South Australian Middle Distance Orienteering Championships: Wilpena Spurs  12/6/2006
Orienteeering Results

Day 3 SA Middle Distance Championships – Wilpena Spurs – Tintookies OC The final event to the carnival was the SA Middle Distance Champs on Wilpena Spurs. A slightly steeper map with more pronounced, but still numerous knolls. This steeper terrain offers a more understandable creek system but confusion reigns with the unpredictable pattern of spurs and knolls. Callitris pine was still king on this map but larger gums line the more prominent creek lines making visibility very good. Runnability was once again high with very little undergrowth able to pierce the loose stony ground. Competitors were only slowed by the weariness of the long distances the day before.

Junior Orienteer Thomas Diment assisted course setter Bob Smith to create courses that challenged all. In the junior classes Bryn Soden (OH) and Bryn McComb (OH) duelled to result in a margin of 26 seconds which favoured McComb to take the win. In M21A Simon Uppill (OH) remained un-stoppable taking the lead over Timo Sild (TJ) as Timo competed in his final race in Australia before returning to Estonia to prepare as a hopeful for the Estonian JWOC team. Susanne Casanova (WA) comfortably held the lead in W21A over JWOC representative Vanessa Round (TT). Another tight field in M35A as newcomer to the class Greg Morcom (TJ) won the field in front of Stephen Dose (TT) and Ruhi Afnan (YA) with a 90 second margin from first to third.

This race rounded off a brilliant weekend’s racing amongst a unique and unforgettable terrain. All reports have resulted in nothing but high remarks for the organisation and the experiences of the day’s race. It seemed a pity that the Seeker’s were in town and the carnival was over.

   Pl   Stno Name                       Club                             Time



M-10  (3)                 2.0 km  45 m   16 C    

    1        Daniel Bell                OH SA                           21:57
    2        Dante +2 Afnan (nc)        YA SA                           94:43

             Trent Crebbin              YA SA                              mp



W-10  (3)                 2.0 km  45 m   16 C    

    1        Jemma Hicks                TT SA                           33:51
    2        Georgia Hicks              TT SA                           40:02

             Tarn Soden                 OH SA                             dns



M-12A  (3)                2.0 km  50 m   13 C    

    1        Bryn McComb                OH SA                           20:04
    2        Bryn Soden                 OH SA                           20:18

             Christopher Mason-Fyfe     TT SA                             dns



W-12A  (2)                2.0 km  50 m   13 C    

    1        Liana Crebbin              YA SA                           26:34

             Talia Colwell              OH SA                             dns



M-14A  (3)                2.9 km  80 m   14 C    

    1        Riordan Dose               TT SA                           21:21
    2        Luke Hazell                TT SA                           52:26
    3        Thomas Hicks               TT SA                           84:15



W-14B  (1)                2.0 km  50 m   13 C    

             Deborah Bell               OH SA                             dns



M-16A  (4)                3.6 km  105 m   11 C   

    1        Rory McComb                OH SA                           24:19
    2        Benjamin Diment            TT SA                           27:10
    3        Abe Casey                  SB SA                           41:34
    4        Benjamin Lee               TJ SA                           64:05



W-16A  (4)                2.4 km  60 m   9 C     

    1        Helen Mason-Fyfe           TT SA                           22:50
    2        Nadia Velaitis             YA SA                           24:54
    3        Rachael Sampson            TT SA                           36:42
    4        Stephanie Mason-Fyfe       TT SA                           74:17



M-16B  (1)                2.9 km  80 m   14 C    

    1        Henry Hazell               TT SA                           74:52



W-16B  (1)                2.6 km  60 m   14 C    

    1        Tiffany Idle               NONE SA                         30:09



W17-20B  (1)              2.6 km  60 m   14 C    

    1        Sarah Stradwick            NONE SA                         71:25



M17-20A  (9)              5.5 km  130 m   11 C   

    1        Tristan Lee                TJ SA                           36:26
    2        Michael Roberts            OH SA                           40:06
    3        Max Sankauskas             OH SA                           40:22
    4        Tom Dose                   TT SA                           43:33
    5        Jason Nicolson             YA SA                           44:08
    6        Kris Colwell               OH SA                           45:05
    7        Thomas Diment              TT SA                           48:00
    8        Andrew Mogridge            WA SA                           67:48

             Brett Mason-Fyfe           TT SA                              mp



W17-20A  (5)              4.3 km  90 m   10 C    

    1        Mallory Hughes             OH SA                           34:52
    2        Shannon Nicolson           YA SA                           39:34
    3        Marissa Lee                TJ SA                           41:17
    4        Laura Bell                 OH SA                           47:12
    5        Lauren Gillis              OH SA                           79:40



M21A  (11)                6.1 km  170 m   12 C   

    1        Simon Uppill               OH SA                           28:20
    2        Timo Sild                  TJ SA                           30:01
    3        Lachlan Hallett            YA SA                           31:12
    4        Dion Keech                 MFR V                           35:41
    5        John Nieuwenhoven          TT SA                           36:33
    6        Conrad Elson               YA SA                           39:33
    7        Robert Lewis               BK V                            41:40
    8        Tyson Hillyard             TJ SA                           44:32
    9        Christopher Davill         TJ SA                           48:55
   10        Darrin Smith               OH SA                           72:28

             John Higgins               NONE SA                           dns



W21A  (9)                 5.5 km  130 m   11 C   

    1        Susanne Casanova           WA SA                           31:44
    2        Vanessa Round              TT SA                           37:14
    3        Catherine Loye             OH SA                           39:15
    4        Zebedy Hallett             YA SA                           43:26
    5        Katherine Radford          TT SA                           48:24
    6        Zara Soden + Jenny C (nc)  OH SA                           63:41
    7        Lexie Ashforth             WA SA                           69:53
    8        Cheryl Mason               TT SA                           77:38

             Claire Davill              TJ SA                              mp



M21B  (3)                 2.9 km  80 m   14 C    

    1        Ken Clarke                 TJ SA                           26:52
    2        Aaron Maddison             OH SA                           34:32
    3        Rebecca Hatcher            TJ SA                           46:11



W21B  (6)                 2.9 km  80 m   14 C    

    1        Belinda Harris             NONE SA                         32:42
    2        Sarah Brockhurst           SB SA                           35:32
    3        Margaret Bourne            OH SA                           42:10
    4        Lisa Clark                 WA SA                           47:40

             Melissa Smith              OH SA                              mp
             Ngari Boehm                TT SA                             dns



M35A  (4)                 5.5 km  130 m   11 C   

    1        Greg Morcom                TJ SA                           33:08
    2        Stephen Dose               TT SA                           34:13
    3        Ruhi Afnan                 YA SA                           34:29
    4        Solomon Buckman            YA SA                           53:10



W35A  (3)                 4.3 km  90 m   10 C    

    1        Michelle Chamalaun         OH SA                           42:49
    2        Rowena Morris              YA SA                           51:16
    3        Kerry White                MFR V                           62:27



M35-44B  (1)              2.9 km  80 m   14 C    

    1        Mick Idle                  NONE SA                         39:24



W35-44B  (2)              2.6 km  60 m   14 C    

    1        Claire Bell                OH SA                           37:51
    2        Dean Fyfe                  TT SA                           41:51



M40A  (7)                 4.8 km  105 m   11 C   

    1        Steve Cooper               YA SA                           31:59
    2        David Couche               NONE SA                         35:58
    3        Steve Hicks                TT SA                           36:35
    4        Antony Radford             TT SA                           37:17
    5        Daryl Crebbin              YA SA                           54:34
    6        John Soden                 OH SA                           59:20
    7        Phil Bell                  OH SA                           79:53



W40A  (3)                 4.3 km  90 m   10 C    

    1        Erica Diment               TT SA                          101:32

             Julie Crebbin              YA SA                              mp
             Anna Hazell                TT SA                             dns



M45A  (10)                4.8 km  105 m   11 C   

    1        Andrew McComb              OH SA                           30:41
    2        Dave Nicolson              YA SA                           36:59
    3        Andre Scott                TT SA                           37:33
    4        Phil Hazell                TT SA                           39:33
    5        Gerry Velaitis             YA SA                           40:08
    6        Craig Colwell              OH SA                           40:23
    7        Ian Winn                   OH SA                           41:23
    8        Michael Burt               RR V                            44:23
    9        Trevor Diment              TT SA                           46:05
   10        Douglas Lee                TJ SA                           98:47



W45A  (7)                 3.6 km  105 m   11 C   

    1        Robin Uppill               OH SA                           26:53
    2        Teri McComb                OH SA                           51:31
    3        Ruth Nicolson              YA SA                           54:11
    4        Evelyn Colwell             OH SA                           54:57
    5        Regina Mogridge            WA SA                           64:04
    6        Karen Bilney               SB SA                           71:24

             Leonie Hall                SB SA                              mp



M45+B  (4)                2.6 km  60 m   14 C    

    1        Colin Dodd                 OH SA                           30:27
    2        Maarten Nieuwenhoven       TT SA                           38:38
    3        John Paterson              SB SA                           60:00

             Fred Sampson               TT SA                             dns



W45+B  (11)               2.6 km  60 m   14 C    

    1        Zita Sankauskas            OH SA                           33:05
    2        Paula Ashforth             WA SA                           34:31
    3        Pat Velaitis               YA SA                           41:23
    4        Sue Merchant               TJ SA                           49:59
    5        Kathy Sergejevs            LI SA                           61:48
    6        Sue Bament                 OH SA                           62:01
    7        Carol Such                 OH SA                           67:05
    8        Jeanette Paterson          TT SA                           68:44
    9        Jan Hillyard               TJ SA                           77:16

             Robyn Dose                 TT SA                             dns
             Debbie Sampson             TT SA                             dns



M50A  (10)                4.3 km  90 m   10 C    

    1        Lee Merchant               TJ SA                           27:16
    2        Peter Clark                WA SA                           32:27
    3        Ken Fisher                 YA SA                           36:07
    4        Phil Davill                TJ SA                           52:54
    5        Heinz Leuenberger          OH SA                           54:19
    6        Peter Ashforth             WA SA                           57:05
    7        Richard Tucker             TT SA                           62:36
    8        Garry Harris               TJ SA                           63:55
    9        Tom Pointon                LI SA                           70:01

             Vincent Loye               OH SA                             dns



M55A  (12)                4.3 km  90 m   10 C    

    1        Adrian Uppill              OH SA                           28:01
    2        Paul Hoopmann              TJ SA                           28:33
    3        Greg Rowberry              WA SA                           28:55
    4        Alex Tarr                  YV V                            32:32
    5        Tim Dent                   YV V                            34:16
    6        Tom Bullock                WA SA                           37:42
    7        Brian Ashton               LI SA                           40:17
    8        Vern Hembrow               OH SA                           54:46
    9        Phil Stoeckel              WA SA                           62:22
   10        John and Mark Brockhurst ( SB SA                           93:30
   11        Al Sankauskas              OH SA                          105:50

             Alan Holland               SB SA                             dns



W55A  (2)                 3.6 km  105 m   11 C   

    1        Alison Radford             TT SA                           44:39
    2        Peg McAvaney               LI SA                           48:11



M60A  (10)                3.6 km  105 m   11 C   

    1        Doug McMurray              YA SA                           31:06
    2        John Williams              TJ SA                           40:06
    3        David Tilbrook             OH SA                           41:15
    4        John Such                  OH SA                           43:12
    5        Lyle McAvaney              LI SA                           44:50
    6        Ken Thompson               TT SA                           46:26
    7        Jim Rathjen                WA SA                           50:38
    8        Bob Morris                 CC N                            60:07
    9        Robert Hillyard            TJ SA                           74:25

             Marc Turner                TJ SA                              mp



W60A  (2)                 2.6 km  60 m   9 C     

    1        Jennie Bourne              OH SA                           27:57
    2        Ann Nolan                  TJ SA                           45:09



M65A  (5)                 3.6 km  105 m   11 C   

    1        John Lyon                  TT SA                           34:51
    2        Peter Cutten               WA SA                           35:47
    3        Stuart Lane                OH SA                           40:41
    4        Peter Kreminski            WA SA                           41:58
    5        Mike Hicks                 TT SA                           66:50



W65A  (1)                 2.6 km  60 m   9 C     

    1        Robyn Cutten               WA SA                           43:34



M70A  (1)                 3.6 km  105 m   11 C   

    1        George Reeves              TT SA                           34:41



W70A  (1)                 2.4 km  60 m   9 C     

    1        Jeffa Lyon                 TT SA                           85:02



M75A  (2)                 2.6 km  60 m   9 C     

    1        Ron Larsson                TT SA                           31:03
    2        Bill Catchpoole            YA SA                           32:26



W75A  (1)                 2.4 km  60 m   9 C     

    1        Rae Harris                 WA SA                           49:21



EOD Easy  (1)             2.0 km  50 m   13 C    

    1        Abbie & Wendy Deegan       OH SA                           80:30



EOD Moderate  (2)         2.6 km  60 m   14 C    

    1        Trevor Nottle              SB SA                           50:38
    2        Betty Nottle               SB SA                           52:04



EOD Hard  (1)             4.3 km  90 m   10 C    

    1        Michelle Soar              YA SA                           51:31