SA Long Orienteering Championships 2007 - TwighamSunday 23/09/2007
Orienteering Results


The warm conditions of Saturday afternoon continued into Sunday morning for the long distance event which started to the south east of the assembly area used for Day 1 and 2 of the Australian Three Day event in April.
The warm spring conditions and long courses taxed many competitors.
In W21A Susanne Casanova reversed the previous day’s results completing the 11.5 km course in 83.13 mins ahead of Vanessa Round in 88.45, with both struggling to have clean runs. Jenny Casanova was 3rd in 96.28 min.
Simon Uppill was again successful in M21A. He led throughout to complete the 14.7 km in 82.36 mins. Blair Trewin caught Lachlan Hallett about two thirds of the way around the course finishing 2nd in 89.48 ahead of Lachlan in 97.41 mins.
The long courses and warm day also tested competitors in other classes, Tristan Lee was successful in M17-20A completing the same course as W21A in 86.53 mins, whilst Lauren Gillis took out W17-20A.
Other competitive classes were M45A won by Stephen Dose (8.3 km in 57.49 mins) from Lee Merchant and M55A won by Adrian Uppill (7.5 km in 58.12 mins) from Rob Tucker. In the Women’s classes, Robin Uppill continued a family affair winning W45A (6 km in 52.52 mins), whilst Zara Soden followed up her sprint win, again taking out W35A.
   Pl Name                       Club                    Time



M10  (1)             1.9 km  25 m   11 C  

    1 Crebbin Trent              YA SA                  14:19



M12A  (2)            3.3 km  50 m   15 C  

    1 Dobson-Keefe Brodie        YA SA                  21:46
    2 Vaughan Tom                                       24:03



M14A  (2)            4.3 km  115 m   14 C 

    1 McComb Bryn                OH SA                  52:37
    2 Soden Bryn                 OH SA                1:17:31



M16A  (5)            7.5 km  195 m   14 C 

    1 McComb Rory                OH SA                  55:18
    2 Dose Riordan               TT SA                1:09:12
    3 Hazell Luke                TT SA                1:51:58
    4 Lee Benjamin               TJ SA                1:59:04

      Fotheringham Thomas        YA SA                    dns



M17-20A  (8)         11.5 km  295 m   20 C

    1 Lee Tristan                TJ SA                1:26:53
    2 Merchant Brett             TJ SA                1:28:01
    3 Dose Tom                   TT SA                1:31:48
    4 Sankauskas Max             OH SA                1:42:38
    5 Roberts Michael            OH SA                1:49:10
    6 Colwell Kris               OH SA                1:51:10
    7 Diment Thomas              TT SA                1:51:51
    8 Mogridge Andrew            WA SA                2:31:54



M21A  (5)            14.7 km  340 m   23 C

    1 Uppill Simon               OH SA                1:22:36
    2 Trewin Blair                                    1:29:48
    3 Hallett Lachlan            YA SA                1:37:41
    4 Smith Reuben               TT SA                1:41:34
    5 Morcom Greg                TJ SA                2:05:55



M21AS  (4)           6.0 km  145 m   14 C 

    1 Loye Catherine             OH SA                  49:32
    2 Nieuwenhoven John          TT SA                  55:54
    3 Hillyard Tyson             TJ SA                1:00:31
    4 Davill Christopher         TJ SA                1:07:48



M35A  (6)            11.5 km  295 m   20 C

    1 Hoopmann Paul              TJ SA                1:28:26
    2 Afnan Ruhi                 YA SA                1:31:41
    3 Cooper Steve               YA SA                1:33:17
    4 Dobson-Keefe Nigel         YA SA                1:55:01
    5 Soden John                 OH SA                2:10:19
    6 Crebbin Daryl              YA SA                2:24:07



M45A  (14)           8.5 km  220 m   16 C 

    1 Dose Stephen               TT SA                  57:49
    2 Merchant Lee               TJ SA                1:04:31
    3 Lithgow James                                   1:08:39
    4 Couche David               None AUS             1:10:32
    5 Hazell Phil                TT SA                1:11:55
    6 Nicolson Dave              YA SA                1:15:25
    7 Scott Andre                TT SA                1:16:19
    8 Velaitis Gerry             YA SA                1:20:15
    9 McComb Andrew              OH SA                1:21:19
   10 Winn Ian                   OH SA                1:21:56
   11 Fotheringham Doug          YA SA                1:51:47
   12 Diment Trevor              TT SA                2:16:18
   13 Bowman Michael             OH SA                2:55:33

      Capp Simon (Andy)          TJ SA                     mp



M45-54AS  (1)        4.4 km  125 m   11 C 

    1 Lee Douglas                TJ SA                1:12:30



M55A  (16)           7.5 km  195 m   14 C 

    1 Uppill Adrian              OH SA                  58:12
    2 Tucker Rob                 YA SA                1:00:07
    3 Radford Antony             TT SA                1:04:17
    4 Smith Robert               TT SA                1:10:16
    5 Leuenberger Heinz          OH SA                1:12:16
    6 Williams John              TJ SA                1:15:25
    7 Sheridan Peter             LI SA                1:16:09
    8 Davill Phil                TJ SA                1:19:02
    9 Ashforth Peter             WA SA                1:26:55
   10 Mayer Peter                YA SA                1:27:42
   11 Rathjen Jim                WA SA                1:33:00
   12 Tilbrook David             OH SA                1:34:29
   13 McMurray Doug              YA SA                1:39:05
   14 Turner Marc                U_TJ SA              2:24:00

      Waterhouse Harry           TJ SA                    dns
      Stoeckel Phil              WA SA                    dns



M55+AS  (5)          3.8 km  100 m   10 C 

    1 Sankauskas Al              OH SA                  41:02
    2 Harris Garry               TJ SA                  44:23
    3 English Robin              WA SA                  58:17
    4 Hembrow Vern               OH SA                1:06:50
    5 Murphy Kevin               TT SA                1:43:04



M65A  (10)           6.0 km  145 m   14 C 

    1 Lyon John                  TT SA                1:06:46
    2 Kreminski Peter            WA SA                1:24:06
    3 Lane Stuart                OH SA                1:33:38
    4 Hollamby Gil               TT SA                1:36:13
    5 Such John                  OH SA                1:44:18
    6 Rathjen Tony               U_WA SA              1:45:00
    7 Reeves George              TT SA                1:47:05
    8 Hicks Mike                 TT SA                2:45:44

      Tomas Frank                WA SA                     mp
      Harding Ian                YA SA                    dns



M75A  (1)            4.4 km  125 m   11 C 

    1 Larsson Ron                TT SA                1:13:05



M-OPEN B  (2)        4.3 km  115 m   14 C 

    1 Hazell Henry               TT SA                  51:13
    2 Atkins Ross                None AUS               51:28



W12B  (1)            1.9 km  25 m   11 C  

      Soden Tarn                 OH SA                    dns



W14B  (2)            3.3 km  50 m   15 C  

    1 Vaughan Christina                                 50:08
    2 Vaughan Anna                                    1:03:23



W14A  (1)            3.2 km  75 m   9 C   

    1 Loye Rachel                OH SA                  37:51



W12A  (1)            3.3 km  50 m   15 C  

    1 Crebbin Liana              YA SA                  26:41



W16A  (1)            4.4 km  125 m   11 C 

    1 Velaitis Nadia             YA SA                  55:47



W17-20  (2)          7.5 km  195 m   14 C 

    1 Gillis Lauren              OH SA                1:23:17
    2 Nicolson Shannon           YA SA                1:46:55



W21A  (3)            11.5 km  295 m   20 C

    1 Casanova Susanne           WA SA                1:23:13
    2 Round Vanessa              TT SA                1:28:45
    3 Casanova Jenny             WA SA                1:36:28



W21AS  (3)           5.1 km  135 m   13 C 

    1 Hatcher Rebecca            TJ SA                1:24:16
    2 Such Nicole                OH SA                1:26:46
    3 Crebbin Julie              YA SA                1:43:35



W35A  (4)            8.5 km  220 m   16 C 

    1 Soden Zara                 OH SA                1:37:28
    2 Chamalaun Michelle         OH SA                1:43:38
    3 Diment Erica               TT SA                2:40:39
    4 Hazell Anna                TT SA                2:55:34



W45A  (4)            6.0 km  145 m   14 C 

    1 Uppill Robin               OH SA                  52:52
    2 McComb Teri                OH SA                1:23:04
    3 Rueter Regina              WA SA                2:05:43
    4 Nicolson Ruth              YA SA                2:08:11



W45-54AS  (6)        3.8 km  100 m   10 C 

    1 Davill Janet               TJ SA                  57:17
    2 Sankauskas Zita            OH SA                1:00:29
    3 Strong Carolyn             TT SA                1:05:55
    4 Velaitis Pat               YA SA                1:38:11

      Pahor Fiorella             TT SA                    dns
      Haarsma Kay                TT SA                    dns



W45B  (2)            3.2 km  75 m   9 C   

    1 Dose Robyn                 TT SA                1:18:00
    2 Leuenberger Margrit        YA SA                2:04:14



W55A  (5)            5.1 km  135 m   13 C 

    1 Radford Alison             TT SA                  58:10
    2 Bourne Jennie              OH SA                1:22:49
    3 Sheridan Lana              LI SA                1:31:05
    4 Kennedy Jennifer           TT SA                1:37:31
    5 Merchant Sue               TJ SA                1:50:28



W55+AS  (3)          3.8 km  100 m   10 C 

    1 Paterson Jeanette          TT SA                1:18:34
    2 Hillyard Jan               TJ SA                1:32:15

      Bament Sue                 OH SA                     mp



W65A  (2)            4.4 km  125 m   11 C 

    1 Smith Helen                TT SA                1:22:02
    2 Lyon Jeffa                 TT SA                1:22:28



W80A  (1)            3.8 km  100 m   10 C 

    1 Harris Rae                 WA SA                1:48:59



WOPEN-B  (2)         3.2 km  75 m   9 C   

    1 Clark Lisa                 WA SA                1:08:16

      Skerman Fiona              WA SA                    dns



EOD Hard  (1)        3.8 km  100 m   10 C 

    1 Soar Michelle              None AUS               54:08



EOD Mod  (1)         4.3 km  115 m   14 C 

    1 Vaughn Lewis               None AUS               55:02



EOD Easy  (1)        3.3 km  50 m   15 C  

    1 Baumgarten Paun            None AUS               49:13