BriGlenOY20060402Sunday 2/04/06
Orienteering Results


BriGlen OY Event 2 April 06 by Yalanga
Just over 80 competitors made the journey to sample the delights of spur-gully orienteering in the mallee.
Superb weather and challenging courses exploring unfamiliar country in a little-used corner of the BriGlen map.
Warm-up events, including Saturday afternoon training,were by Jenny & Susanne Cassanova of Wallringa, and a night-score event by Yalanga, followed by socialising around the campfire.
In summary, a great weekend of orienteering. The only regret being that more competitors did not make the journey.

Special thanks to Brian & Glenys for allowing use of their wonderful property.
Thanks also to the many Yalangans who helped run the events.

Organiser Doug Fotheringham, Course setter Gerry Velaitis, Vetter Doug McMurray
   Pl Name                         Club            Time



C-1  (9)       9.7 km   20 C              

    1 Simon Uppill                 OH SA          55:37
    2 Timo Sild                    TJ SA        1:03:53
    3 John Nieuwenhoven            TT SA        1:06:08
    4 Susanne Casanova             WA SA        1:09:44
    5 Tyson Hillyard               TJ SA        1:14:04
    6 Vanessa Round                TT SA        1:17:01
    7 Greg Morcom                  TJ SA        1:19:01
    8 Andrew Slattery              TT SA        1:56:13

      Lachlan Hallet               YA SA            dnf



C-2  (14)      7.7 km   16 C              

    1 Paul Hoopman                 TJ SA        1:02:12
    2 Tristan Lee                  TJ SA        1:05:39
    3 Andrew McComb                OH SA        1:06:25
    4 Andre Scott                  TT SA        1:10:14
    5 Phil Hazell                  TT SA        1:12:05
    6 Kris Colwell                 OH SA        1:18:04
    7 Max Sankauskas               OH SA        1:19:24
    8 Craig Colwell                OH SA        1:21:40
    9 Nigel Dobson-Keefe           YA SA        1:22:23
   10 Antony Radford               TT SA        1:26:23
   11 David Couche                 YA SA        1:37:23
   12 Ian Winn                     OH SA        1:53:00
   13 Michelle Soar                YA SA        1:54:52

      Brett Mason-Fyfe             TT SA             mp



C-3  (20)      6.2 km   13 C              

    1 Robin Uppill                 OH SA          57:38
    2 Jenny Casanova               WA SA        1:00:19
    3 Tom Bullock                  WA SA        1:02:33
    4 Heinz Leuenberger            OH SA        1:03:46
    5 Vincent Loye                 OH SA        1:06:55
    6 rory Mccomb                  OH SA        1:09:02
    7 Ken Fisher                   YA SA        1:12:47
    8 Doug Fotheringham            YA SA        1:13:14
    9 Shannon Nicolson             YA SA        1:16:00
   10 Garry Harris                 TJ SA        1:16:06
   11 Thomas Fotheringham          YA SA        1:18:25
   12 Darrin Smith                 U_OH SA      1:18:33
   13 ben Diment                   TT SA        1:20:44
   14 Michelle Chamalaun           OH SA        1:35:36
   15 Barry Wheeler                TT SA        1:52:11
   16 Evelyn Colwell               OH SA        1:55:26
   17 Erica Diment                 TT SA        1:57:41
   18 Anna Hazell                  TT SA        2:02:13
   19 Ruth Nicolson                YA SA        3:20:23

      Peter Ashforth               U_WA SA           mp



C-4  (21)      5.0 km   11 C              

    1 Robert Smith                 TT SA          43:44
    2 Clive Arthur                 TT SA          49:33
    3 John Lyon                    TT SA          50:38
    4 David Tilbrook               OH SA          57:05
    5 Alison Radford               TT SA          57:52
    6 Nadia Velaitis               YA SA          57:58
    7 Jim Rathjen                  WA SA          59:25
    8 Stephanie Mason-Fyfe         TT SA        1:08:51
    9 Helen Mason-Fyfe             TT SA        1:10:52
   10 Peter Kreminski              WA SA        1:12:08
   11 Trevor Diment                TT SA        1:15:15
   12 Douglas Lee                  TJ SA        1:15:57
   13 Daryl Crebbin                YA SA        1:16:33
   14 Ken Thompson                 TT SA        1:17:16
   15 Ian Smith                    TT SA        1:22:00
   16 Robert Hillyard              TJ SA        1:38:25
   17 Julie Crebbin                YA SA        1:43:37
   18 Dean Fyfe                    TT SA        1:49:07
   19 Fiorella Pahor               TT SA        1:59:25

      Christine Franklin           TJ SA             mp
      Mick Idle                                      mp



C-5  (14)      3.3 km   9 C               

    1 Adrian Uppill                OH SA          27:56
    2 George Reeves                TT SA          36:24
    3 Teri McComb                  OH SA          40:26
    4 Marian Arthur                TT SA          45:53
    5 Bill Catchpoole              YA SA          48:01
    6 Al Sankauskas                OH SA          53:24
    7 Helen Smith                  TT SA          55:06
    8 Jennie Bourne                OH SA        1:01:16
    9 Zita Sankauskas              OH SA        1:13:22
   10 Iraj Afnan                   OH SA        1:14:49
   11 Regina Mogridge              WA SA        1:15:14
   12 Cheryl Mason                 TT SA        1:20:41
   13 Jan Hillyard                 TJ SA        1:40:25
   14 Kevin Murphy                 TT SA        1:45:58



C-6-mod-std  ( 3.8 km   12 C              

    1 Henry Hazell                 TT SA          53:56
    2 Luke Hazell                  TT SA          59:55
    3 Benjamin Lee                 TJ SA        1:07:37
    4 Alex Raleigh                 NONE SA      1:21:48



C-7-mod-std  ( 3.1 km   12 C              

      Melissa Smith                OH SA             mp



C-8-easy-std   2.1 km   9 C               

    1 Bryn McComb                  OH SA          29:37
    2 Liana Crebbin                YA SA          50:29
    3 Christopher Mason-Fyfe       TT SA          53:27