South Australian Orienteering championship  Results

 Ngaralta Country  Sunday 6 August 2006

A very successful event with 178 entries in the State Championships and 20 who took part in the enter on the day courses.
The event incorporated the SA/Victorian Challenge with South Australia regaining the Palmer Trophy. A small but enthusiastic group of Victorian competed on the day winning the M21A (Bruce Arthur), W50A (Helen Schofield won on forfeit as there were no SA entries in this class) and W65A (Dorothy Adrian). South Australia won the W35A (Michelle Chamalaun), M55A (Rob Tucker) and M80A (Lance Fairclough). As at least 8 classes must be contested South Australia won the W16A (Tom Dose)  and M65A (Frank Tomas) on forfeit.

Thanks to everyone who supported the SA Champs for participating. Particular thanks to those who travelled from interstate and the more remote parts of South Australia. In all over 200 took part in the event as either a competitor or in the enter on the day courses.

To see the latest commentary and photographs click on this link

M-10  2.2 km  45 m 16 C

1 Sullivan Aiden YA SA 19:11

Gold 23:59

Silver  28:47

2 Bell Daniel  OH SA 30:43

Bronze  38:22

Crebbin Trent YA SA  mp


W-10  2.2 km  45 m 16 C

1 Hicks Georgia TT SA 22:47

Gold 28:29

2 Hicks Jemma  TT SA 23:40

Silver  34:11

Bronze  45:34

3 Soden Tarn OH SA 62:43


M-12A 3.1 km  60 m  19 C 

  1 Dobson-Keefe Brodie  YA SA  22:10

  2 McComb Bryn  OH SA  22:20

  Gold  27:43

  Silver  33:15 

  3 Mason-Fyfe Christopher TT SA  39:19

  Bronze  44:20

  W-12A  3.1 km  60 m  19 C 

 

  1 Crebbin Liana  YA SA  30:57

  Gold  38:41

M-14A  4.7 km  95 m  15 C 

  1 Dose Riordan  TT SA  31:24

  2 Fisk Brett  YA SA  33:10

  Gold  39:15 

  3 Hazell Luke  TT SA  41:57

  Silver  47:06

  4 Lee Benjamin  TJ SA  55:17

  Bronze  62:48 

  5 Soden Bryn  OH SA  79:29

  6 Hicks Thomas  TT SA  104:09


W-14A  2.8 km  65 m  10 C 

  1 Mason-Fyfe Helen  TT SA  21:34

  Gold  26:57

  2 Sampson Rachel  TT SA  28:59

  Silver  32:21


M-16A  6.5 km  170 m  20 C 

  1 Dose Tom  TT SA  84:19

  2 Diment Benjamin  TT SA  89:33

  Gold  105:24 
 
  McComb Rory  OH SA  mp

 
W-16A  4.0 km  105 m  14 C 

  1 Velaitis Nadia  YA SA  32:24

  2 Bell Laura  OH SA  39:58

  Gold  40:30

  3 Lee Marissa  TJ SA  42:03

  Silver  48:36 

  4 Mason-Fyfe Stephanie  TT SA  55:48

  Bronze  64:48
 

M-16B  3.7 km  75 m  12 C  

  1 Hazell Henry  TT SA  107:39

  Bronze 205:18



M17-20A  10.2 km  275 m  28 C

  1 Merchant Brett  TJ SA  86:12

  2 Lee Tristan  TJ SA  90:48

  3 Nicolson Jason  YA SA  94:48

  4 Slattery Andrew  TT SA  99:06

  5 Colwell Kris  OH SA  102:06

  6 Roberts Michael  OH SA  106:11

  7 Diment Thomas  TT SA  107:14

  Gold  107:45

  8 Mogridge Andrew  WA SA  126:24

  Silver  129:18

  9 Hooper Sean  TJ SA  156:29

  Bronze  172:24

  Mason-Fyfe Brett  TT SA  mp

 
W17-20A  7.7 km  185 m  25 C 

  1 Hembrow Rebecca  OH SA  86:29

  2 Hughes Mallory  OH SA  87:44

  3 Such Nicole  OH SA  106:45

  Gold  108:06

  4 Nicolson Shannon  YA SA  119:38

  Silver  129:43

  5 Gillis Lauren  OH SA  132:07

  Bronze  172:58


M21A  13.1 km  335 m  29 C   

  1 Arthur Bruce  MF V  80:14

  2 Watne Torgeir  MFR V  82:26

  3 Uppill Simon  OH SA  86:58

  4 Hallett Lachlan  YA SA  91:54

  5 Nieuwenhoven John  TT SA  96:11

  Gold  100:17

  6 Lewis Robert  BK V  104:40 

  7 Keech Dion  MFR V  104:57

  8 Morcom Greg  TJ SA  110:54

  Silver  120:21 

  9 Hillyard Tyson  TJ SA  127:32

  Bronze  160:28

  Elson Conrad  YA SA  mp

 
W21A   9.0 km  185 m  21 C  

  1 Casanova Susanne  WA SA  67:16

  2 Casanova Jenny  WA SA  81:45

  Gold  84:05

  3 Radford Katherine  TT SA  104:20

  4 Hallett Zebedy  YA SA  110:57

  Silver  100:54

 M21AS  7.7 km  185 m  25 C 

  1 Clark Miguel  WA SA  65:59

  2 Davill Christopher  TJ SA  74:04

  3 Frank Alexander  TT SA  79:30

  4 Clarke Ken  TJ SA  88:53

  Silver  98:58

  5 Smith Darrin  OH SA  106:31

  Bronze  131:58

  Higgins John (nc)  NONE SA  141:41

  English Francis  WA SA  mp

   
W21AS  5.5 km  135 m  17 C 

  1 Davill Claire  TJ SA  72:16

  2 Young Jane  SB SA  91:59

  3 Mason Cheryl  TT SA  94:18

  Silver  108:24

 
M21B  4.7 km  95 m  15 C 

  1 Maddison Aaron  OH SA  49:25

  Bronze  98:50 

  Mitchell Simon  OH SA  mp

 
W21B  3.7 km  75 m  12 C 

  1 Hatcher Rebecca  TJ SA  45:48

  2 Boehm Ngari  TT SA  52:22

  3 Clark Lisa  WA SA  52:58

  Bronze  91:36

M35A  10.2 km  275 m  28 C   

  1 Afnan Ruhi  YA SA  84:05

  2 Dickie Leigh  TT SA  88:21

  Gold  105:06 

W35A  7.7 km  185 m  25 C 

  1 Chamalaun Michelle  OH SA  107:15

  Gold  134:04

  White Kerry  MFR V  dns

 
M35-44AS 6.5 km  170 m  20 C 

  1 Kriesl Robert  SE SA  77:10

  2 Buckman Solomon  YA SA  88:01

  3 Bell Phil  OH SA  108:03

  Silver  115:45

  Fyfe Dean  TT SA  mp


W35-44AS 4.0 km  105 m  14 C 

  1 Morris Rowena  YA SA  46:36

  2 Bell Claire  OH SA  67:25

  3 Dickie Kerry  TT SA  88:34

  Silver  159:54 


M40A  9.0 km  185 m  21 C 

  1 Cooper Steve  YA SA  78:09

  2 Dose Stephen  TT SA  80:32

  3 Sullivan Steve  YA SA  91:47

  Gold  97:41

  Silver  117:13

  4 Dobson-Keefe Nigel  YA SA  121:39

  5 Crebbin Daryl  YA SA  128:59

  6 Soden John  OH SA  136:54

  Bronze  156:18

  Hoopmann Paul (nc)  TJ SA  83:37


W40A  7.7 km  185 m  25 C 

  1 Diment Erica  TT SA  151:16

  2 Hazell Anna  TT SA  168:44

  Gold  189:05 

  Crebbin Julie  YA SA  mp


M45A   9.0 km  185 m  21 C 

  1 McComb Andrew  OH SA  74:49

  2 Nicolson Dave  YA SA  78:20

  3 Scott Andre  TT SA  86:41

  4 Burt Michael  RR A  93:17

  Gold  93:31 

  5 Hazell Phil  TT SA  101:11

  Silver  112:13

  6 Diment Trevor  TT SA  118:23

  7 Velaitis Gerry  YA SA  121:14

  8 Winn Ian  OH SA  121:24

  Bronze  149:38

 W45A  6.5 km  170 m  20 C 

  1 Uppill Robin  OH SA  68:20

  Gold  85:25

  Silver  102:30 

  2 Mogridge Regina  WA SA  115:08

  Bronze  136:40 

  3 Nicolson Ruth  YA SA  196:53

 
M45-54AS 4.8 km  130 m  15 C 

  1 Lee Douglas  TJ SA  57:22

  2 Harris Garry  TJ SA  58:36

  Silver  86:03


W45-54AS 4.0 km  105 m  14 C 

  1 McComb Teri  OH SA  51:17

  2 Velaitis Pat  YA SA  67:06

  Silver  76:55

  3 Sankauskas Zita  OH SA  89:42

  Bronze  102:34

 
W45+B  2.8 km  65 m  10 C 

  1 Dose Robyn  TT SA  45:24

  2 Bament Sue  OH SA  49:08

  3 Hembrow Jenny  OH SA  50:15

  4 Merchant Sue  TJ SA  51:16

  5 Such Carol  OH SA  57:01

  Bronze  90:48

M50A  7.7 km  185 m  25 C 

  1 Merchant Lee  TJ SA  66:22

  2 Winters David  LI SA  75:21

  3 Clark Peter  WA SA  80:22

  Gold  82:58

  4 Fisher Ken  YA SA  85:31

  Silver  99:33 

  5 Capp Simon (Andy)  TJ SA  109:44

  6 Tucker Richard  TT SA  112:45

  Bronze  132:44 

  7 English Robin  WA SA  143:52

  Fotheringham Doug  YA SA  mp

  Davill Phil  TJ SA  mp

  Bennett Geoff  TT SA  mp

 
W50A  5.5 km  135 m  17 C 

  1 Schofield Helen  NE V  78:24

  Gold  98:00

M55A  6.5 km  170 m  20 C 

  1 Tucker Rob  YA SA  66:41

  2 Uppill Adrian  OH SA  68:34

  3 Arthur Clive  TT SA  71:42

  4 Bullock Tom  WA SA  73:45

  5 Radford Antony  TT SA  76:33

  6 Rowberry Greg  WA SA  81:00

  Gold  83:21

  7 Erwin John  EU V  86:21

  8 Stoeckel Phil  WA SA  88:28

  9 Ashton Brian  LI SA  95:03

  Silver  100:01

  10 Wheeler Barry  TT SA  107:27

  Bronze  133:22

W55A  4.8 km  130 m  15 C 

  1 Radford Alison  TT SA  54:21

  Gold  67:56


M55+AS  4.0 km  105 m  14 C 

  1 Sankauskas Al  OH SA  43:55

  2 Nieuwenhoven Maarten  TT SA  44:25

  3 Thompson Ken  TT SA  58:34

  4 Dodd Colin  OH SA  65:32

  Silver  65:53

  5 Frank Hermann  TT SA  74:52

  6 Such John  OH SA  86:48

  Bronze  87:50

 
W55+AS  3.2 km  75 m  11 C 

  1 Arthur Marian  TT SA  39:22

  Silver  59:03

  2 Hillyard Jan  TJ SA  60:10

  Bronze  78:44

  3 Paterson Jeanette  TT SA  99:09

M60A  5.5 km  135 m  17 C 

  1 Smith Robert  TT SA  55:43

  2 Tilbrook David  OH SA  60:55

  3 Rathjen Jim  WA SA  61:23

  Gold  69:39

  4 McMurray Doug  YA SA  72:42

  5 White Antony  OH SA  80:07

  Silver  83:35

  Bronze  111:26 

  6 Hillyard Robert  TJ SA  116:10

  Williams John  TJ SA  mp
   
W60A  4.8 km  130 m  15 C 

  1 Smith Helen  TT SA  98:17

  2 Bourne Jennie  OH SA  106:58

  Gold  122:51


M65A  5.5 km  135 m  17 C 

  1 Tomas Frank  WA SA  63:22

  2 Lane Stuart  OH SA  74:33

  3 Lyon John  TT SA  76:00

  Gold  79:12

  4 Young Murray  SB SA  79:51

  5 Kreminski Peter  WA SA  80:56

  6 Rathjen Anthony  WA SA  82:43

  7 Hollamby Gil  TT SA  91:57

  Silver  95:03 

  8 Cutten Peter  WA SA  105:02

  9 Hicks Mike  TT SA  107:59

  Bronze  126:44

 W65A  4.0 km  105 m  14 C 

  1 Adrian Dorothy  NE V  77:15

  2 Cutten Robyn  WA SA  87:34

  Gold  96:34

M70A  4.8 km  130 m  15 C 

  1 Andersen Allan  WA SA  81:14

  2 Reeves George  TT SA  92:53

  Gold  101:32 

W70A  4.0 km  105 m  14 C 

  Lyon Jeffa (nc)  TT SA  66:05

  M75A  4.0 km  105 m  14 C 

  1 Larsson Ron  TT SA  50:40

  Gold  63:20

  2 Catchpoole Bill  YA SA  66:25

  Silver  76:00


W75A  3.2 km  75 m  11 C 

  1 Harris Rae  WA SA  54:10

  Gold  67:43 

  2 Fairclough Patricia  OH SA  68:08

  Silver  81:15


M80A  3.2 km  75 m  11 C 

  1 Fairclough Lance  OH SA  58:22

  2 Bierton Roy  OH SA  69:07

  Gold  72:58

  Silver  87:33

  Bronze  116:44 

  3 Adrian Paul  NE V  123:28



EOD :Easy  3.1 km  60 m  19 C 

  1 Strong Carolyn  TT SA  37:20

  2 Nolan Ann  TJ SA  44:35

  3 Genborg Ruby  NONE SA  44:37

  4 Fisher Pat  YA SA  49:15

  5 Franklin Christine  TJ SA  54:37

  6 Blackforest Mums & kid YA SA  55:02

  7 Behl Shivain  NONE SA  57:04

  8 Green Maya  NONE SA  73:34

  9 Deegan Abbie  OH SA  79:57

  10 Chapman Brooke  NONE SA  95:50

  Valldores Justin  YA SA  mp

  Birfane Cameron  YA SA  mp


EOD:Moderate 4.7 km  95 m  15 C 

  1 Venning Shane  YA SA  34:13

  2 Soden Zara  OH SA  42:44

  3 Cranley Andrew  NONE SA  54:11

  4 Valladores Kingsley  YA SA  67:28

  5 Cumpston Bill  NONE SA  78:47

  6 Lazic Peter  YA SA  80:14

  Round Mike  TT SA  mp

EOD: Hard  9.0 km  185 m  21 C 

 1 Genborg Kjoll  NONE SA  95:00