Twigham Badge Event 2008 Sunday 27/07/2008 Orienteering Results

Despite the poor Adelaide weather it was perfect for running at Twigham, albeit a bit chilly for campers, necessitating a good soporific amply supplied by Wallaringa at the night event prior to Yalanga's Badge event.

The Badge event went off without a hitch, with no-one lost, no mps, and complimentary remarks .Many thanks to Ken and Pat Fisher and Gerry Velaitis for the considerable time in settting up the event and running the SI .It is particularly evident for Yalanga that we are very fortunate they are willing to give time to this organisational requirement for which there are so few skilled operators.

Many thanks also to Doug Fotheringham, Ruth, David, Jason and Shannon Nicolson, Ruhi and Sandra Afnan, Ken Fisher and Gerry Velaitis for bringing in controls on a cold and damp afternoon, the only crook weather we had. Finally thanks to Phil Hazell for his efforts as Controller and Ken Thompson for his help on the Ocad.

Best Regards
Rob
   Pl   Stno Name                   Club                 Time 



M10  (1)                  1.8 km  25 m   13 C     

    1        Dante Afnan            OH SA               25:44 

Gold          32:10

W10  (1)                  1.8 km  25 m   13 C     

    1        Jan Hillyard           TJ SA               42:40 



M14A  (1)                 4.0 km  90 m   7 C      

    1        tom Vaughan            OH SA              101:10 
Gold          126:27


M16A  (4)                 7.3 km  160 m   9 C     

    1        Riordan Dose           TT SA               56:54 
 Gold          71:08
    2        Luke Hazell            TT SA               77:02 
    3        Bryn McComb            OH SA               85:06
 Silver         85:21 
    4        Benjamin Lee           TJ SA              105:07 
Bronze       113:48


M17-20A  (1)              11.8 km  360 m   16 C   

    1        Tom Dose               TT SA               99:49 
Gold          124:46


W17-20A  (1)              7.3 km  160 m   9 C     

    1        Shannon Nicolson       YA SA               84:10 
Gold          105:12


M21A  (3)                 14.5 km  420 m   20 C   

    1        Simon Uppill           OH SA               77:17 
 Gold          96:36
 Silver         115:55
    2        Jenny Casanova         WA SA              127:39
Bronze       154:34 
    3        Jason Nicolson         YA SA              171:08 



M21AS  (4)                6.0 km  130 m   7 C     

    1        Ruhi Afnan             YA SA               39:36
 Silver         59:24 
    2        Tyson Hillyard         U_TJ SA             65:49 
    3        Darrin Smith           OH SA               74:58
Bronze       79:12 
    4        Sandra Afnan           YA SA              100:32 



W21AS  (1)                5.0 km  110 m   6 C     

    1        Fern Tomas             WA SA               55:05 
Silver         82:38


M35A  (2)                 11.8 km  360 m   16 C   

    1        Stephen Dose           TT SA               80:05
Gold          100:06 
    2        John Soden             OH SA              118:36 
Silver         120:07


W35A  (1)                 8.6 km  200 m   9 C     

    1        Zara Soden             OH SA               89:08 
Gold          111:25


M45A  (9)                 8.6 km  200 m   9 C     

    1        Dave Nicolson          YA SA               71:20 
    2        Lee Merchant           TJ SA               74:54 
    3        Gerry Velaitis         YA SA               78:39 
    4        Andre Scott            TT SA               81:21 
    5        Nigel Dobson-Keefe     YA SA               87:14 
    6        Trevor Diment          TT SA               88:48 
    7        Ian Winn               OH SA               88:54
Gold          89:10 
    8        Andrew McComb          OH SA              102:17
Silver         107:00 
    9        Peter Clark            U_WA SA            110:06 
Bronze       142:40


W45A  (4)                 6.0 km  130 m   7 C     

    1        Robin Uppill           OH SA               53:48
Gold          67:15
Silver         80:42 
    2        Erica Diment           TT SA               83:01
Bronze       107:36 
    3        Ruth Nicolson          YA SA              118:50 
    4        Regina Rueter          WA SA              146:44 



M45-54AS  (1)             4.4 km  85 m   7 C      

    1        Douglas Lee            TJ SA               65:45 
Silver         98:38


W45-54AS  (4)             3.3 km  65 m   7 C      

    1        Teri McComb            OH SA               34:53 
    2        Paula Ashforth         WA SA               43:01 
    3        Anna Hazell            TT SA               51:16
Silver         52:20 
    4        Christine Franklin     TJ SA               65:03 
Bronze       69:46


W45+B  (3)                2.6 km  45 m   6 C      

    1        Margrit Leuenberger    OH SA               36:11 
    2        Carol Such             OH SA               38:37 
    3        Sue Bament             OH SA               40:03 
Bronze       72:22


M55A  (10)                7.3 km  160 m   9 C     

    1        Adrian Uppill          OH SA               49:20 
    2        Phil Davill            TJ SA               56:49
Gold          61:40 
    3        Vincent Loye           OH SA               61:52 
    4        Paul Hoopmann          TJ SA               65:34
Silver         74:00 
    5        Phil Stoeckel          WA SA               74:28 
    6        Heinz Leuenberger      OH SA               77:23 
    7        Doug Fotheringham      YA SA               87:05 
    8        David Tilbrook         OH SA               89:08
Bronze       98:40 
    9        Ken Thompson           TT SA              106:12 
   10        Robert Hillyard        TJ SA              141:08 



W55A  (4)                 5.0 km  110 m   6 C     

    1        Janet Davill           TJ SA               58:04 
    2        Jennie Bourne          OH SA               65:17
Gold          72:35
Silver         87:06 
    3        Jeanette Paterson      TT SA               90:37
Bronze       116:08 
    4        Ann Nolan              TJ SA              118:04 



M55+AS  (2)               3.3 km  65 m   7 C      

    1        Al Sankauskas          OH SA               32:49 
    2        Garry Harris           TJ SA               33:17 
Silver         49:14


W55+AS  (1)               3.3 km  65 m   7 C      

    1        Zita Sankauskas        OH SA               59:13 
Silver         88:50


M65A  (8)                 6.0 km  130 m   7 C     

    1        John Williams          TJ SA               60:24 
    2        George Reeves          TT SA               64:00 
    3        Peter Kreminski        WA SA               66:07 
    4        Stuart Lane            OH SA               69:17 
    5        Jim Rathjen            WA SA               69:30
Gold          75:30
Silver         90:36 
    6        Frank Tomas            WA SA               91:58 
    7        Peter Cutten           WA SA               92:01 
    8        Mike Hicks             TT SA              112:31 
Bronze       120:48


W65A  (2)                 4.4 km  85 m   7 C      

    1        Helen Smith            TT SA               53:58
Gold          67:27
Silver         80:57 
    2        Robyn Cutten           WA SA              101:16 
Bronze       107:56


M75A  (1)                 4.4 km  85 m   7 C      

    1        Ron Larsson            TT SA               67:32 
Gold          84:25


M Open B  (5)             4.0 km  90 m   7 C      

    1        Bryn Soden             OH SA               51:37 
    2        Brodie Dobson-Keefe    YA SA               53:31 
    3        Henry Hazell           TT SA               54:12 
    4        Lewis Vaughan          OH SA               59:58 
    5        Margaret Bourne        OH SA               76:08 
Bronze       103:14


W Open B  (3)             2.6 km  45 m   6 C      

    1        Christine & Anna Vaugh WA SA               45:03 
    2        Robyn Dose             TT SA               49:31 
    3        Melissa Smith          OH SA               59:12 
Bronze       90:06