Broccoli Hill, 11 June 2007, Lincoln
Orienteering Results
Broccoli Hill, in reference to a prominent limestone hill, of considerable spiritual significance, in the SE portion of the map.
During mapping of this unnamed area, it was noticed that, from the vantage point of this hill in the late afternoon, the many small clumps of mallee in the vicinity resembled the broccoli display at your local supermarket.
In much the same way as Mt Everest is locally called Chomolungma, or "Mother Goddess of the Earth", this otherwise insignificant limestone hill is called Broccoli Hill, or "Mother Goddess of Lost Souls".
Local legend has it that, when lost, make your way to the top of Broccoli Hill and a new course will be revealed.
   Pl Name                       Club                    Time



M-14A  (1)                2.9 km   0 C              

    1 Hazell Luke                TT S                   43:32



M-16A  (2)                4.5 km   0 C              

    1 Diment Ben                 TT S                   50:46
    2 Dose Riordon               TT S                   63:26



M17-20A  (5)              5.3 km   0 C              

    1 Merchant Brett             TJ S                   53:45
    2 Dose Tom                   TT S                   60:38
    3 Diment Thomas              TT S                   69:25
    4 Mogridge Andrew            TT S                   81:34

      Colwell Kris               OH S                     dns



M21A  (5)                 6.2 km   0 C              

    1 Uppill Simon               OH S                   33:38
    2 Hallett Lachlan            YA S                   44:13
    3 Nieuwenhoven John          TT S                   47:34
    4 Hillyard Tyson             TJ S                   59:23
    5 Slattery Andrew            TT S                   70:03



M21AS  (3)                4.5 km   0 C              

    1 Klau Tim                   LI S                   52:43
    2 Smith Darrin               OH S                   63:16
    3 Davill Chris               TJ S                   67:59



MOpenB  (4)               2.9 km   0 C              

    1 Hazell Henry               TT S                   36:31
    2 Starke Peter               LI S                   45:59
    3 Maddison Aaron             OH S                   55:04
    4 Nottle Trevor              SB S                   56:36



M35A  (4)                 5.3 km   0 C              

    1 Dose Stephen               TT S                   45:27
    2 Dickie Leigh               TT S                   50:32
    3 Afnan Ruhi                 YA S                   53:22
    4 Dickie Andrew              LI S                   75:36



M45A  (10)                5.3 km   0 C              

    1 Lithgow James              None S                 45:53
    2 Scott Andre                TT S                   54:52
    3 Colwell Craig              OH S                   58:32
    4 Velaitis Gerry             YA S                   62:54
    5 Merchant Lee               TJ S                   64:09
    6 McConnell Graham           LI S                   66:34
    7 Hazell Phil                TT S                   70:08
    8 Burt Michael               None S                 71:30
    9 Diment Trevor              TT S                   76:58

      Bowman Michael             OH S                     dnf



M45-54AS  (2)             3.9 km   0 C              

    1 Fulton Darryl              SB S                   63:37
    2 Starke Peter               LI S                   79:06



M55A  (12)                4.5 km   0 C              

    1 Sheridan Peter             LI S                   46:23
    2 White Anthony              OH S                   54:02
    3 Ashton Brian               LI S                   56:25
    4 Hoopmann Paul              TJ S                   58:34
    5 Leuenberger Heinz          OH S                   59:49
    6 Davill Phil                TJ S                   67:07
    7 McAvaney Lyle              LI S                   81:14
    8 Tonkin Graeme              LI S                   83:21
    9 Round Mike                 TT S                   91:01

      Uppill Adrian              OH S                      mp
      Radford Tony               TT S                      mp
      Smith Robert               TT S                     dnf



M55+AS  (6)               2.5 km   0 C              

    1 Sankauskas Al              OH S                   26:35
    2 Dodd Colin                 OH S                   38:43
    3 Brockhurst John            SB S                   45:12
    4 Walter David               LI S                   58:18
    5 Patterson John             SB S                   61:54
    6 Hillyard Rob               TJ S                   75:28



M65A  (6)                 3.9 km   0 C              

    1 Kreminski Peter            WA S                   58:46
    2 Tomas Frank                WA S                   69:39
    3 Vigar Kevin                LI S                   82:34
    4 Cutten Peter               WA S                   83:35
    5 Dickie Warren              LI S                  108:34
    6 Such John                  OH S                  140:28



M75+A  (1)                2.5 km   0 C              

    1 Larsson Ron                TT S                   34:21



W-14A  (2)                2.9 km   0 C              

    1 Colwell Talia              OH S                   41:15
    2 Loye Rachel                OH S                   55:03



WJuniorB  (1)             2.9 km   0 C              

    1 Wardleworth Madeline       TT S                   40:36



W17-20A  (2)              4.5 km   0 C              

    1 Hughes Mallory             OH S                   55:48
    2 Bell Laura                 OH S                   71:47



W21A  (4)                 5.3 km   0 C              

    1 Casanova Jenny             WA S                   41:54
    2 Casanova Susanne           WA S                   42:07
    3 Loye Catherine             OH S                   54:23
    4 Chamalaun Michelle         OH S                   88:11



W21AS  (3)                3.9 km   0 C              

    1 Ide Amy                    LI S                   78:15
    2 Hazell Anna                TT S                   98:41
    3 Winters Emily              LI S                  134:45



WOpenB  (6)               2.9 km   0 C              

    1 Starke Lorraine            LI S                   63:37
    2 Bilney Karen               SB S                   79:21
    3 Nottle Betty               SB S                   89:39
    4 Such Carol                 OH S                   93:52

      Hatcher Rebecca            TJ S                      mp
      Dose Robyn                 TT S                      mp



W35A  (2)                 4.5 km   0 C              

    1 Diment Erica               TT S                   93:09
    2 Moller Kirsten             TT S                   96:46



W45A  (4)                 4.5 km   0 C              

    1 Uppill Robin               OH S                   51:13
    2 Rueter Regina              TT S                  123:57
    3 Colwell Evelyn             OH S                  125:22

      McConnell Karen            LI S                      mp



W45-54AS  (5)             2.5 km   0 C              

    1 Sankauskas Zita            OH S                   47:03
    2 Davill Janet               TJ S                   65:21
    3 Leuenberger Margrit        OH S                   69:06
    4 Merchant Sue               TJ S                   72:41
    5 Sergejevs Kathy            LI S                   90:54



W55A  (3)                 3.9 km   0 C              

    1 Radford Alison             TT S                   53:13
    2 McAvaney Peg               LI S                   60:12
    3 Bourne Jennie              OH S                  116:56



W55+AS  (3)               2.5 km   0 C              

    1 Sheridan Lana              LI S                   43:23
    2 Hillyard Jan               TJ S                   62:35
    3 Loxton Gaynor              SB S                  153:08



W65A  (2)                 2.5 km   0 C              

    1 Dickie Cath                LI S                   46:52
    2 Cutten Robyn               WA S                  101:26



WEasy  (1)                1.9 km   0 C              

    1 Smith Melissa              OH S                   52:59



RMod  (3)                 2.9 km   0 C              

    1 Tonkin Clee                None S                 66:23
    2 Glass Patrice              LI S                   67:48
    3 Davey Scott && Jackson     None S                 78:19



REasy  (1)                1.9 km   0 C              

    1 Ettridge Wendy             SB S                   58:53



RHard  (1)                5.3 km   0 C              

    1 Dickie Mark                LI S                   76:43