Schools Relays Orienteering Results
Torrens Linear Park, Athelstone
10/09/2004

Thanks to the Athelstone Sports Club for use of their facilities, to all the parents of participants and other orienteers  who willingly donated their time and to the rain for holding off till the last control was in.

It was great that there were so few “mispunches”. According to the “Pink Hats”, the most common problem  was when the course involved travelling Southward-a necessity at some stage when the Start and Finish are at the beginning and end of a circuit!-the younger orienteers in particular could not keep their maps orientated and did a “180”.
 

Primary Girls 1.9km, 8 controls
1. Walkerville P. S.              1. Miriam McDonald 25.11      2. Rachel Sampson 20.04
                                 3.  Anna Wyatt 18.03                Total    63.23
2. St Peters Girls’                 1. Atma  Ivancevic 31.06          2. Sune Smit 23.08
                                 3. Peta White     19.24               Total  73.38
3. Coromandel Valley P.S.  1.Katie Stevens 22.12                2. Rebecca Juett 27.23
                                 3.  Kelly Bryan 32.47                Total    82.11
4. Walkerville P. S.              1. Natalie Gibbs 44.43               2. Laura Harris  27.40
                            3. Katherine Lane 17.56      Total   90.15
5.  East Adelaide P. S.          1. Maddy Church  30.40            2. Issy Jacka  35.00
                                  3.  Biddy Miller 34.52               Total 100.32
6.  Walkerville P. S.              1. Hannah Loy  44.48                 2. Hannah Evans  41.35
                                   3. Ruby Jaede 18.10                 Total  104.33
7. Walkerville P. S.               1. Lilly Stephens 41.07              2.  Claire French   54.22
                                   3. Kara Koutsoulis 15.07         Total  110.36
8. St. Peter’s Girls’                1. Elyse Purkis 34.59                2. Jessica Thomas 51.38
                                   3.Rebecca Waddington 32.17  Total   118.54
9  St Catherine’s                    1. Talia Colwell 46.11             2. Bridget Hazelbroek 40.04
                                   3. Tamara O’Neil 34.06           Total   120.21
10 Hawthorndene P. S.           1. Tayla Stapleton 46.10         2. Meg Beaty  40.13
                                   3. Matilda Wake 34.07             Total 120.30
11 Walkerville P. S.                1. Connie Rowe 26.59             2. Crristina Valero 64.05
                                   3. Camilla Bishop 32.26          Total 123.30
12 St Peter’s Girls’                  1.Anna Stephanopoulos 43.43 2.Victoria Worrell 59.04
                                    3. Nicola Linn 32.03                Total 134.50
13 East Adelaide P.S.              1. Hannah Morrow 43.32        2. Amy Chesser  59.13 
                                     3. Brittany Alfrey 45.16          Total 148.00
14 Coromandel Valley P.S.     1.Stephanie Fotheringham 38.43 2. Holly Penfold 66.22
                                    3. Nicolle Phillips 45.18          Total 150.23 
15 Walkerville P.S.                  1. Lana Robertson  91.17       2. Jane Lomax 47.43
                                     3. Ellen Horsnell 34.o6           Total 173.06 
 

Primary Boys 1.9 km, 8 controls
* Unofficial                              1. Michael Rathjen  20.11       2. Heath Bennett 16.19
                                      3. Riordan Dose 14.24           Total 50.54
1. East Adelaide P. S.               1. Henry Hazell  20.24            2. Doug Wheaton 20.47
                                      3. Ewan Haydinger 19.31       Total 60.42
2. Walkerville P. S.                   1. Maxim Dupree  29.16         2. Jack Ragghianti 20.47
                                       3. Ben Jackson 20.06            Total 71.44
* Unofficial                               1.Tim Jansen 17.08               2. Nick Jansen 31.42
                                       3. Jonty  Schulz 26.46          Total 75.36
3 Hawthorndene  P. S.               1. John Paltridge  25.02         2. Nathan Frick 28.29
                                       3. Jay Tattersall 23.57          Total 77.28
4 Walkerville P.S.                   1. Tom Serotski  28.47             2. Theo Campbell 38.58
                                        3. Nick Jeffrey 14.25           Total 82.10
5 Walkerville P.S.                    1. Jayath Vidanage 27.24        2. Chris Carmody 38.57
                                       3. Elliot Zoerner 15.53         Total 82.14
6 Hawthorndene P.S.              1. Finn Woodhouse 28.43        2. Dennis Karstens  35.52
                                         3. Angus Garrihy 18.49      Total  83.24
7 East Adelaide P. S.               1.Cameron Haydinger  24.57   2. Nick Cooper  39.05
                                         3. James Virgin 19.29         Total  83.31
8 Walkerville P.s.                    1. Jack Forbes 27.21                2. Clarence Kulpe 39.10
                                         3. Josh Stewart 17.28          Total 83.59 
9 East Adelaide P. S.               1. Quincy Geary 48.12            2. Luke Hazell 17.46
                                         3. Jake Offo-Williams 20.33  Total 86.31
10 Richmond P. S.                   1. Stephanie Mason-Fyfe 21.57  2. Christopher  M-D 51.48
                                          3. Helen Mason-Fyfe 19.21   Total 93.06
11 Coromandel Valley P.S.      1. Tom Pulford 34.48             2. Trenton Gill-Shaw 39.34
                                           3. Matthew Carman 23.06     Total 97.28
12 Hawthorndene P.S.              1. Ethan Boehm 33.01            2. Morgan Carrington 45.10
                                           3. James Mckenzie 27.35     Total 105.46  
-- Hawthorndene P.S.               1. Lachlan Brockbank  m.p.    2. Bradley Thompson 28.21
                                           3. Taylor Hartman-Kearns 24.12   
--Bellevue Heights P.S.           1. Jack Gillespie 21.43             2. Matthew Pike m.p. 
                                            3.Rhys Mathews 23.57
--Hawthorndene P.S.               1. Joshua Partridge 35.06 

Junior  Girls (Yr.8-9)  2.7km, 8 controls 
1 Blackwood H.S.                      1. Laura Bell 26.26                   2. Lisa Stoeckel 29.23
                                            3. Emma Stevens 27.29       Total 83.18
2 St. Peter’s Girls’                      1. Amelia Rockcliff  44.44       2. Alex Fawcett 43.50
                                            3. Renae Chidlow 45.29      Total 134.03
3 Urrbrae A.H.S.                         1. Tess Kowalik 56.09             2. Karen Bruce 45.41
                                            3. Ellie Little 45.46              Total 147.36
4 St Peter’s Girls’                        1. Ellie Davis 44.27                 2. Hilary Campbell 43.45
                                            3. Sarah Cooper 62.21          Total 155.33
=5 St Peter’s Girls’                      1.Lisa van der Pennen 91.26   2. Alex Wilson 51.33
                                             3. Anthea Riley 67.29          Total 210.28
=5 St Peter’s Girls’                      1.Harihani Jaya Singhe Pedige 91.37  2. Jessica Wallis 51.35
                                             3. Zinaida Vitols 67.21         Total 210.28
--Pembroke                                   1. Georgia Reeves m.p.                       2. Jean Sawka 44.04
                                              3. Hannah Harlin-Smith 32.14

Junior Boys (Yr 8-9) 2.7km, 8 controls
1. Glenunga I..H.S.                      1.. Ben Diment 22.45              2. Elliot Galvin 34.04
                                             3. Travis Ransom 23.33        Total 80.22
2 Pembroke                                  1.Will Morris 22.30                2. James Metz 26.39 
                                              3.James Endean 31.16.         Total 80.25
3 Blackwood H.S.                       1. Ashleigh George 37.41         2. Ian Knight 23.34
                                              3. Rory McComb 20.41        Total 81.55
4 Pembroke                                 1. David Hodges 36.44             2. Rhys Florey 26.52
                                               3. Ric Porteous 40.30           Total 104.06
-- Glenunga I.H. S.                      1. Clyde Stanfield 30.56            2. Alik Dzulkipli m.p.
                                               3. Brendan Scott 46.22
--Unofficial                                  1. Charl Neuhoff  39.46            2. Robert Hembrow 30.52

Senior Girls (Yr10-12) 4.2km, 11 controls
1 Pembroke                                  1. Emily Metcalfe 43.01          2. Stephanie Tiggemann 45.56
                                               3. Laura McLeay 38.09        Total 127.06
2 A.S.M.S.                                    1. Ashleigh Stedman 43.01      2. Tanya Blazewicz 46.08
                                               3. Tegan Neville 40.19        Total 129.30
3 Glenunga I.H.S.                         1. Heather Browett 42.37         2. Elyza Przytula 64.44 
                                               3. Tessa Say 41.13               Total 148.34
4 Urrbrae A.H.SS.                        1.  Jane Monteodorisio 54.44   2. Susan McMaster 57.00
                                               3. Jodie Monteodorisio 38.58  Total 150.42
5 Annesley                                     1. Jess Trengove 61.366        2. Emily Clark 63.23
                                               3. Peta Johannsen 43.10         Total 168.09
6 Urrbrae A.H.S.                            1. Kim Hammond 43.00          2. Alex Jansens 89.00 
                                               3. Ali Read 89.25                    Total 191.25

Senior Boys (Yr10-12) 4.2km, 11 controls
* Unofficial                                   1. Mallory Hughes 31.07         2. Michael Roberts 28.32
                                             3. Rebecca Hembrow 30.33     Total 90.12
1 Blackwood H.S.                         1. Brett Merchant 27.17            2. Liam McComb 42.13
                                             3. Simon Uppill 22.19              Total 91.49
2 Wirreanda H.S.                           1. Marissa Lee 34.15                 2. Chris Williams 39.07
                                              3. Tristan Lee24.17                  Total 97.39
3 Marryatville H.S.                        1. Steven Scott 30.30                 2. Tane Bowels 39.30
                                              3. Max Sannkauskas 29.58       Total 99.46
4 Prescott                                         1. Justin Halejko 41.37             2. Tom Dose 31.43
                                              3.  Wes Dose 27.11                   Total 100.31
5Glenunga I.H.S.                             1. Tom Diment 37.41                2. Andrew Mogridge 30.00
                                               3. Sean Hooper 33.38               Total 101.25
6 A.S.M.S.                                        1. Aaron Shearer 36.46             2. Chris Powell 37.02
                                               3. Scott Sleep 33.53                  Total 107.41
7 A.S.M.S.                                         1. Nick Drury 43.16                 2. Tynan Brice  44.00
                                               3. Leigh Killmier 27.38             Total 114.54
-- A.S.M.S.                                          1. Simon Blair  m.p.                 2. Sam Caon 49.44
                                               3. Adham Davies 37.07
--Unofficial                                           1. Vanessa Round 29.35          2. Trystan Bennett 33.50