Tothill Range Middle Distance Event, 20 June 2009

Middle distance format courses set by Peter Kreminski made excellent use of the "steep, rocky, yackas" terrain of the Tothill Range .  A cloudy afternoon with early light rain made conditions slippery for the early starters.  Longer courses visited the steeper slopes before finishing legs on the more open gentler terrain on the west of the map.  In the Schools Selection trial courses, the junior age groups were closely contested.  In W14A Sally Young was the winner in 39.19 for the 2.6 km course ahead of Jemma Hicks and Evie Allcroft.  In M14A Justin Valladares won in 31.45 on the same course from Brodie Dobson-Keefe and James Fuller.

                       

M-14A: Course # 5,  2.6 km,  35m              

1          Justin Valladares  YA 31:45

2          Brodie Dobson-Keefe  YA     33:22

3          James Fuller  TT          35:36

4          Thomas Hicks  TT       44:03

            Christopher Mason-Fyfe  TT  mp

 

W-14A: Course # 5,  2.6 km,  35m              

1          Sally Young  TT          39:19

2          Jemma Hicks  TT        41:33

3          Evie Allcroft  NONE  46:20

4          Katie Hill  OH            47:58

5          Georgia Hicks  TT       50:36

6          Olivia Sprod  NONE  54:15

7          Mel Fuller  NONE      75:43

                       

M-16A: Course # 2,  4.4 km,  125m            

1          Bryn McComb  OH    42:25

2          Luke Hazell  TT          72:16

                       

M-20A: Course # 1,  5.4 km,  200m            

1          Andrew Mogridge  WA         105:53

            Rory McComb  OH    dns

 

W-20A: Course # 3,  3.5 km,  115m            

1          Stephanie Mason-Fyfe  TT     50:17

2          Helen Mason-Fyfe  TT            57:32

                       

M21A: Course # 1,  5.4 km,  200m             

1          Simon Uppill  OH       37:03

2          John Nieuwenhoven  TT         51:03

3          Brett Merchant  TJ      54:43

                       

W21A: Course # 1,  5.4 km,  200m             

1          Jenny Casanova  WA  72:06

2          Lauren Gillis  OH       81:32

3          Fern Tomas   WA          105:15

                       

M21AS: Course # 2,  4.4 km,  125m                       

1          Ruhi Afnan  YA         40:50

2          Phil Davill  TJ 49:51

3          Darrin Smith  OH       65:25

            Tyson Hillyard  TJ      dns

                       

W21AS: Course # 3,  3.5 km,  115m                       

1          Rachel Upton  WA     64:42

 

MOpenB: Course # 5,  2.6 km,  35m                      

1          Kingsley Valladares  YA        35:20

2          Peter Thorpe  NONE  41:35

3          Peter Allcroft  NONE 48:14

            Dean Fyfe  TT dns

 

WOpenB: Course # 5,  2.6 km,  35m                      

1          Jane Fuller  NONE     40:17

2          Ngari Boehm  NONE 51:03

3          Carol Such  OH          59:16

            Michelle Sinclair  NONE        dns

                       

W35A: Course # 2,  4.4 km,  125m             

1          Michelle Chamalaun   OH       73:15

2          Michelle Soar   NONE 89:34

                       

M45A: Course # 2,  4.4 km,  125m             

1          Steve Cooper  YA      36:55

2          Andrew McComb  OH           39:16

3          Nigel Dobson-Keefe  YA       53:58

4          Antony Radford  TT   54:02

5          Dave Nicolson  YA    55:20

6          Gerry Velaitis  YA      56:49

7          Phil Hazell   TT            58:20

8          Ian Winn  OH 61:02

9          Craig Colwell  OH      61:05

10        David Couche  NONE           73:40

            Andre Scott  TT          dns

                       

W45A: Course # 3,  3.5 km,  115m             

1          Robin Uppill  OH       40:41

2          Alison Radford  TT    50:20

3          Evelyn Colwell  OH   63:42

4          Erica Diment  TT        66:25

5          Ruth Nicolson  YA     91:08

6          Teri McComb  OH      91:30

 

M45AS: Course # 3,  3.5 km,  115m                       

1          Trevor Diment  TT      52:46

                       

W45AS: Course # 4,  2.2 km,  30m             

1          Regina Rueter   WA     55:16

                       

M55A: Course # 3,  3.5 km,  115m             

1          Lee Merchant  TJ        31:27

2          Adrian Uppill  OH      35:07

3          Robert Smith  TT        37:45

4          Paul Hoopmann  TJ     38:37

5          Graham Teahan  NZ   45:28

6          Peter Ashforth  WA    46:16

7          Doug McMurray  YA 49:21

8          Peter Clark  WA         51:41

9          Phil Stoeckel   WA      57:38

10        David Tilbrook  OH    60:41

11        Garry Harris  TJ          65:11

12        Ken Thompson  TT     82:24

13        Peter Young   TT         100:55

            Robert Hillyard  TJ     mp

            Rob Tucker  YA         dns

                       

W55A: Course # 4,  2.2 km,  30m               

1          Janet Davill  TJ           38:40

2          Jennie Bourne  OH     42:13

3          Jeanette Paterson  TT  59:11

4          Christine Franklin  TJ  70:53

5          Jan Hillyard  TJ           76:45

            Zita Sankauskas  OH  dns

                       

M65A: Course # 3,  3.5 km,  115m             

1          Frank Tomas  WA       54:23

2          George Reeves  TT     59:37

3          Jim Rathjen   WA        66:53

4          Mike Hicks  TT           90:20

            John Williams  TJ        dns

            Peter Kreminski   WA   dns

 

W65A: Course # 4,  2.2 km,  30m               

1          Helen Smith  TT          37:42

            Ann Nolan  TJ dns

                       

M75A: Course # 4,  2.2 km,  30m               

1          Bill Catchpoole  YA   46:56

                       

W75A: Course # 4,  2.2 km,  30m               

            Jeffa Lyon  TT            mp

                       

Easy: Course # 6,  1.9 km,  40m                  

1          Sue Merchant  TJ        29:35