Summer Street O Series Results

Event #10 Springfield, 20th February 2004

Another hot day but a good crowd of around 75 competitors turned out for the final event of the Adelaide and environs street/park summer orienteering program. The two previous Friday events were non-competitive (no timed results) due to heat and it was good to get some times back on the board.
Most runners were relieved to find that the visions of fairies and devils was not due to heat-stroke.
The comfortable venue at the University Rugby Union Club oval were enjoyed as was  the sausage sizzle provided by the Nieuwenhoven’s.
 
Course 1
Tane Bowels    24.40
Mallory Hughes    25.10
Rebecca Hembrow    25.15
Max Sankauskas    27.12
Rob Channing    28.28
Aaron Maddison    29.46
Emma&Andrew Cranley    31.58
Marissa Lee    32.50
Ben Lee    36.52
Martin Nieuwenhoven    36.55
Dick Freeland (?)    37.40
Susan Telfer    41.15
Colin Dodd    41.36
Michael Hill    43.59
Tess Ferrin    45.13
E.Diment oc M/F    45.23
Bryn McComb    46.00
Janet Davill    48.10
Sue Millard    55.55
Helen Smith    55.55
Rohan & JS    56.10
Ann Nolan    56.49
Barnett’s    61.32
Torn Soden    65.58
Bryn Soden    65.58
Nadia, Hannan & Pat    67.06
Ron Larsson    71.08
Katrina Green    71.08

Course 2
Troy Merchant    40.19
Phil Stoeckel    42.07
Gerry Velaitis    42.30
Tyson Hillyard    45.14
Rory McComb    46.33
Robin Uppill    47.09
Andrew Mogridge    50.30
Garry Harris    50.42
Doug McMurray    50.50
Geoff Bennett    51.00
Mike Round    51.25
Claire Davill    52.39
Ken Clarke    53.33
Michael Roberts    54.24
Trevor Diment    54.51
Phil Davill    57.00
Thomas Diment    58.16
Ben Diment    61.25
Peter Cutten    64.01
Peter Kreminski    70.15
Brett Mason-Fyfe    72.15
Cheryl Mason    78.21
M. Klunder    78.57
Robyn Cutten    79.43
Barb Lane    80.08
Stephanie Mason-Fyfe    92.00
David Bartie    101.20
Miguel Clark     Quickish

Course 3
Leigh Dickie    42.50
Susanne Casanova    47.23
Ian Fehler    48.45
Adrian Uppill    51.39
Vanessa Round    58.03
Simon Uppill    62.40
George Reeves    67.27
Doug Lee    67.35
Arrin Daley    72.30
B. O’Neil    74.09
Barry Wheeler    85.57
Sean Hooper    87.50
Bill Catchpoole    92.14
Paul Hoffmann    105.02

Scatter O  
Andrew McComb     46.36
Paul Hoopman    50.20
Vincent Loye    52.35
David Tilbrook    60.00
John Nieuwenhoven    60.37
Simon Capp     61.07