Twigham OY Sunday 24/5/09 OY Orienteering Results
Those who tried Yalanga's Saturday evening twilight event and re-visited some of the same controls in the OY event clearly gained no special advantage (or was it the aftermath of the mulled wine?).
Overcast conditions meant competitors had to maintain good map contact via careful navigation on the longer legs.
Course setting by Doug McMurray, Vetting by Rob Tucker, Organising by Ken Fisher.
Special thanks to landowners Cameron, Andy & Robyn for permission to camp and roam their properties for a wonderful weekend, just before the rain
   Pl   Stno Name                         YB Club                             Time 



M10  (2)                  1.8 km  50 m   15 C     

    1        Afnan Dante                  01 U_YA SA                         21:37 
    2        Penck Ethan                     YA SA                           25:16 



W12  (1)                  2.5 km  55 m   13 C     

    1        Michelle Sinclair            66 OH SA                           29:48 



MopenB  (1)               4.5 km  110 m   12 C    

    1        Dobson-Keefe Brodie          95 U_YA SA                       1:04:05 



WopenB  (3)               3.9 km  90 m   11 C     

    1        Dose Robyn                   60 TT SA                         1:16:46 
    2        Merchant Sue                 52 TJ SA                         1:29:09 
    3        Bell Laura R                    YA SA                         2:42:19 



M16  (2)                  6.6 km  150 m   11 C    

    1        Uppill Adrian                50 OH SA                           56:51 
    2        Hazell Luke                  93 TT SA                         1:42:18 



M20  (2)                  8.6 km  240 m   11 C    

    1        Dose Tom                     90 TT SA                         1:19:15 
    2        McComb Rory                  91 OH SA                         1:45:27 



M21  (3)                  11.5 km  325 m   13 C   

    1        Nieuwenhoven John            81 TT SA                         1:21:27 
    2        Merchant Brett               87 TJ SA                         1:26:14 
    3        Casanova Jenny               75 WA SA                         1:41:11 



W21  (2)                  8.6 km  240 m   11 C    

    1        Gillis Lauren                89 U_OH SA                       1:45:21 
    2        Tomas Fern                   80 WA SA                         1:56:32 



W35  (2)                  6.6 km  150 m   11 C    

    1        Uppill Robin                 54 OH SA                         1:04:28 
    2        Soar Michelle                   U_YA SA                       1:42:44 



M45  (13)                 8.6 km  240 m   11 C    

    1        Cooper Steve                 63 YA SA                         1:10:31 
    2        Radford Antony               48 TT SA                         1:10:52 
    3        McComb Andrew                58 OH SA                         1:17:00 
    4        Dobson-Keefe Nigel           63 U_YA SA                       1:21:41 
    5        Hazell Phil                  60 TT SA                         1:23:25 
    6        Scott Andre                     TT SA                         1:25:17 
    7        Velaitis Gerry               57 YA SA                         1:30:21 
    8        Colwell Craig                57 OH SA                         1:38:06 
    9        Capp Simon 'Andy'            55 TJ SA                         1:39:04 
   10        Nicolson Dave                60 YA SA                         1:44:22 
   11        Kriesl Robert                64 SE SA                         2:17:10 

             Winn Ian                     58 OH SA                              mp 
             Couche David                 53 U_YA SA                            mp 



W45  (3)                  5.2 km  95 m   8 C      

    1        Diment Erica                 63 TT SA                         1:15:13 
    2        Colwell Evelyn                  OH SA                         1:19:42 
    3        Nicolson Ruth                57 YA SA                         1:43:15 



M55  (13)                 5.2 km  95 m   8 C      

    1        Hoopmann Paul                49 TJ SA                           34:31 
    2        Merchant Lee                 53 TJ SA                           40:21 
    3        Loye Vincent                 52 OH SA                           46:08 
    4        Leuenberger Heinz            52 OH SA                           50:01 
    5        Clark Peter                  54 U_WA SA                         55:18 
    6        Ashforth Peter               52 WA SA                           55:56 
    7        Stoeckel Phil                51 WA SA                           59:45 
    8        Tilbrook David                  OH SA                         1:05:35 
    9        Harris Garry                 52 TJ SA                         1:09:58 
   10        Thompson Ken                 45 TT SA                         1:10:16 
   11        Turner Marc                  46 TJ SA                         1:26:31 
   12        Sankauskas Al                51 OH SA                         1:49:50 
   13        Murphy Kevin                 48 TT SA                         2:16:27 



W55  (8)                  3.8 km  100 m   10 C    

    1        Radford Alison               51 TT SA                           45:30 
    2        Davill Janet                 53 TJ SA                           53:49 
    3        Bourne Jennie                46 OH SA                         1:09:20 
    4        Nolan Ann                    44 TJ SA                         1:16:09 
    5        Kennedy Jennifer             46 TT SA                         1:33:40 
    6        Hillyard Jan                 49 TJ SA                         1:34:36 
    7        Franklin Christine           54 TJ SA                         1:37:17 
    8        Sankauskas Zita              53 OH SA                         1:40:02 



M65  (7)                  5.2 km  95 m   8 C      

    1        Tomas Frank                  41 WA SA                           48:23 
    2        Reeves George                36 TT SA                           57:08 
    3        Dose Riordan                 92 TT SA                         1:00:54 
    4        Rathjen Jim                  43 WA SA                         1:02:06 
    5        Kreminski Peter              41 WA SA                         1:12:02 
    6        Lane Stuart                  39 OH SA                         1:13:14 

             Lyon John                    37 TT SA                              mp 



M75  (1)                  3.8 km  100 m   10 C    

    1        Smith Robert                 46 TT SA                           36:22 



W75  (1)                  3.8 km  100 m   10 C    

    1        Lyon Jeffa                   33 TT SA                         1:18:53 



M21AS  (5)                6.6 km  150 m   11 C    

    1        Afnan Ruhi                   67 U_YA SA                         51:44 
    2        Davill Phil                  52 TJ SA                         1:01:07 
    3        Davill Christopher           83 TJ SA                         1:14:45 
    4        Hillyard Tyson               82 U_TJ SA                       1:15:15 
    5        Smith Darrin                 72 U_OH SA                       1:31:52 



W21AS  (2)                5.2 km  95 m   8 C      

    1        Hatcher Rebecca              83 TJ SA                         1:00:10 
    2        Schofield Julie              79 U_TT SA                       1:07:19 



M45+AS  (2)               5.2 km  95 m   8 C      

    1        Diment Trevor                61 TT SA                         1:09:17 
    2        Hillyard Robert              45 TJ SA                         1:39:12