SA Sprint Chamionships, 2007Saturday 22/09/2007
Orienteering Results

The South Australian Sprint and Long Distance Championships were held at Twigham north of Burra on the weekend of 22-23 September.
The sprint event on Saturday was located in an area of deeply incised erosion gullies requiring a lot of scrambling up and down steep banks taxing competitors who attempted to keep a high speed over the full course.
The 3.3 km M21A was won by Simon Uppill in 17.43 mins.
A down hill run to the finish enabled Lachlan Hallett to overtake Blair Trewin and take second place in 20.25 with Blair third in 20.29 mins.
In the W21A course of 2.8 km Vanessa Round in 18.12 mins was successful over Susanne Casanova in 19.55 mins and Catherine Loye in 21.30 mins.
In other classes M55A was closely contested with Tony Radford triumphant over Paul Hoopmann (18.50 to 19.57 mins). Zara Soden took at W35A (2.8 km in 30.34 mins).
   Pl Name                       Club                    Time



M-12  (4)                 1.8 km   12 C             

    1 Brodie Dobson-Keefe        YA S                   22:19
    2 Ian Drewe                  None AU                70:53
    3 Tom Vaughan                None AU                77:16

      Christopher Mason-Fyfe     TT SA                    dns



M-16  (5)                 2.8 km   15 C             

    1 Rory McComb                OH SA                  21:45
    2 Benjamin Lee               TJ SA                  27:50
    3 Luke Hazell                TT SA                  29:33
    4 Bryn McComb                OH SA                  47:56
    5 Henry Hazell               TT SA                  62:33



M17-20  (5)               3.2 km   17 C             

    1 Tristan Lee                TJ SA                  26:19
    2 Max Sankauskas             OH SA                  27:34
    3 Brett Merchant             TJ SA                  31:20

      Thomas Diment              TT SA                     mp
      Brett Mason-Fyfe           TT SA                    dns



M21  (8)                  3.2 km   17 C             

    1 Simon Uppill               OH SA                  17:43
    2 Lachlan Hallett            YA SA                  20:25
    3 Blair Trewin                                      20:29
    4 Reuben Smith               TT SA                  22:02
    5 Greg Morcom                TJ SA                  26:35
    6 Christopher Davill         TJ SA                  32:49
    7 Tyson Hillyard             TJ SA                  35:42

      Ross Atkins                None AU                  dnf



M35  (6)                  3.2 km   17 C             

    1 Steve Cooper               YA S                   28:22
    2 Lee Merchant               TJ SA                  29:06
    3 Nigel Dobson-Keefe         YA S                   33:05
    4 Daryl Crebbin              YA SA                  35:40
    5 John Soden                 OH SA                  45:52

      Dean Fyfe                  TT SA                    dns



M45  (7)                  2.8 km   15 C             

    1 Andrew McComb              OH SA                  21:12
    2 James Lithgow              GO N                   24:41
    3 Phil Hazell                TT SA                  25:02
    4 Dave Nicolson              YA S                   25:13
    5 Ian Winn                   OH SA                  31:22
    6 Douglas Lee                TJ SA                  41:34
    7 Michael Bowman             OH SA                  91:26



M55  (13)                 2.3 km   14 C             

    1 Antony Radford             TT SA                  18:50
    2 Paul Hoopmann              TJ SA                  19:57
    3 Robert Smith               TT SA                  25:09
    4 Peter Mayer                YA S                   27:16
    5 John Williams              TJ SA                  27:21
    6 Garry Harris               TJ SA                  28:50
    7 Peter Ashforth             WA SA                  29:25
    8 Phil Davill                TJ SA                  31:19
    9 David Tilbrook             OH SA                  31:28
   10 Al Sankauskas              OH SA                  36:19
   11 Heinz Leuenberger          OH SA                  41:40

      Harry Waterhouse           TJ SA                    dns
      Phil Stoeckel              WA SA                    dns



M65  (4)                  1.8 km   12 C             

    1 Stuart Lane                OH SA                  25:31
    2 Ron Larsson                TT SA                  31:22
    3 John Such                  OH SA                  35:17

      Ian Harding                YA SA                    dns



W-12  (2)                 1.8 km   12 C             

    1 Liana Crebbin              YA SA                  32:07
    2 Anna Vaughan               None AU                55:16



W-16  (4)                 2.3 km   14 C             

    1 Nadia Velaitis             YA SA                  34:03
    2 Rachel Loye                OH SA                  39:30

      Helen Mason-Fyfe           TT SA                    dns
      Stephanie Mason-Fyfe       TT SA                    dns



W17-20  (1)               2.8 km   15 C             

    1 Shannon Nicolson           YA S                   37:10



W21  (10)                 2.8 km   15 C             

    1 Vanessa Round              TT SA                  18:12
    2 Susanne Casanova           WA SA                  19:55
    3 Catherine Loye             OH SA                  21:30
    4 Jenny Casanova             WA SA                  21:59
    5 Robin Uppill               OH SA                  25:34
    6 Michelle Chamalaun         OH SA                  38:55
    7 Rebecca Hatcher            TJ SA                  42:11
    8 Lisa Clark                 WA SA                  48:06
    9 Nicole Such                OH SA                  52:49

      Fiona Skirman              None AU                  dns



W35  (3)                  2.8 km   15 C             

    1 Zara Soden                 OH SA                  30:34
    2 Anna Hazell                TT SA                  49:20
    3 Julie Crebbin              YA SA                  50:21



W45  (5)                  2.3 km   14 C             

    1 Teri McComb                OH SA                  33:04
    2 Ruth Nicolson              YA S                   49:11
    3 Carolyn Strong             TT SA                  51:24
    4 Zita Sankauskas            OH SA                  67:29
    5 Margrit Leuenberger        OH SA                  72:14



W55  (5)                  1.8 km   12 C             

    1 Alison Radford             TT SA                  20:05
    2 Jennie Bourne              OH SA                  25:33
    3 Sue Bament                 OH SA                  49:02
    4 Sue Merchant               TJ SA                  84:30

      Jan Hillyard               TJ S                     dns



W65  (1)                  1.8 km   12 C             

    1 Helen Smith                TT SA                  34:22



Short Hard  (2)           3.2 km   17 C             

    1 Marc Turner                TJ S                   59:50

      Fiorella Pahor             TT SA                    dns



Short Moderate  (1)       2.8 km   15 C             

      Bryn Soden                 OH SA                     mp



Easy  (2)                 1.3 km   8 C              

    1 Trent Crebbin              YA SA                  15:48

      Tarn Soden                 OH SA                    dns