Twigham Saturday twilight 23/5/09 Results
This low-key Saturday evening twilight event by Yalanga used a subset of the controls for the OY event the following day, but approaching in the opposite direction.
A great idea, but unfortunately attendance was low.
The few who came enjoyed some challenging courses followed by mulled wine and nibbles by the campfire.
Course setting by Doug McMurray, Vetting by Rob Tucker, Organising by Ken Fisher, with special thanks to Pat Fisher for the mulled wine initiative enjoyed by all
   Pl   Stno Name                         YB Club                             Time 



11  (4)                   4.5 km  95 m   10 C     

    1        Cooper Steve                 63 YA SA                           37:39 
    2        Merchant Brett               87 TJ SA                           39:29 
    3        Nieuwenhoven John            81 TT SA                           41:39 
    4        Nicolson Dave                60 YA SA                           52:54 



12  (13)                  3.0 km  55 m   6 C      

    1        Velaitis Gerry               57 YA SA                           32:54 
    2        Colwell Craig                57 OH SA                           34:53 
    3        Hazell Phil                  60 TT SA                           39:17 
    4        Smith Darren                    NONE SA                         43:36 
    5        Casanova Jenny               75 WA SA                           46:16 
    6        Leuenberger Heinz                                               49:07 
    7        Radford Tony                    TT SA                           49:58 
    8        Davill Chris & Becc          83 TJ SA                           51:13 
    9        Colwell Evelyn                  TT SA                         1:14:59 
   10        Nicolson Ruth & Laura        57 YA SA                         1:36:52 

             Nolan Ann & Phil             44 TJ SA                              mp 
             Diment Erica & Trevor        63 TT SA                              mp 
             Winn Ian                     58 OH SA                              mp 



13  (3)                   3.6 km  65 m   9 C      

    1        Merchant Sue & Lee           52 TJ SA                           55:38 
    2        Dose Riordan                 92 TT SA                           55:59 
    3        Davill Phil & Janet          52 TJ SA                         1:05:14 



14  (1)                   2.0 km  25 m   9 C      

    1        Smith Robert                 46 TT SA                           53:04