Craigburn Orienteering Results

23 July 2005

When I was placing the controls in the Sturt Gorge it was very easy to forget that the city is very close. The weather was fine and OHOC was very pleased to welcome Double Helix (CSIRO Science Club) club members to the event. For those familiar with the area, you would not be surprised to hear that the climb on the courses got the heart pumping.
 
The event would not have been possible without the help from Stuart & Muriel Lane, Jennie Bourne, Sue Telfer, Michael Roberts, Jenny and Vern Hembrow, David Tilbrook, Sue Bament and Ian Winn.

Michelle Chamalaun, Course Setter.


COURSE 1   - Easy  2.2 km  40 m   

 1. Georgie Simmons     30:45
 2. Jonathon Link      35:00
 3. Susan Lloyd      35:40
 4. Pauline Harris & Aaron Jedamski  36:00
 5. Marianne Carter   37:31
 6  Laura Martin   39:56
 7. Annie Gladdis     42:45
 8. Deb, Mark, Sean, Ryan Drechsler     43:00
 9. Rohan & Holly Wheaton + friends  48:00
10. Nicky Crawshaw     50:55
11. Thai McGill 64:56
12. Adrian, Liesl VonderBorch      69:55
13. Santina, David, Lachlan Martin      99:20


COURSE 2 Moderate   3.6 km  155m climb

1.  Hugh Calvey 38:00
2.  Ben Diment  38:45
3.  Garry Harris   57:19
4.  Thomas Diment & Daryl Lloyd   67:40
5.  Jill Offe   68:00
6.  Dick Freeman   72:30
7.  Penny Greenslade  79:00
8.  Mark Searlie   82:00
9.  Alastair Taverner 84:00
10. Milan Dobrijevic  84:52
11. Patrick Van der Sommen  86:00
12. David Graham   91:00
13. Samuel Evans   92:10
14. Melissa Craig  93:00
15. Eloise Crawhurst  93:24
16. Peter Bleckly  96:00
17. Patrick Davey  97:00
18. Pauline Harris & Aaron Jedamski 104:00
19. Matthew Ireland & Family  106:00
20. Peter Egan 106:25
21. Druva Mitre   106:00
22. Kevin Stone   107:00
23. Finlayson & Joe  108:00
24. Morgan Carrington   110:00
25. Sid Shah   110:00
26. Oliver Manna  114:00
27. Lorenzetti Family   114:00
28. Mark Vincent  116:00
29. Margaret Faulkner   120:00
30. Maria Lagana  123:00
31. Marco DiGirolamo 130:00
32. Jarred Blanchette   132:18
33. Thomas de Heus   132:30
34. Robert Fabbian   142:00
35. Bruce Bryce   106:00, 10 contrls
36. Cameron Rayney   116:00, 9 controls
37. Howe Family 84:30, 8 controls
38. Lachlan Creed   7 Controls

COURSE 3 - Hard  4.9km 240m

1.  David Simmons   50:00
2.  Michael Roberts 56:30
3.  Ian Winn  59:37
4.  Trevor Diment   66:46
5.  Morris Allen 76:00
6.  Darrin Smith 81:42
Peter Lazic & Margaret   dnf