Summer Street O Series Results

Oaklands#10  18 February 2005

What a way to finish the Friday evening summer series – an ideal evening for striding it out and a new map to boot. A good turnout of people saw 88 maps sold. I suspect more would have turned up if it hadn’t rained earlier in the day.
Thanks to Troy Merchant (controller) & Hannah Skehan (course setter) for making the most of a small map
and to their helpers on the day (Shannon Nicolson, Ben & Marissa Lee) who helped run things smoothly. The steeplechase element which Hannah introduced to the course  in the form of high-fence-hopping added a touch of “difference”.
Congratulations to John Williams who took out the prize as overall winner of the scatter-O (excluding the hot day at North Adelaide). He just pipped Lachlan Hallett who scored most points if the hot day was included. So they were both winners really.
I would like to thank all of the rostered people (and their silent helpers) who contributed to a really successful summer series. And of course a big thankyou to all of the participants who make it all worthwhile.

See you all next summer.

Frank Tomas (coordinator)

Short course

1. Bob Smith 29:44
2. Adam Francis 25:30
3. Jennie Bourne 32:18
4. Jonathon Link 32:20
5. Bryn & Nathan 36:57
6. Jeffa Lyon 40:42
7. Amy Paltridge 40:44
8. Ann Nolan 41:00
9. Chris & Helen 44:51
10. John Paltridge & Dennis Karstens 45:15
11. Chris & Bec Davill 46:42
12. Cathy Saunders 47:00
13. Benjamin Karstens 52:07
14. Chris Mitchell 55:54
15. Larissa 57:52
16. Shannon & Katelyn 71:05 


Medium Course

1. Morris Allen 22:45
2. Dion Bennett 24:32
3. Lexie Ashforth 24:48
4. Zara Soden 24:49
5. Garry Harris 27:31
6. Cheryl Bevelander 28:00
7. Ken Clarke 29:07
8. Claire Davill 29:33
9. Aaron Maddison 29:02
10. Kris Colwell 30:02
11. Colin Dodd 30:49
12. Emma & Andrew Cranley 31:16
13. Rachael Upton 31:58
14. Mick Iolt (?) 32:45
15. Erica Diment 36:00
16. Ruth Nicolson 37:38
17. Helen Smith 41:33
18. Barb Lane 45:40
19. Stephnie & Tiffany 48:36
20. Rob Hillyard 51:00
21. Phil K 56:53
22. Mary Bartle 68:30
23. John Lyon (Non-competitive)
24. Claire Ashworth (?)  DNF


Long Course 

1. Simon Uppill 29:59
2. David Judd 32:48
3. Dave Nicolson 34:54
4. Warwick Dougherty 34:45
5. Brett Merchant 35:25
6. James Nicholson 35:30
7. Jean-Patrick Toussaint 36:15
8. Craig Colwell 36:55
9. Ryan Farquharson 37:00
10. Doug Lee 37:00
11. Greg Morcom 37:31
12. Adrian Uppill 37:51
13. Ron Smernik 38:10
14. Mallory Hughes 38:11
15. Frank Tomas 38:44
16. Tyson Hillyard 38:47
17. Zebedy Hallett 38:58
18. Zoe Radford 39:12
19. Emelie Aguedal 41:42
20. Ben Diment 43:21
21. Peter Clark 43:41
22. Robin Uppill 44:15
23. J. Nicolson 45:00
24. George Reeves 45:00
25. Geoff Bennett 45:35
26. Jenny Casanova 46:34
27. Else Buneman 46:51
28. Trevor Diment 48:00
29. Brett Mason-Fyfe 53:36
30. Cheryl Mason 55:37
31. Marc Turner 57:00
32. Allan Andersen 61:58
33. Edda Keskula 63:33
34. Bill Catchpole 64:08
35. Therese McBeath 64:35
36. Dean Fyfe 70:57
37. Fi Pahor 83:05
38. Simon Mitchell (12/17 contr) 54:01


Scatter O

1. Paul Hoopman 26:40
2. Lee Merchant 28:24
3. Susanne Casanova 28:59
4. David Tilbrook 31:05
5. Lachlan Hallett 32:29
6. Simon “Andy” Capp 34:20
7. John Williams 36:20
8. John Nieuwenhoven 36:36
9. Phil Stoeckel 37:40
10. Harry Waterhouse 38:17
11. Maurice Patten 52:40
12. Ron Larsson 53:14