Schools Orienteering Relay Results

Bonython Park

16 September 2005

Despite forecasts of hail we only had to contend with prevention of maps blowing into the Torrens! Everyone collected the right map, checking their team number written on their hands. Some needed help from the “pink hats” but most finished their courses so fast that they could have wished they were out a bit longer. However this catered for the younger runners who boldly ran up to make an official team for their schools. It was good to see several new schools involved for the first time and to see the Shields going to 6 different schools. Congratulations to them all and to the many teams who were very close (eg 5 seconds) on their heels. A few unofficial teams  ran very well to earn their Mars bars!
Thanks to the numerous volunteers who made the whole event possible, right through to non-computerised results. Presentations were on schedule at 12 noon. Thanks too to Adelaide City Council (who chose that day to come and remove the fence round an out-of-bounds area!) and to the Mounted Police Unit who gave permission to use the Horse Paddock.

 Jeffa Lyon 
Senior Girls   3.2km
1. Marryatville High School     Total time    66.05
1. Christabel Lewis 21.11          2. Tiffany 26.54                       3. Vanessa Round 18.00
2.Urrbrae Agricultural High School     Total time     82.04
1. Jane Monteodorisio 28.18     2. Jodie Monteodorisio 32.54   3.  Ali Read 20.5
3.Walford  School  Total time 84.09
1. Alice Sawka  36.13               2. Georgia Bain  23.59            3. Esther Sprod   23.57
4. Blackwood High School   Total time     86.06
1. Emma Stevens    30.05          2. Katie Stevens   31.19           3. Laura Bell 24.42
5. Glenunga International High School    Total time    89.36
1. Tessa Say   27.21                  2. Elise Przytula    35.46          3. Heather Browett 26.29
6. Marryatville High School      Total time   90.30
1. Janin Jacobi   35.36             2. Ashlee Kiss    27.22             3. Gretel Wilkes    27.32
7. Urrbrae Agricultural High School   Total time 95.35
1. Tessa Kowalick  28.11       2. Kerry Haskett 37.06             3. Sarah Bjorn 30.18
8. Urrbrae Agricultural High School      Total time   112.17
1. Karen Bruce   29.06            2. Jenni Anderson    36.25       3. Gabbie Russell 46.46
9. Marryatville High School    Total time 126.08
1. Sarah Bayley-Jones  28.12    2. Kate Barrett  26.00            3. Bennie Joyner 71.56
Pembroke School 
1. Emily Metcalfe DNF        2. Stephanie Tiggemann   24.03       3. Laura McLeay DNS 

Senior Boys  3.7km

1. Prescott  College Total Time      61.05
1.Wes Dose   16.53               2. Justin Halejko   23.17             3. Tom Dose    20.55
2. Marryatville High School   Total time  61.10
1. Tane Bowels   20.36         2. Steve Scott    22.12                 3. Max Sankauskas 18.22
Unofficial         Total time 66.59
1. Timo Sild   15.21             2. Michael Rathjen28.10             3. Kris Colwell 22.49
3. Glenunga International High School    Total time   67.21
1. Andrew Moggridge   20.33      2. Tom Diment   24.36       3. Sean Hooper  22.12
4.  Wirreanda High School  Total time 69.12
1. Chris Williams 27.23            2. Marissa Lees 23.14            3. Tristan Lees 18.35
5.Blackwood High School     Total time 77.27
1. Greg Lay  32.11                   2. Liam McComb  26.22        3. Brett Merchant  18.54
6. Underdale High School       Total time  82.19
1.Brett Mason Fife 30.36   2. Stephanie Mason Fife 28.57    3. Helen Mason Fife 22.46
7. Blackwood High School    Total time 87.06
1. Kym Hill  28.51                  2. Zaine Magnus  23.49         3. Anna    Perajma 34.26
8. Rostrevor College  Total time  88.59
1. Heath Bennett  30.39          2. Brock Carter  33.01           3. Trystan Bennett 25.19
9. Marryatville High School   Total time   94.21
1. Paul Telfer   27.51              2. Peter Fisher   32.44           3.  Seb Geers  33.46
Marryatville High School
1. Olce Kolidin  DNF            2. Liam Wittert  28.36           3. Steven Lang   24.22

Junior Girls   2.8km
1. Pembroke School       Total time       68.08
1. Ali Coad     20.48               2. Jean Sanka    21.18          3. Georgia Reeves   26.02
2. Marryatville High School       Total time 77.55
1. Amber Sheldon 25.03   2.Persephone Round  233.10   3.Maddie Wardleworth 29.42
3. St.Peters Girls School   Total time        82.59
1. Peta White   24.58           2. Liy Ibbotson  34.26            3. Brydie Macklin 23.35
4.Marryatville High School  Total time  105.17
1.Rosie Utteridge   28.21    2. Azean Wilson    36.07        3. Olivia Hubbard  40.17

Junior Boys   2.8km

1. Glenunga International High School  Total time 54.54
1.Travis Ranson   18.58       2. Elliot Galvin       19.03       3. Ben Diment    16.53
2.    Blackwood High School            Total time 63.20
1. Ian Knight 20.35             2. Ashley George   27.39        3. Rory McComb 15.06
Unofficial      Total time  71.34
1. Rachel  Sampson  19.40  2. Charl Neuhoff 29.41            3. Ben Collie  22.13
2. Marryatville High School  Total time  72.30
1. Doug Wheaton 23.36       2. Ewan Haydinger 23.32        3. Henry Hazell 25.22
3.Glenunga International High School  Total time 82.44
1.  Brendan Scott 25.08       2. Clyde Sandfield  23.15        3. Alik Dzullapli  34.21
4. Marryatville High School  Total time  88.37
1. Ryan Vivian   36.27      2. Justan Adamek   26.33          3. Jamie Hopkinson 25.37
Pembroke School
1. Will Morris    19.04      2.  James Endean   DNF            3. James Metz  17.38
Marryatville High School
1.  Ned Dart 21.10              2. Tom Clark  20.58                 3. Tom Ralph   DNF

Primary Girls   1.8km     
1. Black Forest Primary School    Total time   57.23
1.Elizabeth Hogben 18.32   2. Georgina Juniper  23.28      3. Meg Williams  15.23
2. Walkerville Primary School     Total time  58.41
1. Connie Rowe   23.35        2. Ellen Burch  19.36              3. Ruby Jaede 15.3
3. Pembroke School         Total time   62.39
1. Phoebe Allison  18.26       2. Edwina Williams  21.16     3. d’Arcy Sadler  22.57
4. East Adelaide Primary School   Total time   66.07
1. Alisha Thompson  20.20     2. Lauren Thompson  27.47   3. Amy Cheeser 18.00
5. St. Catherine’s School        66.30  Total time 
1. Bridget Haselbroek  23.33     2. Talia Colwell  16.17        3. Tamara O’Neill 26.30
6. Coorara Primary School  Total time  68.14
1. Emily Hutchesson  28.01  2. Kelly-Anne White 23.14  3. Aleisha Robinson 16.59
7. St. Peter’s Girls School   Total time  70.48
1.Jaimi-lee Stephenson  23.23   2.Alex Lightbody  29.56   3. Margaret Gayen 17.29
8. St.Peter’s Girls’ School   Total time  72.17
1. Paige Liebich  23.57            2.Jessica Weidner  29.50   3. Rebecca Copson 18.30
9. St..Peter’s Girls School  Total  time  79.59
1. Elyse Purkis  23.56              2. Sune Smit  28.21           3. Atma Ivancevic  27.42
10. Linden Park Primary School   Total time 80.02
1. Jackie Delaney  28.37        2. Hanna Sandrini  30.08    3. Katerina Koronis 21.17
11. East Adelaide Primary School  Total time  81.22
1. Brittany Alfrey  23.55        2. Hannah Morrow  25.18   3. Ellie Zola  32.09
12. Coromandel Valley Primary School  Total time  88.35
1. Gaynor Fulton  42.07         2. Nicolle Phillips  24.16     3. Keeley Bryan  22.12
13. Coromandel Valley Primary School  Total time  106.05
1.Stephanie Fotheringham 38.53  2.Danielle Boggiano 44.04  3.Judith Stevens 23.10
Coromandel Valley Primary School
1. Lauren Anderson DNF         2. Jessica Miller 25.43         3. Holly O’Brien  45.47


Primary Boys   1.8km
1. East Adelaide Primary School   Total time  36.56
1. Luke Hazell 12.30             2. Jed Nicolle 12.58        3. Jake Otto-Williams 11.28
Unofficial     Total time        39.11
1. Ben Lees 11.27                 2. Riordan Dose   13.47   3. Sam Ennis  13.57
2. Marryatville Primary School  Total time    41.33
1. Sebastian Roschi 13.39     2. Andrew Harrington  13.34  3. Nick Kelly 14.20
3. St.Michael’s School     Total time 41.50
1.Tim Jansen  13.42                2. Nic Jansen 13.42            3. Jo Kupke  14.26
4.Hawthorndene Primary School  Total time  48.01
1. Angus Garrihy    14.09      2. Nathan Frick 18.27         3. Bryn Soden 15.25
5. Walkerville Primary School  Total time     48.30
1 Anton Gvozdenovic 12.38    2. Tony Felstead  15.00     3. Jayath Vidanage 20.52
6. East Adelaide Primary School  Total time  51.03
1. David Schell  14..27           2. John Hargraves  18.08   3. Quincy Geary 18.28
7 Prince Alfred College   Total time  54.26
1. Arran Stibbs  14.29             2. Sam Kaiamato 23.52     3. James Elix   16.05
8.Pembroke School  Total time  55.08
1. Matt Dean  15.20                2. James Blake  19.43       3. Simon McKenzie 20.05
9. East Adelaide Primary School  Total time   55.5
1.Cameron Haydinger 15.14  2. Nick Cooper 17.24      3. Sam McLeay  23.17
11. Black Forest Primary School   Total time 58.03
1. Ben Schnell 17. 22              2. Charlie Sharp  22.11    3. Chale Gobbett 18.30
12.Coromandel Valley Primary School   Total time  66.25
1. Stefan Chenoweth  24.22   2. James White  23.42  3. Jordon Tomopoulos 18.21
13. Belair Schools  Total time  69.25
1. Cara Moffa    32.04            2. Jesse Moffa  24.11        3. Bryn McComb  13.1
14. Coromandel Valley Primary School  Total time  70.03
1. Jack Davenport-Klunder 22.55   2. Ben Tynan 24.53    3. Chris Smith 22.15 
Coromandel Valley Primary School 
1. Riley Hamlyn  DNF        2. Braydon Burwer 35.48     3. Cale Matthews 45.55

Lost property. I have a pair of black Surfmax sneakers and a scarf. To claim them ph.83893143