National Orienteering Day Results

 North Adelaide 7 May 2006

Hail at 9.40am while the tents were going up;brilliant sunshine for most of the rest of the day.
Mike Hicks(course setter and general factotem) made best use of the North East parklands and surrounds;all competitors were in a jolly mood when they came back and post mortems and socialising(thanks to the hot food from Heather Lee etc) were the order of the day.
The organisation was back to the basics which allowed all the Tintookies to have a run apart from Mike and Janette.
The results were on display within 10 mins of each finisher leading to interesting comparisons

COURSE  1.  8.5 Km
Men                                                    Women
1. Simon Uppill   41:30                     1. Jenny Casanova 55.15
2. John Nieuwenhoven 43:00            2. Lauren Gillis 65.52
3. Dave Nicolson 50.09                    3. Cheryl Bevelander 69.00
4. Andre Scott 51.05
5. Simon Capp 52.33
6. Andrew Mogridge 57.10
7.Harry Waterhouse 58.00
8.Ben Diment 59.00
9. Jason Nicolson 59.52
10. Thomas Diment 62.40


COURSE 2 6.3km
men                                                              women
1.Craig Colwell 35.00                                 1. Robin Uppill 44.30
2. Phil Hazell 36.00                                     2. Rachel Sampson 50.29
3. John Williams 42.33                                3. Alison Radford 53.06
4. Doug Lee 44.13                                      4. Shannon Nicolson 59.52
5. Gerry Velaitis 44.37                                5. Erica Diment 63.00
6. Luke Hazell 47.20                                   6. Regina Mogridge 61.02
7. David Tilbrook 47.50                              7. Ruth Nicolson 73.05
8. George Reeves 56.20                              8. Zita Sankouskas 87.15
9. Brett Mason-Fyfe 57.00                             Susanne Casanova N/C
10. Francis Engglish 57.35
11. Simon Mitchell 58.00                              Groups
12. Al Sankouskas 60.30                         1. Peter and Veronica Kreminski 78.10
13. Barry Wheeler 63.00
14 Allan Anderson 66.21
15. Bill Catchpoole 67.30
16. Bryn Soden 82.00


COURSE 3  3.9km
men                                                          women
1. Brett Fisk 22.40                              1. Mallory Hughes 25.16
2. Bob Smith 25.00                             2. Nadia Velaitis 27.50
3. John Lyon 28.20                              3. Helen Mason-Fyfe 28.50
4. Ken Thompson 35.52                      4. Cheryl Mason 31.00
5. Maarten Nieuwenhoven 38.47         5. Stephanie Mason-Fyfe 31.51
6. John Such 40.06                              6. Tiffany Idle 35.15
7. Dean Fyfe 46.30                              7. Carolyn Strong 39.40
8. Kevin Murphy 49.28                         8. Jenny Kennedy 43.30
9. Benjamin Lee 53.50                          9. Jeffa Lyon 57.30 
10. David Law 58.20                            9= Anna Hazell 57.30
groups                                                11. Carol Such 58.40
1. Peter and Margaret Lazic 53.00        12. Marianne Carter 63.00
2. Iraj and Trudy Afnan 58.20
3. Lorenz and Jett Klass 79.00


COURSE 4 2.3km
groups                                                  women
1. Rachel and Karen Fisk 16.50               1. Sue Macfarlan 18.48
2. Chris  M-F and Sam  26.05                  2. Susan Telfer 22.45
3. BlackboroughFamily 44.00