2008 Night Championships Keynes GapSaturday 23/08/2008 10:30 PM Orienteering Results
Competitors who came to experience the Gap enjoyed cold clear conditions in which to search out the correct features among the rocks.
John Niewenhoven finished 10 seconds faster than Brett Merchant to take out the championship.
Susanne Casanova was the fastest of the womens classes.
Thanks to all the Yalanga members who turned up to help, as well as provide the numbers to take out the club trophy. Later that evening, competitors relaxed and compared notes over wine and cheese at Eden Valley Oval.
Course setting and organising, including cheese, by Ruhi Afnan and David Nicolson.
   Pl   Stno Name                   Club                 Time 



Pairs>12  (1)             1.8 km   0 C            

    1        Aiden Sullivan         YA SA               14:20 



Pairs M/W OpenB  (1)      2.9 km   0 C            

    1        Ruth/Laura Nicolson/Be YA SA               74:01 



M16A  (1)                 2.9 km   0 C            

    1        Bryn McComb            OH SA               40:00 



W45-54  (3)               2.9 km   0 C            

    1        Evelyn Colwell         OH SA               57:04 
    2        Teri McComb            OH SA               68:56 

             Janelle White                                dnf 



W55+  (1)                 2.9 km   0 C            

    1        Helen Smith            TT SA               70:53 



M55+  (7)                 3.4 km   0 C            

    1        Robert Smith           TT SA               33:57 
    2        Lee Merchant           TJ SA               39:52 
    3        Peter Mayer            YA SA               51:11 
    4        John Williams          TJ SA               53:23 
    5        Heinz Leuenberger      OH SA               55:21 
    6        Gil Hollamby           TT SA             58:56 

             Doug Fotheringham      YA SA                  mp 



Pairs35-54  (1)           3.4 km   0 C            

    1        Phil/Luke Hazell       TT SA               61:19 



M18  (1)                  3.4 km   0 C            

             Rory McComb            OH SA                 dnf 



21 Sledge A  (4)          3.4 km   0 C            

    1        Tyson Hillyard         TJ SA             36:06 
    2        Jason Nicolson         YA SA               36:14 
    3        Darren Smith           OH SA               51:38 
    4        Troy Merchant          TJ SA               55:57 



W19-34  (2)               4.3 km   0 C            

    1        Susanne Casanova       WA SA               44:01 
    2        Jenny Casanova         WA SA               45:15 



M35-44  (1)               4.3 km   0 C            

    1        Steve Sullivan         YA SA               94:49 



M45-54  (2)               4.3 km   0 C            

    1        Craig Colwell          OH SA               60:46 
    2        Gerry Velaitis         YA SA               75:29 



M19-34 Open  (6)          5.8 km   0 C            

    1        John Nieuwenhoven      TT SA               50:40 
    2        Brett Merchant         TJ SA               50:50 
    3        Greg Morcom            TJ SA               59:35 
    4        Andrew McComb          OH SA               69:44 
    5        Andrew Slattery        TT SA               82:28 

             Morgan Coull           TJ SA                 dnf