Belair - PublicSaturday 17/03/2007
Results

The orienteering event for the 2007 World Police and Fire Games was held on Saturday 17th March in Belair National Park near Adelaide in ideal weather conditions.
Participants from 14 countries including Spain, Germany, USA, United Kingdom and Australia, competed in open and a number of veteran age groups.
As well as police and fire services, competitors also represented customs, correctional services, immigration services and border police.
The physically demanding courses challenged but were enjoyed by all competitors, with Szymon Lawecki from Poland (State Fire Service) winning the Open Menís 6.9 km course in 46:24 mins.
Open Women was won by Anja Wursig from Germany (Brandenberg Police) with 87:24 mins for the 5.8 km course.
Timea Horvath from Hungary (Budapest Police) completed the same course in the Senior A Women class in 67:14 mins.
All courses from the event was organised by Onkaparinga Hills Orienteers on behalf of the Police and Fire Games organisation, were open to the general orienteering community in the afternoon following the Games medal presentation.
   Pl Name                                    Club                              Time



Course 1 Female  ( 6.9 km   22 C            

    1 Round Vanessa                           TT SA                            52:55
    2 Colwell Evelyn                          OH SA                           115:02



Course 1 Male  (5) 6.9 km   22 C            

    1 McComb Andrew                           OH SA                            60:29
    2 Roberts Michael                         OH SA                            65:29
    3 Morcom Greg                             TJ SA                            66:59
    4 Sankauskas Max                          OH SA                            78:26
    5 Clarke David                            YA SA                            89:13



Course 2 Female  ( 5.8 km   18 C            

    1 Such Nicole                             OH SA                            98:01



Course 2 Male  (9) 5.8 km   18 C            

    1 Uppill Simon                            OH SA                            37:45
    2 Dickie Leigh                            TT SA                            53:06
    3 Genborg Kiell                           NONE SA                          60:56
    4 Smith Robert                            TT SA                            66:53
    5 Dobson-Keefe Nigel                      YA SA                            68:33
    6 Lyon John                               TT SA                            73:05
    7 Tomas Frank                             WA SA                            77:09
    8 Lee Douglas                             TJ SA                            96:55
    9 Bennett Geoff                           TT SA                           104:17



Course 3 Male  (9) 5.3 km   20 C            

    1 Radford Tony                            TT SA                            56:43
    2 Hillyard Tyson                          TJ SA                            57:09
    2 Diment Benjamin                         TT SA                            57:09
    4 Leuenberger Heinz                       OH SA                            57:17
    5 Bell Philip                             OH SA                            75:53
    6 Diment Trevor                           TT SA                            81:54
    7 Kreminski Peter                         WA SA                            83:48
    8 Catchpoole Bill                         YA SA                            87:44

      Williams John                           TJ SA                               mp



Course 4 Female  ( 4.2 km   12 C            

    1 Bell Laura                              OH SA                            50:24
    2 Chamalaun Michelle                      OH SA                            66:04
    3 Radford Alison                          TT SA                            74:48
    4 Bell Claire                             OH SA                           117:23
    5 Sankauskas Zita                         OH SA                           134:22
    6 Bennett Rosalie                         TT SA                           157:52



Course 4 Male  (11 4.2 km   12 C            

    1 Uppill Simon                            OH SA                            26:41
    2 Arthur Clive                            TT SA                            52:22
    3 Reeves George                           TT SA                            52:38
    4 Sankauskas Al                           OH SA                            54:33
    5 Cutten Peter                            WA SA                            55:30
    6 Velaitis Gerry                          YA SA                            56:06
    7 Lane Stuart                             OH SA                            57:27
    8 Ekkelboom Tony                          TJ SA                            59:16
    9 Northcote Robert                        TT SA                            66:20
   10 Hembrow Vern                            OH SA                            79:38
   11 Anderson Alan                           WA SA                            88:41



Course 5 Female  ( 3.4 km   0 C             

    1 Lyon Jeffa                              TT SA                            60:33
    2 Leuenberger Margrit                     OH SA                            67:13
    3 Northcote Margaret                      TT SA                            71:35
    4 Genborg Ruby                            NONE SA                          88:52



Course 5 Male  (2) 3.4 km   0 C             

    1 Hazell Henry                            TT SA                            46:58
    2 Vogt Tim                                NONE SA                          55:47



Course 6 Female  ( 4.1 km   0 C             

    1 Dobson-Keefe Rhiannon                   WA SA                            92:00
    2 Such Carol                              OH SA                           101:59
    3 Blake Virginia                          NONE SA                         106:21



Course 6 Male  (4) 4.1 km   0 C             

    1 Calvey Hugh                             NONE SA                          45:05
    2 Topperwein D                            NONE SA                          48:38
    3 Waterhouse Harry                        TJ SA                            52:38
    4 Hazell Luke                             TT SA                            59:59



Course 6 Group  (3 4.1 km   0 C             

    1 Button R Counsell & E                   NONE SA                         125:12
    2 Minh Niole, Kerry,                      NONE SA                         128:29
    3 Birrane Cameron                         NONE SA                         146:19



Course 7 Female  ( 2.8 km   0 C             

    1 Colwell Talia                           OH SA                            41:44
    2 Strong Carolyn                          TT SA                            42:41
    3 Phiddan Meg                             NONE SA                          81:01
    4 Phiddan Ellen                           NONE SA                          81:40
    5 Williams Sascha                         NONE SA                         106:27



Course 7 Male  (6) 2.8 km   0 C             

    1 Zuromski Paul                           NONE SA                          42:48
    2 Kolman Daniel                           NONE SA                          47:14
    3 Leigh Slocombe                          NONE SA                          52:59
    4 Cotton Adrian                           NONE SA                          56:19
    5 Cook Grant                              NONE SA                          65:04
    6 Stead Brady                             NONE SA                          73:46



Course 7 Group  (2 2.8 km   0 C             

    1 Lafontaine Family                       NONE SA                          71:02
    2 Family Hale                             NONE SA                         105:37



Course 8 Female  ( 2.7 km   0 C             

    1 Vogt Kat                                NONE SA                          46:40
    2 Allen Kate and Nicolle                  TJ SA                            50:25



Course 8 Male  (3) 2.7 km   0 C             

    1 Bell Daniel                             OH SA                            38:46
    2 Vogt Brian                              NONE SA                          46:41
    3 Kolman Damien                           NONE SA                          73:47



Course 9 Male  (2) 2.0 km   0 C             

    1 Vasey Scott                             NONE SA                          38:26
    2 McComb Bryn                             OH SA                            67:34



Course 9 Female  ( 2.0 km   0 C             

    1 Maxwell Helen                           NONE SA                          60:45



Course 9 Group  (2 2.0 km   0 C             

    1 Roberts Family                          NONE SA                          58:31
    2 Woodrow Family                          NONE SA                          58:47