Wilpena Creek Orienteering Results

Flinders Ranges  10 June 2006

Day 1 Warm-up – Wilpena Creek – Saltbush OC
The warm-up event hosted by Saltbush OC was a chance for all Orienteers to stretch their legs after the arduous drive from Adelaide, Eyre Peninsula and Victoria. It also offered the hosting club to show off their abilities at running a high quality event for the 100+ competitors a number far above what is the norm for this club based in Whyalla.
Although strictly a warm-up there was a tight and furious competition in all three courses as everyone warmed to the thoughts of understanding all those knolls and creeks. Saltbush OC are to be commended for their very creditable courses and organisation.

Long 5.68km 85m Female

Casanova Susanne  WA  37:.52
Round Vanessa  TT    41:38
Hallett Zebedy  YA    41:47
Casanova Jenny  WA    43:31
Hughes Mallory  OH    58:45
Chamalaun Michelle  OH  62:42
Radford Katherine  TT    64:39
Soar Michelle  -              74:1
Nicolson Shannon  YA    74:30
Velaitis Nadia  YA    75:29
Bell Laura  OH    81:26
Bourne Jennie  OH    83:45
Crebbin Julie  YA    94:33
White Kerry  MFR    99:55
Mogridge Regina  WA   102:25
Nicolson Ruth  YA    116:45
Radford Alison  TT    7 ctrl 
Diment Erica  TT    5 ctrl 
Stradwick Sarah  -    4ctrl 
Soden Zara  OH    2ctr 
Mason Cheryl  TT    2 ctrl 
Lyon Jeffa  TT    0 ctrl


Long 5.68km 85m  Male


Buckman Solomon  YA    0  0
Cooper Steve  YA    0  0
Soden John   OH    21:26
Hallett Lachlan  YA    33:28
Nieuwenhoven John   TT  35:40
Keech Dion  MFR    37:22
Elson Conrad  YA    39:54
McComb Andrew  OH    40:2
Lee Tristan  TJ    41:55
Nicolson Dave  YA    42:39
Sild Timo   TJ    43:5
Lewis Robert  BK    49:51
Hoopmann Paul  TJ    50:23
Nicolson Jason  YA    50:37
Hazell Phil  TT    51:13
Diment Thomas  TT    52:16
Williams John   TJ    54:51
Dent Tim  YV    54:58
Tarr Alex    YV    55:59
Colwell Craig  OH    56:25
Sankauskas Max   OH    56:51
Clark Peter  WA    57:18
Velaitis Gerry   YA    57:41
Couche David      58:3
Leuenberger Heinz  OH   58:56
Winn Ian    OH    59:35
McComb Rory  OH    61:55
Mogridge Andrew   WA  62:48
Higgins John      63:40
Smith Darrin  OH    64:23
Crebbin Daryl  YA    64:39
Burt Michael  RR    71:9
Hillyard Tyson  TJ    71:59
Kreminski Peter  WA    72:7
Lyon John  TT    77:49
Ettridge Gary  LI    83:40
Stoeckel Phil   WA    87:38
Larsson Ron  TT    87:46
Hembrow Vern  OH    91:39
Radford Antony    TT    92:50
Roberts Michael    OH   96:15
Scott Andre   TT    8 ctrl 
Walter David   LI    5 ctrls 
Colwell Kris  OH    4ctrl 
Mason-Fyfe Brett  TT    4 ctrl 
Smith Robert   TT    4 ctrl 
Bell Phil  OH    0 ctrl 


Moderate 4.17km 80m Female

Boehm Ngari    TT    0  0
Morris Rowena   YA    0  0
Uppill Robin   OH    34:58
Mason-Fyfe Helen    TT    54:31
Sampson Rachael   TT    56:3
Lee Marissa    TJ    61:29
McComb Teri   OH    61:45
McAvaney Peg   LI    66:32
Gillis Lauren   OH    72:38
Mason-Fyfe Stephanie  TT 72:39
Colwell Evelyn   OH    74:34
Sankauskas Zita    OH    81:52
Hazell Anna    TT    88:45
Idle Tiffany        99:43
Paterson Jeanette    TT    111:6
Pahor Fiorella   TT    113:15
Smith Lesley + 1      130:3
Such Carol   OH    136: 0
Velaitis Pat    YA    7 ctrl 
Bell Claire    OH    7ctr 




Moderate 4.17km 80m Male

Uppill Simon    OH    20:28
Rowberry Greg    WA    36:44
Merchant Lee   TJ    44:59
McMurray Doug    YA    45:10
Sankauskas Al   OH    49:36
Diment Trevor  TT    51:39
Fisher Ken  YA    51:53
Ashton Brian   LI    53:18
Dodd Colin  OH    53:49
Thompson Ken    TT    57:10
Medlin David   SB    57:12
Lee Douglas    TJ    58:11
Lee Benjamin   TJ    59:30
Tucker Richard    TT    61:33
Reeves George    TT    61: 48
McAvaney Lyle    LI    61:58
Lane Stuart   OH    63:22
Diment Benjamin    TT    68:21
Fyfe Dean  TT    75:15
Such John    OH    75:28
Pointon Tom   LI    79:18
Maddison Aaron   OH    88: 8
Hazell Henry   TT    91:49
Afnan Ruhi + 3    YA    92:6
Hazell Luke   TT    95:51
Catchpoole Bill   YA    95:52
Frank Hermann   TT    106:14
Bullock Tom   WA    111;5
Hicks Mike   TT    111:5
Paterson John   SB    114:2
Turner Marc    TJ    128:47
Casey Abe  SB    132:20
Idle Mike      3 ctrl 
Hicks Steve   TT    Dns 
Hicks Thomas    TT    Dns 
Nieuwenhoven Maarten   TT    Dsn 



Easy 2.63km 60m Female

Merchant Sue  TJ    48:36
Nolan Ann  TJ    48:49
Brockhurst Sarah  SB    56:56
Nottle Betty  SB    72:45
Deegan Abbie and Wendy OH 82:15
Sampson Debbie  TT    89:51
Clark Lisa  WA    103:15
Smith Melissa  OH    144:31
 Walter Elizabeth + 2  LI    2 ctrl  0
Crebbin Liana  YA    Dns 
Bell Deborah  SA    Dns 
Colwell Talia  OH    Dns 
Hicks Georgia  TT   Dns 
Hicks Jemma  TT    Dns 
Soden Tarn  OH    Dns 


Easy 2.63km 60m  Male

Brockhurst Mark  SB    40:5
Cooper Steve + 1  YA    47:37
Crebbin Trent  YA    49:9
Sampson Fred  TT    54:45
Soden Bryn  OH    57:57
McComb Bryn  OH    66:40
Nottle Trevor  SB    80:0
Bell Daniel  SA    90:20
Brockhurst Luke  SB    Dns 
Mason-Fyfe Christopher  TT Dns