The Sandmine, 10 June 2007, LincolnSunday 10/06/2007
Orienteering Results
The Sandmine, in reference to the BHP lime sand quarry operation adjacent the SW edge of the mapped area, now out of operation after 30 to 40 years.
   Pl Name                       Club                    Time



M-14A  (1)                3.4 km   11 C             

    1 Hazell Luke                TT S                  101:59



M-16A  (2)                6.7 km   14 C             

    1 Dose Riordon               TT S                   78:10
    2 Diment Ben                 TT S                   83:45



M17-20A  (5)              9.4 km   23 C             

    1 Dose Tom                   TT S                   86:06
    2 Merchant Brett             TJ S                  108:43
    3 Diment Thomas              TT S                  111:17

      Mogridge Andrew            TT S                      mp
      Colwell Kris               OH S                     dns



M21A  (7)                 12.3 km   24 C            

    1 Uppill Simon               OH S                   67:04
    2 Hallett Lachlan            YA S                   73:46
    3 Nieuwenhoven John          TT S                   85:09
    4 Casanova Susanna           WA S                   85:11
    5 Casanova Jenny             WA S                   91:25
    6 Hillyard Tyson             TJ S                  101:04
    7 Slattery Andrew            TT S                  151:41



M21AS  (4)                6.7 km   14 C             

    1 Klau Tim                   LI S                   78:34
    2 Smith Darrin               OH S                   92:15
    3 Davill Chris               TJ S                  101:08
    4 Vigar Kevin                LI S                  131:34



MOpenB  (4)               3.4 km   11 C             

    1 Maddison Aaaron            OH S                   45:19
    2 Hazell Henry               TT S                   60:05
    3 Nottle Trevor              SB S                   64:24

      Starke Peter               LI S                      mp



M35A  (5)                 9.4 km   23 C             

    1 Hoopmann Paul              TJ S                   84:50
    2 Dickie Leigh               TT S                   85:06
    3 Dose Stephen               TT S                   87:48
    4 Dickie Andrew              LI S                  100:17
    5 Afnan Ruhi                 YA S                  103:53



M45A  (11)                7.3 km   20 C             

    1 Merchant Lee               TJ S                   84:47
    2 Hazell Phil                TT S                   90:11
    3 Burt Michael               None S                 93:18
    4 Diment Trevor              TT S                   95:29
    5 Medlin Dave                SB S                   97:16
    6 Scott Andre                TT S                   98:17
    7 McConnell Graham           LI S                  107:15
    8 Colwell Craig              OH S                  108:13
    9 Velaitis Gerry             YA S                  170:51

      Bowman Michael             OH S                      mp
      Lithgow James              GO N                      mp



M45-54AS  (1)  Voided leg 4.9 km   13 C             

    1 Fulton Darryl              SB S                   81:01



M55A  (12)                5.7 km   14 C             

    1 Uppill Adrian              OH S                   53:23
    2 Sheridan Peter             LI S                   58:16
    3 Smith Robert               TT S                   61:44
    4 Davill Phil                TJ S                   73:17
    5 White Anthony              OH S                   75:46
    6 Tonkin Graeme              LI S                   78:36
    7 Leuenberger Heinz          OH S                   84:13
    8 Radford Tony               TT S                   90:53
    9 Ashton Brian               LI S                  103:54
   10 Ettridge Gary              SB S                  110:03

      Round Mike                 TT S                      mp
      McAvaney Lyle              LI S                      mp



M55+AS  (7)               3.8 km   10 C             

    1 Sankauskas Al              OH S                   73:59
    2 Dodd Colin                 OH S                   80:35
    3 Walter David               LI S                   82:37
    4 Lawson Michael             LI S                   88:44
    5 Hillyard Rob               TJ S                  159:19

      Paterson John              SB S                      mp
      Brockhurst John            SB S                      mp



M65A  (5)  Voided legs: 1 4.9 km   13 C             

    1 Cutten Peter               WA S                   54:41
    2 Tomas Frank                WA S                   86:03
    3 Kreminski Peter            WA S                   99:24

      Such John                  OH S                      mp
      Dickie Warren              LI S                      mp



M75+A  (1)                3.8 km   10 C             

    1 Larsson Ron                TT S                   58:03



W-14A  (2)                2.5 km   9 C              

    1 Colwell Talia              OH S                   39:35
    2 Loye Rachel                OH S                   91:41



W17-20A  (2)              5.7 km   14 C             

    1 Hughes Mallory             OH S                   64:11
    2 Bell Laura                 OH S                   82:14



W21A  (1)                 7.3 km   20 C             

    1 Loye Catherine             OH S                  115:37



W21AS  (3)  Voided legs:  4.9 km   13 C             

    1 Winters Emily              LI S                   88:47
    2 Ide Amy                    LI S                  127:22

      Hazell Anna                TT S                      mp



WOpenB  (7)               2.5 km   9 C              

    1 Bilney Karen               SB S                   36:07
    2 Dose Robyn                 TT S                   36:33
    3 Hatcher Rebecca            TJ S                   37:02
    4 Nottle Betty               SB S                   44:08
    5 Wardleworth Madeline       TT S                   44:22
    6 Starke Lorraine            LI S                   47:39
    7 Such Carol                 OH S                   56:01



W35A  (3)                 6.7 km   14 C             

    1 Chamalaun Michelle         OH S                  111:46
    2 Diment Erica               TT S                  116:05
    3 Moller Kirsten             TT S                  117:38



W45A  (4)                 5.7 km   14 C             

    1 Uppill Robin               OH S                   63:28
    2 Rueter Regina              WA S                  114:08
    3 Colwell Evelyn             OH S                  118:57
    4 McConnell Karen            LI S                  219:42



W45-54AS  (5)             3.8 km   10 C             

    1 Sankauskas Zita            OH S                   82:13
    2 Davill Janet               TJ S                   82:25
    3 Merchant Sue               TJ S                  102:38
    4 Sergejevs Kathy            LI S                  114:13

      Leuenberger Margrit        OH S                      mp



W55A  (3)  Voided legs: 1 4.9 km   13 C             

    1 McAvaney Peg               LI S                   67:24
    2 Radford Alison             TT S                   81:17

      Bourne Jennie              OH S                      mp



W55+AS  (3)               3.0 km   10 C             

    1 Hillyard Jan               TJ S                   93:56
    2 Sheridan Lana              LI S                  113:58

      Loxton Gaynor              SB S                      mp



W65A  (2)                 3.8 km   10 C             

    1 Dickie Cath                LI S                   72:45
    2 Cutten Robyn               WA S                   96:01



MVery Easy  (1)            2.0 km   14 C             

    1 Nohlmans Cooper            None S                 38:25



WEasy  (1)                2.4 km   15 C             

    1 Smith Melissa              OH S                   48:28



Rec Easy  (7)              2.4 km   15 C             

    1 Henderson Hayman and       None S                 29:50
    2 Cunningham/Hayman Luke/Ker None S                 32:36
    3 Howard Mark/George         None S                 42:37
    4 Corston/Howard Andrea/Will None S                 42:52
    5 EttridgeCrook Edwards      LI S                   55:57

      Afnan Sandra,Dante,Rem     YA S                      mp
      Keley Marie                LI S                      mp



Rec Moderate  (6)          3.4 km   11 C             

    1 Louisa Halliday and Nick T None S                 55:40
    2 Allen Kathy/Ross           None S                 56:51
    3 Hall Leonie                SB S                   66:36
    4 Glass Patrice              LI S                   68:50
    5 Stockdale Hammond and      None S                 76:56
    6 Hammond/Arnold BethFraserC None S                 87:30