Manawarra Badge Event 11/6/2006Sunday 11/06/2006
Results

Day 2 National Badge and OY – Pugilist Hill – Onkaparinga Hills OC

The “main event” for the weekend was the revisit to the 2002 national championships terrain for the SA season’s first badge event and SA Orienteer of the Year event.

Adrian Uppill’s courses were something that all were looking forward to, and none were disappointed with.

With the Golden-Orb Spiders out in full force, competitors not only had to keep a track of which knoll they were passing, but also had to weave sporadically through the pines try to avoid the thick silk.

The terrain offered the well known, but little comprehended system of dry creeks broken up by many -many small knolls. The terrain was fast with moderate to excellent visibility amongst the Callitris Pine. With little undergrowth this was sure to offer some very fast kilometre rates.

In the Junior Classes, Benjamin Lee put in a solid effort to take out M14A, while Rachael Sampson was uncontested in the W14A class. In the M17-20A class a tight finish between Jason Nicolson (YA) and Tristan Lee (TJ) put Jason only 13 seconds in the lead after the 10.5km race. Simon Uppill (OH) took out M21A over Timo Sild (TJ) by 4 ˝ minute margin after a lengthy 14.4km race. Jenny Casanova will be proud of her victory in W21A showing this terrain can favour the more consistent of Orienteers. A tight tussle between Steve Cooper (YA) and Paul Hoopmann (TJ) produced exciting results in M40A for the 2nd and 3rd places with a slim 30 second margin; this was no match for Robert Lewis (BK V) who took the lead by 8 minutes.

A memorable end to the day occurred when junior Andrew Mogridge returned from his course after more then 90 minutes competing, rather than just making his steady way down the finish chute, Andrew took the spectacular approach of leaping the largest bush in the finish to show that he was still in good spirits, this spurred on the crowd of supporters, and Andrew took the cheers with great appreciation

   Pl Name                            Club                     Time



M-10  (1)      2.6 km  45 m   13 C        

    1 Trent Crebbin                   YA SA                   22:45



W-10  (3)      2.6 km  45 m   13 C        

    1 Jemma Hicks                     TT SA                   35:47
    2 Georgia Hicks                   TT SA                   46:01
    3 Tarn Soden                      OH SA                   47:51



M-12A  (3)     3.0 km  50 m   15 C        

    1 Bryn McComb                     OH SA                   23:35
    2 Bryn Soden                      OH SA                   25:01

      Christopher Mason-Fyfe          TT SA                     dns



W-12A  (2)     3.0 km  50 m   15 C        

    1 Liana Crebbin                   YA SA                   41:30

      Talia Colwell                   OH SA                     dns



M-14A  (4)     4.8 km  70 m   12 C        

    1 Benjamin Lee                    TJ SA                   40:16
    2 Riordan Dose                    TT SA                   44:56
    3 Luke Hazell                     TT SA                   62:01
    4 Thomas Hicks                    TT SA                   97:52



W-14A  (1)     2.9 km  40 m   9 C         

    1 Rachael Sampson                 TT SA                   27:07



M-16A  (4)     6.9 km  105 m   17 C       

    1 Rory McComb                     OH SA                   56:15
    2 Tom Dose                        TT SA                   63:09
    3 Benjamin Diment                 TT SA                   76:37

      Abe Casey                       SB SA                      mp



W-16A  (4)     4.4 km  100 m   10 C       

    1 Marissa Lee                     TJ SA                   43:24
    2 Stephanie Mason-Fyfe            TT SA                   46:01
    3 Nadia Velaitis                  YA SA                   47:50
    4 Helen Mason-Fyfe                TT SA                   53:28



M17-20AS  (1)  5.8 km  105 m   14 C       

    1 Brett Mason-Fyfe                TT SA                  136:40



M17-20A  (7)   10.5 km  130 m   19 C      

    1 Jason Nicolson                  YA SA                   79:56
    2 Tristan Lee                     TJ SA                   80:07
    3 Michael Roberts                 OH SA                   84:03
    4 Max Sankauskas                  OH SA                   85:44
    5 Kris Colwell                    OH SA                   95:59
    6 Thomas Diment                   TT SA                   99:04
    7 Andrew Mogridge                 WA SA                  197:35



W17-20A  (4)   6.9 km  105 m   17 C       

    1 Shannon Nicolson                YA SA                   77:29
    2 Mallory Hughes                  OH SA                   83:42
    3 Lauren Gillis                   NONE SA                 96:47
    4 Laura Bell                      OH SA                  101:36



M21A  (10)     14.4 km  165 m   25 C      

    1 Simon Uppill                    OH SA                   74:19
    2 Timo Sild                       TJ SA                   79:54
    3 Dion Keech                      MFR V                   88:30
    4 Greg Morcom                     TJ SA                   94:38
    5 Susanne Casanova                WA SA                   95:28
    6 Lachlan Hallett                 YA SA                   98:42
    7 John Nieuwenhoven               TT SA                  113:08
    8 Conrad Elson                    YA SA                  114:13
    9 Tyson Hillyard                  TJ SA                  114:22

      John Higgins                    NONE SA                    mp



W21A  (6)      9.3 km  125 m   20 C       

    1 Jenny Casanova                  WA SA                   63:14
    2 Vanessa Round                   TT SA                   67:03
    3 Catherine Loye                  OH SA                   72:11
    4 Zebedy Hallett                  YA SA                   72:35
    5 Katherine Radford               TT SA                   86:42
    6 Lexie Ashforth                  WA SA                   95:00



M21AS  (3)     6.9 km  105 m   17 C       

    1 Christopher Davill              TJ SA                   59:19
    2 Ken Clarke                      TJ SA                   72:18
    3 Darrin Smith                    OH SA                   83:05



W21AS  (3)     5.1 km  100 m   14 C       

    1 Claire Davill                   TJ SA                   56:17
    2 Margaret Bourne                 OH SA                   83:48
    3 Cheryl Mason                    TT SA                  137:48



M21B  (2)      4.8 km  70 m   12 C        

    1 Aaron Maddison                  OH SA                   59:17
    2 Rebecca Hatcher                 TJ SA                   61:21



W21B  (6)      3.8 km  60 m   12 C        

    1 Belinda Harris                  NONE SA                 37:41
    2 Sarah Brockhurst                SB SA                   43:01
    3 Lisa Clark                      WA SA                   90:05
    4 Sarah Stradwick                 OH SA                   92:37
    5 Melissa Smith                   OH SA                  105:34

      Ngari Boehm                     TT SA                     dns



M35A  (3)      11.8 km  140 m   22 C      

    1 Stephen Dose                    TT SA                   77:06
    2 Ruhi Afnan                      YA SA                   86:07
    3 Nicolas Boully                  SB SA                  117:45



W35A  (2)      8.1 km  125 m   18 C       

    1 Michelle Chamalaun              OH SA                   93:17
    2 Kerry White                     MFR V                  147:54



M35-44AS  (2)  5.8 km  105 m   14 C       

    1 Dean Fyfe                       TT SA                  138:30

      Solomon Buckman                 YA SA                      mp



W35-44AS  (4)  4.4 km  100 m   10 C       

    1 Rowena Morris                   YA SA                   46:53
    2 Sandra Afnan                    YA SA                   63:39
    3 Julie Crebbin                   YA SA                   94:59
    4 Anna Hazell                     TT SA                   95:53



M35-44B  (1)   4.8 km  70 m   12 C        

    1 Mike Idle                       NONE SA                114:56



M40A  (8)      9.3 km  125 m   20 C       

    1 Robert Lewis                    BK V                    59:17
    2 Steve Cooper                    YA SA                   67:19
    3 Paul Hoopmann                   TJ SA                   67:47
    4 Antony Radford                  TT SA                   69:18
    5 Steve Hicks                     TT SA                   76:54
    6 Daryl Crebbin                   YA SA                   80:43
    7 David Couche                    NONE SA                 86:50
    8 John Soden                      OH SA                  103:48



W40A  (2)      6.9 km  105 m   17 C       

    1 Erica Diment                    TT SA                  109:01
    2 Zara Soden                      OH SA                  166:25



M45A  (9)      9.3 km  125 m   20 C       

    1 Andrew McComb                   OH SA                   66:30
    2 Andre Scott                     TT SA                   68:55
    3 Craig Colwell                   OH SA                   70:03
    4 Phil Hazell                     TT SA                   76:09
    5 Michael Burt                    RR V                    89:09
    6 Gerry Velaitis                  YA SA                   93:00
    7 Dave Nicolson                   YA SA                   95:13
    8 Trevor Diment                   TT SA                   95:34
    9 Ian Winn                        OH SA                  107:15



W45A  (4)      6.9 km  105 m   17 C       

    1 Robin Uppill                    OH SA                   57:29
    2 Evelyn Colwell                  OH SA                   95:16
    3 Regina Mogridge                 WA SA                  105:00
    4 Ruth Nicolson                   YA SA                  153:35



M45-54AS  (5)  4.4 km  100 m   10 C       

    1 Garry Harris                    TJ SA                   48:05
    2 Darryl Fulton                   SB SA                   62:26
    3 Douglas Lee                     TJ SA                   90:41
    4 Tom Pointon                     LI SA                   91:36
    5 John Paterson                   SB SA                  111:56



M45+B  (2)     2.9 km  40 m   9 C         

    1 Fred Sampson                    TT SA                   43:09
    2 Trevor Nottle                   SB SA                   97:11



W45-54AS  (4)  3.7 km  95 m   10 C        

    1 Teri McComb                     OH SA                   46:44
    2 Zita Sankauskas                 OH SA                   60:44
    3 Leonie Hall                     SB SA                   87:24

      Karen Bilney                    SB SA                      mp



W45+B  (9)     2.9 km  40 m   9 C         

    1 Paula Ashforth                  WA SA                   36:30
    2 Pat Velaitis                    YA SA                   40:11
    3 Sue Bament                      OH SA                   47:29
    4 Sue Merchant                    TJ SA                   53:32
    5 Debbie Sampson                  TT SA                   53:55
    6 Carol Such                      OH SA                   67:40
    7 Jeanette Paterson               TT SA                   72:04
    8 Kathy Sergejevs                 LI SA                   72:19
    9 Robyn Dose                      TT SA                   72:29



M50A  (9)      8.1 km  125 m   18 C       

    1 Lee Merchant                    TJ SA                   56:58
    2 Vincent Loye                    OH SA                   62:03
    3 Phil Davill                     TJ SA                   66:03
    4 Ken Fisher                      YA SA                   77:44
    5 David Medlin                    SB SA                   78:29
    6 Peter Clark                     WA SA                   80:01
    7 Peter Ashforth                  WA SA                   83:28
    8 Heinz Leuenberger               OH SA                  107:31
    9 Richard Tucker                  TT SA                  117:54



W50A  (1)      5.8 km  105 m   14 C       

    1 Fiorella Pahor                  TT SA                  121:46



M55A  (8)      6.9 km  105 m   17 C       

    1 Alex Tarr                       YV V                    52:36
    2 Greg Rowberry                   WA SA                   56:32
    3 Tim Dent                        YV V                    58:50
    4 Tom Bullock                     WA SA                   64:18
    5 Brian Ashton                    LI SA                   96:47
    6 Vern Hembrow                    OH SA                   99:00
    7 Phil Stoeckel                   WA SA                  103:30

      Barry Wheeler                   TT SA                      mp



W55A  (1)      5.1 km  100 m   14 C       

    1 Alison Radford                  TT SA                   48:11



M55+AS  (6)    3.7 km  95 m   10 C        

    1 Colin Dodd                      OH SA                   51:23
    2 Hermann Frank                   TT SA                   53:13
    3 Al Sankauskas                   OH SA                   59:57
    4 John Brockhurst                 SB SA                   61:45
    5 Maarten Nieuwenhoven            TT SA                   69:34

      Alan Holland                    SB SA                     dns



W55+AS  (2)    3.7 km  95 m   10 C        

    1 Peg McAvaney                    LI SA                   71:34
    2 Jan Hillyard                    TJ SA                   74:08



M60A  (11)     5.8 km  105 m   14 C       

    1 Doug McMurray                   YA SA                   52:44
    2 Jim Rathjen                     WA SA                   54:10
    3 Robert Smith                    TT SA                   55:16
    4 David Tilbrook                  OH SA                   65:49
    5 Lyle McAvaney                   LI SA                   97:28
    6 John Williams                   TJ SA                   99:46
    7 Bob Morris                      CC N                   106:34
    8 Gary Ettridge                   LI SA                  124:55
    9 Marc Turner                     TJ SA                  197:28

      Ken Thompson                    TT SA                      mp
      David Walter                    LI SA                      mp



W60A  (2)      5.1 km  100 m   14 C       

    1 Jennie Bourne                   OH SA                   56:45
    2 Ann Nolan                       TJ SA                  110:51



M65A  (6)      5.8 km  105 m   14 C       

    1 John Lyon                       TT SA                   56:13
    2 Peter Kreminski                 WA SA                   69:10
    3 Peter Cutten                    WA SA                   73:17
    4 Gil Hollamby                    TT SA                   79:15
    5 Stuart Lane                     OH SA                   87:17
    6 Mike Hicks                      TT SA                  152:23



W65A  (1)      4.4 km  100 m   10 C       

    1 Robyn Cutten                    WA SA                   89:33



M70A  (1)      5.1 km  100 m   14 C       

    1 George Reeves                   TT SA                   68:37



W70A  (1)      4.4 km  100 m   10 C       

    1 Jeffa Lyon                      TT SA                   74:29



M75A  (2)      4.4 km  100 m   10 C       

    1 Ron Larsson                     TT SA                   66:32
    2 Bill Catchpoole                 YA SA                   84:39



W75A  (1)      3.7 km  95 m   10 C        

    1 Rae Harris                      WA SA                   85:56



M15-20B  (1)   3.8 km  60 m   12 C        

    1 Henry Hazell                    TT SA                   62:48



W15-20B  (1)   2.9 km  40 m   9 C         

    1 Tiffany Idle                    NONE SA                 33:43



EnterOnTheDayM 3.8 km  60 m   12 C        

    1 John Such                       OH SA                   50:31
    2 Brenton French                  SB SA                   60:42
    3 Lesley & Jo Smith & Pilger      YA SA                   97:24



EnterOnTheDayV 2.6 km  45 m   13 C        

    1 Damon Robinson                                          30:45
    2 Betty Nottle                    SB SA                   44:46
    3 Jodie Boully                    SB SA                   48:31
    4 Abbie & Wendy Deegan            OH SA                   56:25
    5 Braden Robinson                                         58:45
    6 Dante Afnan                     YA SA                   61:54