7 C 

  Mason-Fyfe, Brett  TT SA  mp
 
M-18A  (5)  10.2 km  12 C 

  1 Uppill, Simon  OH SA  1:03:18
  2 Dose, Wesley  TT SA  1:15:28
  3 Merchant, Brett  TJ SA  1:17:30
  4 Slattery, Andrew  TT SA  1:24:04
  5 Nicolson, Jason  YA SA  1:27:09 

W-18A  (2)  6.7 km  10 C 

  1 Round, Vanessa  TT SA  1:04:23
  2 Skehan, Hannah  TJ SA  1:18:49 

 M-20A  (1)  12.0 km  15 C 

  1 Merchant, Troy  TJ SA  1:40:42

 M21A  (7)  16.2 km  23 C 

  1 Arthur, Bruce  MF VIC  1:38:58
  2 Hallett, Lachlan  YA SA  1:41:22
  3 Elson, Conrad  AL TAS  1:49:32
  4 Clark, Miguel  WA SA  2:16:04
  5 Morcom, Greg  TJ SA  2:35:38
  6 Dougherty, Warwick  WA SA  3:09:42

  Trewin, Blair  YV VIC  mp

W21A  (3)  9.6 km  11 C 

  1 Hallett, Zebedy  YA SA  1:28:17
  2 Casanova, Jenny  WA SA  1:29:36
  3 Radford, Katherine  TT SA  2:41:22 

M21AS  (8)  10.2 km  12 C 

  1 Hillyard, Tyson  TJ SA  1:23:36
  2 Radford, Zoe  TT SA  1:24:44
  3 Davill, Christopher  TJ SA  1:29:59
  4 Loye, Catherine  OH SA  1:30:27
  5 Nieuwenhoven, John  TT SA  1:33:38
  6 Flower, Matt  AWOC NSW  2:27:49
  7 Loye, Nicholas  OH SA  2:53:05

  Fyfe, Dean  TT SA  mp 

 W21AS  (4)  6.7 km  10 C 

  1 Ashforth, Lexie  WA SA  1:05:46
  2 Whittington, Miriam  WROC TAS  1:17:40
  3 Upton, Rachael  WA SA  1:56:55
  4 Mason, Cheryl  TT SA  2:04:38

W21B  (2)  4.2 km  7 C 

  1 Hatcher, Rebecca  TJ SA  57:24
  2 Morcom, Fiona  TJ SA  1:33:09

M35A  (3)  12.0 km  15 C 

  1 Dose, Stephen  TT SA  1:21:14
  2 Soden, John  OH SA  2:39:41 

W35A  (3)  7.8 km  9 C 

  1 Chamalaun, Michelle  OH SA  1:37:13
  2 Soar, Michelle  YA SA  1:42:47
  3 Soden, Zara  OH SA  2:22:51


 M35-44AS  (1)  7.8 km  9 C 

  1 Hicks, Steve  TT SA  1:24:49

W35-44AS  (5)  5.2 km  9 C 

  1 Davill, Janet  TJ SA  57:30
  2 Keskula, Edda  WA SA  1:07:17

  Sullivan, Caroline  YA SA  mp
  Crebbin, Julie  YA SA  dnf

W35-44B  (2)  3.7 km  8 C 

  1 Hicks, Ruth  TT SA  1:34:0

M40A  (9)  10.2 km  12 C 

  1 Nicolson, Dave  YA SA  1:11:27
  2 Scott, Andre  TT SA  1:17:17
  3 Whittington, John  WROC TAS  1:20:06
  4 Rathjen, Peter  WA SA  1:20:59
  5 Hazell, Phil  TT SA  1:23:28
  6 Cooper, Steve  YA SA  1:34:24
  7 Dobson-Keefe, Nigel  YA SA  2:20:31
  8 Diment, Trevor  TT SA  2:32:57

  Sullivan, Steve  YA SA  mp

W40A  (2)  6.7 km  10 C 

  1 Deegan, Wendy  OH SA  2:10:03
  2 Diment, Erica  TT SA  2:34:15

M45A  (4)  9.6 km  11 C 

  1 Colwell, Craig  OH SA  1:24:30
  2 Capp, Simon 'Andy'  TJ SA  1:42:53
  3 Burt, Michael  RR ACT  1:45:24

W45A  (5)  6.7 km  10 C 

  1 Uppill, Robin  OH SA  1:05:14
  2 Williams, Anthea  TJ SA  1:09:59
  3 McComb, Teri  OH SA  1:37:28
  4 Colwell, Evelyn  OH SA  1:59:32
  5 Bourne, Margaret  OH SA  2:07:29

M45+AS  (6)  5.2 km  9 C 

  1 Uppill, Adrian  OH SA  41:03
  2 Harris, Garry  TJ SA  1:01:53
  3 Lee, Douglas  TJ SA  1:03:11
  4 Thompson, Ken  TT SA  1:12:40
  5 Murphy, Kevin  TT SA  1:41:17

  Williams, Steve  TJ SA  mp

M45+B  (3)  3.7 km  8 C 

  1 Barnett, Alan  TT SA  42:01
  2 Nieuwenhoven, Maarten  TT SA  46:19
  3 Sankauskas, Al  OH SA  59:37

W45+AS  (4)  3.3 km  8 C 

  1 Semple, Deborah  TJ SA  45:55
  2 Nicolson, Ruth  YA SA  54:11
  3 Paterson, Jeanette  TT SA  1:18:23
  4 Bennett, Rosalie  TT SA  1:29:40

W45+B  (4)  3.7 km  8 C 

  1 Hembrow, Jenny  OH SA  52:53
  2 Sankauskas, Zita  OH SA  1:10:10
  3 Hassall, Libby  IK NSW  1:36:52
  4 Velaitis, Pat  YA SA  1:44:27

M50A  (14)  7.8 km  9 C 

  1 Merchant, Lee  TJ SA  57:12
  2 Winters, David  LI SA  1:01:15
  3 Loye, Vincent  OH SA  1:05:52
  4 Davill, Phil  TJ SA  1:15:46
  5 Clark, Peter  WA SA  1:23:01
  6 Ashton, Brian  LI SA  1:27:43
  7 Ashforth, Peter  WA SA  1:28:52
  8 Fotheringham, Doug  YA SA  1:31:22
  9 Fisher, Ken  YA SA  1:31:38
  10 Couche, David  YA SA  1:52:23
  11 Bennett, Geoff  TT SA  1:55:54

  Leuenberger, Heinz  OH SA  mp

W50A  (5)  5.2 km  9 C 

  1 Radford, Alison  TT SA  51:34
  2 Lane, Barbara  YA SA  1:07:53
  3 Winters, Sheryl  LI SA  1:17:19
  4 Franklin, Christine  TJ SA  1:28:57
  5 Merchant, Sue  TJ SA  1:29:09

M55A  (12)  6.7 km  10 C 

  1 Hoopman, Paul  TJ SA  48:05
  2 Privett, Leigh  AWOC NSW  54:09
  3 Tucker, Rob  YA SA  1:00:01
  4 Smith, Robert  TT SA  1:01:54
  5 Arthur, Clive  TT SA  1:05:40
  6 Bullock, Tom  WA SA  1:06:09
  7 McMurray, Doug  YA SA  1:11:25
  8 Wheeler, Barry  TT SA  1:15:05
  9 Tilbrook, David  OH SA  1:29:07
  10 Hembrow, Vern  OH SA  1:39:14

  Turner, Marc  TJ SA  mp

W55A  (4)  5.2 km  9 C 

  1 Bourne, Jennie  OH SA  1:07:26
  2 Hillyard, Jan  TJ SA  1:40:28
  3 Kennedy, Jennifer  TT SA  2:09:33

  Arthur, Marian  TT SA  mp

M60A  (8)  5.2 km  9 C 

  1 Tomas, Frank  WA SA  46:59
  2 Rathjen, Jim  WA SA  50:47
  3 Williams, John  TJ SA  56:55
  4 Rathjen, Tony  WA SA  1:06:20
  5 Harding, Ian  YA SA  1:09:51
  6 Morcom, Trevor  TJ SA  1:09:52
  7 Kreminski, Peter  WA SA  1:10:18
  8 Vigar, Kevin  LI SA  1:19:12

W60A  (2)  3.3 km  8 C 

  1 Smith, Helen  TT SA  44:39
  2 Northcote, Margaret  TT SA  51:0

M65A  (9)  5.2 km  9 C 

  1 Lyon, John  TT SA  44:46
  2 Hassall, Ian  IK NSW  46:54
  3 Young, Murray  SB SA  48:34
  4 Reeves, George  TT SA  49:54
  5 Cutten, Peter  WA SA  53:34
  6 Northcote, Robert  TT SA  54:15
  7 Lane, Stuart  OH SA  59:24
  8 Hollamby, Gil  TT SA  1:07:50
  9 Hicks, Mike  TT SA  1:51:05

W65A  (2)  3.3 km  8 C 

  1 Adrian, Dorothy  NEV VIC  44:58
  2 Cutten, Robyn  WA SA  1:08:26

W70A  (2)  3.3 km  8 C 

  1 Lyon, Jeffa  TT SA  54:23
  2 Jenkins, Joan  OH SA  1:03:12

M75A  (4)  3.3 km  8 C 

  1 Paine, Kevin  BSA ACT  37:51
  2 Catchpoole, Bill  YA SA  40:20
  3 Larsson, Ron  TT SA  43:38
  4 Fairclough, Lance  OH SA  1:14:25

W75A  (2)  3.3 km  8 C 

  1 Fairclough, Patricia  OH SA  57:55
  2 Harris, Rae  WA SA  59:23

M80A+  (2)  3.3 km  8 C 

  1 Bierton, Roy  OH SA  58:15
  2 Adrian, Paul  NEV VIC  1:02:52

Easy  (1)  3.7 km  8 C 

  1 Power, Lois  NONE SA  1:38:41