Merridee Badge Event Orienteering Results

15 May 2005

Mallee Long Weekend 15-16 May : Merridee Badge Event  and Bri-Glen Middle Distance Championships

Approximately 150 competitors came to sample mallee orienteering in perfect conditions.
 
The weekend was a successful joint effort by Yalanga and Wallaringa, using combined pre-entry procedures and equipment, and based around the common camping area.
Careful planning and economical course-setting allowed competitors to enjoy full SI events, on consecutive days.
Additionally, organisers had the benefit of fewer controls to place and retrieve.  The badge event used 50 controls for 13 courses, and the Middle Distance Championships used 46 controls for 9 courses.

Yalanga and Wallaringa used each other's adjoining maps to set courses for the Badge Event and Short Course Championships.
Yalanga had the benefit of first use of Wallaringa's newly-digitised Merridee map, and added the southern part of Bri-Glen ("Palmers Pastures") for some cross-over variety on the hard courses.

While the digitising was new, the maps were not, and a few competitors (on the harder courses only) faced confusion from new fences and track systems added since first mapped 15 years ago.  We apologise for not making this clearer via instructions.  However the spurs and gullies and vegetation remain faithful to the original mapping, and allowed most competitors to cope with more recent man-made additions.  Such issues aside, it was a very successful weekend, greatly enjoyed by competitors and organisers alike.

Merridee Badge Event (YA) : Organiser (and combined event secretary) Ken Fisher, Course setter (and SI) Gerry Velaitis, Controller Bob Smith (TT)..
Bri-Glen Middle Distance Championships (WA) : Organiser Peter Kreminski, Course Setter Jim Rathjen, SI Miguel Clark, vetting by Jenny Casanova..

Special thanks to the property owners who allow access for camping and orienteering in such wonderful country.
 

M-10  (3)  2.0 km  5 m 11 C 

  1 Christopher Mason-Fyfe  TT SA  33:13
  ---Gold Cutoff       41:31---
  2 Trent Crebbin YA SA  42:16
  ---silver Cutoff     49:50---

  Luke Austin-Millard TT SA mp


W-10  (3)  2.0 km  5 m 11 C 

  1 Georgia Hicks TT SA  34:35
  ---Gold Cutoff       43:14---
  2 Jemma Hicks TT SA  50:54
  ---silver Cutoff     51:53---

M-12A  (4) 2.4 km  20 m 9 C 

  1 Luke Hazell TT SA  24:09
  ---Gold Cutoff     30:11---
  2 Thomas Hicks  TT SA  31:23
  ---Silver cutoff     36:14---
  3 Bryn Soden  OH SA  44:19
  ---bronze Cutoff     48:18---

W-12A  (1) 2.4 km  20 m 9 C 

  Liana Crebbin YA SA mp

W-12B  (1) 2.0 km  5 m 11 C 

  1 Deborah+Daniel Bell OH SA  28:09

M-14A  (4) 4.8 km 14 C

  1 Rory McComb OH SA  37:21
  ---Gold Cutoff     46:41---
  2 Ben Diment  TT SA  54:06
  ---Silver Cutoff     56:02---
  ---Bronze Cutoff     74:42---
  3 Benjamin Lee  TJ SA  90:55

  Henry Hazell  TT SA mp

W-14A  (4) 3.2 km 10 C

  1 Stephanie Mason-Fyfe  TT SA  48:13
  2 Helen Mason-Fyfe  TT SA  54:22
  ---Gold Cutoff     60:16---
  3 Tiffany Idle  NONE SA  60:58
  ---Silver Cutoff     72:20---
  4 Rachael Sampson TT SA  77:00
  ---bronze Cutoff     96:26---

M-14B  (1) 2.4 km  20 m 9 C 

  1 Heath Bennett TT SA  43:01

M-16A  (4) 7.7 km 11 C  

  1 Tristan Lee TJ SA  63:17
  ---Gold Cutoff     79:06---
  ---Silver  Cutoff     94:55---
  2 Andrew Mogridge WA SA 108:48
  3 Thomas Diment TT SA 125:46
  ---Bronze Cutoff      126:34--- 

  Sean Hooper WA SA mp

W-16A  (4) 5.1 km 11 C

  1 Shannon Nicolson  YA SA  59:04
  2 Laura Bell  OH SA  62:09
  ---Gold  Cutoff       73:50--- 
  3 Marissa Lee TJ SA  77:32
  ---Silver Cutoff       88:36--- 
  4 Nadia Velaitis  YA SA  90:40
  ---bronze Cutoff     96:26---

M-16B  (1) 4.0 km 12 C

  1 Brett Mason-Fyfe  TT SA  67:02

M-18A  (7) 10.6 km 11 C 

  1 Simon Uppill  OH SA  64:01
  ---Gold Cutoff     80:01---
  2 Michael Roberts OH SA  90:34
  ---silver Cutoff     96:01---
  3 Max Sankauskas  OH SA  98:31
  4 Kris Colwell  OH SA 104:15
  5 Trystan Bennett TT SA 115:08
  ---bronze Cutoff    128:02---
  6 Michael Kreminski WA SA 160:28

W-18A  (4) 6.7 km 10 C  

  1 Rebecca Hembrow OH SA  59:57
  2 Mallory Hughes  OH SA  60:45
  ---Gold Cutoff     74:56---
  ---silver Cutoff     89:56---
  3 Peta Johannsen  YA SA 104:41
  ---bronze Cutoff       119:54---

  Rachel Scott  TT SA mp

M17-20B  (1) 4.0 km 12 C

  1 Simon Mitchell  OH SA  92:30

M-20A  (3) 11.5 km 13 C 

  1 Andrew Slattery TT SA 107:26
  2 Jason Nicolson  YA SA 114:38
  ---Gold Cutoff    134:17---

W-20A  (1) 7.7 km 11 C  

  Nicole Such OH SA mp

M21A  (5)  13.2 km 16 C 

  1 Lachlan Hallett YA SA  83:18
  2 Susanne Casanova  WA SA  88:51
  3 Conrad Elson 90:30
  4 Miguel Clark  WA SA  97:45
  5 Greg Morcom TJ SA  99:05
  ---Gold Cutoff       104:07---

W21A  (4)  8.6 km 10 C

  1 Zebedy Hallett  YA SA  62:46
  2 Vanessa Round TT SA  66:29
  ---Gold Cutoff     78:28---
  3 Katherine Radford TT SA  94:06
  ---silver Cutoff     94:09---

M21AS  (4) 10.6 km 11 C 

  1 Tyson Hillyard  TJ SA  85:54
  2 John Nieuwenhoven TT SA  88:58
  3 Phil Davill TJ SA 103:12
  4 Lexie Ashforth  WA SA 108:17
  ---silver Cutoff    128:51---

W21AS  (1) 6.7 km 10 C  

  1 Jenny Casanova  WA SA  62:44

M21B  (1)  4.8 km 14 C

  1 Dean Fyfe TT SA  73:17

M35A  (1)  11.5 km 13 C 

  1 Warwick Dougherty WA SA  86:38

W35A  (3)  7.7 km 11 C  

  1 Edda Keskula  WA SA 139:32
  2 Michelle Soar YA SA 150:58
  3 Zara Soden  OH SA 157:20
  ---Gold Cutoff    174:25---

M35-44AS  (2)  7.7 km 11 C

  1 Steve Hicks TT SA  68:29
  ---silver Cutoff    102:43---
  ---bronze Cutoff    136.58---
  2 Phil Bell OH SA 159:09

W35-44AS  (5)  5.1 km 11 C

  1 Miriam Whittington 52:51
  ---silver Cutoff     79:16---
  2 Cheryl Mason  TT SA  89:39
  ---bronze Cutoff    105:42---
  3 Julie Crebbin YA SA 107:55
  4 Ruth Hicks  TT SA 124:10
  5 Claire Bell OH SA 150:38

M35-44B  (1) 4.0 km 12 C

  1 Mick Idle TT SA  52:28

M40A  (8)  10.6 km 11 C 

  1 Steve Cooper  YA SA  74:35
  2 John Whittington 78:05
  3 David Couche  YA SA  92:44
  ---Gold Cutoff     93:14---
  4 Daryl Crebbin YA SA 107:57
  ---silver Cutoff    111:52---
  5 Nigel Dobson-Keefe  YA SA 115:24
  6 Trevor Diment TT SA 145:06
  ---bronze Cutoff    149:10---
  7 John Soden  OH SA 164:03

  Maurice Patten  YA SA mp

W40A  (1)  6.7 km 10 C

  1 Erica Diment  TT SA 129:32

M45A  (7)  8.6 km 10 C

  1 Phil Hazell TT SA  67:13
  2 Michael Burt  NONE SA  67:48
  3 Dave Nicolson YA SA  69:26
  4 Craig Colwell OH SA  71:25
  5 Ian Winn  OH SA  77:27
  6 Andrew McComb OH SA  82:43
  7 Andre Scott TT SA  83:06
  ---Gold Cutoff     84:01---

W45A  (4)  6.7 km 10 C

  1 Robin Uppill  OH SA  58:51
  2 Robyn Brown TJ SA  61:57
  ---Gold Cutoff     73:34---
  ---silver Cutoff     88:17---
  3 Teri McComb OH SA  90:37
  ---bronze Cutoff    117:42---
  4 Ruth Nicolson YA SA 153:39

M45+AS  (4)  5.1 km 11 C

  1 Douglas Lee TJ SA  61:22
  2 Garry Harris  TJ SA  61:25
  ---silver Cutoff     92:03---
  3 Al Sankauskas OH SA  92:32
  4 Kevin Murphy  TT SA 111:38
  ---bronze Cutoff    122:44---

M45+B  (2) 3.2 km 10 C

  1 Maarten Nieuwenhoven  TT SA  55:36
  2 John Such OH SA  66:09
  ---bronze Cutoff    111:12---

W45+AS  (4)  3.5 km 10 C

  1 Rosalie Bennet  TT SA  57:10
  2 Zita Sankauskas OH SA  71:09
  ---silver Cutoff     85:45---
  3 Jeanette Paterson TT SA 111:01
  ---bronze Cutoff    114:20---

W45+B  (2) 3.2 km 10 C  

  1 Regina Mogridge WA SA  70:25
  2 Carol Such  OH SA 109:07
  ---bronze Cutoff    140:50---

M50A  (5)  7.7 km 11 C

  1 Lee Merchant  TJ SA  61:36
  2 Simon 'Andy' Capp TJ SA  63:36
  3 Peter Clark WA SA  66:45
  ---Gold Cutoff     77:00---
  4 Geoff Bennett TT SA  88:46
  ---silver Cutoff     92:24---

W50A  (3)  5.1 km 11 C

  1 Alison Radford  TT SA  55:25
  2 Janet Davill  TJ SA  66:24
  ---Gold Cutoff     69:16---
  ---silver Cutoff     83:07---
  3 Sue Merchant  TJ SA 103:41
  ---bronze Cutoff    110:50---

 
M55A  (9)  6.7 km 10 C

  1 Paul Hoopman  TJ SA  48:08
  2 Rob Tucker  YA SA  49:06
  3 Adrian Uppill OH SA  50:36
  ---Gold Cutoff     60:10---
  4 Tom Bullock WA SA  67:24
  5 Clive Arthur  TT SA  67:34
  6 Doug McMurray YA SA  71:09
  ---silver Cutoff     72:12---
  ---bronze Cutoff     96:16---
  7 Vern Hembrow  OH SA 113:17

  Ashley Dodsworth  YA SA mp
  Chris Brown TJ SA mp

W55A  (5)  5.1 km 11 C

  1 Marian Arthur TT SA  65:25
  2 Jennie Bourne OH SA  68:41
  ---Gold Cutoff     81:46---
  ---silver Cutoff     98:07---
  3 Jill Dodsworth  YA SA  98:46
  4 Jennifer Kennedy  TT SA 109:36
  5 Jan Hillyard  TJ SA 121:10
  ---bronze Cutoff    130:50---

M60A  (6)  5.1 km 11 C

  1 Jim Rathjen WA SA  53:56
  2 Peter Kreminski WA SA  65:38
  3 Trevor Morcom TJ SA  66:34
  ---Gold Cutoff     67:25---
  4 John Williams TJ SA  67:40
  ---silver Cutoff     80:54---
  5 Robert Hillyard TJ SA 103:47
  ---bronze Cutoff    107:52---

  David Tilbrook  OH SA mp

W60A  (2)  3.5 km 10 C

  1 Helen Smith TT SA  59:10
  2 Ann Nolan TJ SA  73:40
  ---Gold Cutoff     73:57---

M65A  (5)  5.1 km 11 C

  1 John Lyon TT SA  51:07
  ---Gold Cutoff     63:54---
  2 George Reeves TT SA  70:28
  ---silver Cutoff     76:41---
  3 Kevin Vigar LI SA  83:28
  ---bronze Cutoff    102:14---
  4 Mike Hicks  TT SA 105:09

  Dick Freeland TJ SA mp

W70A  (1)  3.5 km 10 C

  1 Jeffa Lyon  TT SA  55:27

M75A  (2)  3.5 km 10 C

  1 Ron Larsson TT SA  65:19
  2 Bill Catchpoole YA SA  67:04
  ---Gold Cutoff     81:39---

W75A  (1)  3.5 km 10 C

  1 Rae Harris  WA SA  92:08

EOD-1Easy  (3) 2.4 km  20 m 9 C 

  1 Susan Telfer  OH SA  37:29
  2 Phillip Dick 45:40
  3 Susan Kay TJ SA  70:18

EOD-2Mod  (1)  4.0 km 12 C

  Matt &Stephen Dick  mp

EOD-3Hard  (3) 5.1 km 11 C

  1 Peter Dick  108:53
  2 Belinda Dick  116:01

  Ian Smith TT SA mp