Worlds End South Badge Event, 21 June 2009

The courses set by Vince Loye offered participants all the variety expected of Long Distance orienteering, with longer legs offering many route choice options across steep sections of the map, interspersed with sections of more technical orienteering with shorter distance legs. Thanks to John Lyon for controlling the event. John Such was the organizer. Thanks to all OH members for helping to make the event successful.

M-14A: Course # 9,  4.1 km,  0m                

1          Brodie Dobson-Keefe  YA     56:41

2          Robbie Whittaker  TT 66:18

                  Gold          70:51

3          Justin Valladares  YA 77:43

                  Silver         85:01

                       

W-14A: Course # 10,  3.3 km,  0m              

1          Evie Allcroft  NONE  46:28

1          Olivia Sprod  NONE  46:28

3          Sally Young  TT          54:28

                  Gold          58:05

                  Silver         69:42

4          Jemma Hicks  TT        75:48

5          Georgia Hicks  TT       75:50

            Katie Hill  OH            mp

                  Bronze       92:56

            Lauren Wearne  NONE          dns

                       

M-16A: Course # 4,  6.5 km,  280m            

1          Bryn McComb  OH    76:48

2          Luke Hazell  TT          80:11

                  Gold          96:00

                       

M-20A: Course # 2,  8.6 km,  375m            

1          Riordan Dose  TT       79:11

2          Tom Dose  TT 93:49

                  Gold          98:59

            Rory McComb  OH    dns

            Andrew Mogridge  WA         dns

                       

W-20A: Course # 4,  6.5 km,  280m            

1          Lauren Gillis  OH       69:32

                  Gold          86:55

                  Silver         104:18

2          Stephanie Mason-Fyfe  TT     131:37

            Helen Mason-Fyfe  TT            ot

                  Bronze       139:04

                       

M21A: Course # 1,  10.3 km,  410m                       

1          Simon Uppill  OH       64:16

                  Gold          80:20

2          John Nieuwenhoven  TT         80:30

3          Brett Merchant  TJ      96:21

                  Silver         96:24

            Wesley Dose  TT         dns

                       

W21A: Course # 2,  8.6 km,  375m             

1          Jenny Casanova  WA  91:02

                  Gold          113:47

2          Fern Tomas   WA          121:54

                  Silver         136:33

                       

M21AS: Course # 5,  5.5 km,  260m                       

1          Ruhi Afnan  YA         51:36

2          Phil Davill  TJ 67:25

3          Tyson Hillyard  TJ      71:40

                  Silver         77:24

4          Darrin Smith  OH       96:00

                  Bronze       103:12

                       

M21B: Course # 9,  4.1 km,  0m                 

1          Peter Allcroft  NONE 76:47

2          Thomas Hicks  TT       95:26

3          Ngari Boehm  TT        99:55

4          Kingsley Valladares  YA        117:21

                  Bronze       153:34

            Margaret Bourne  OH dns

                       

W21B: Course # 10,  3.3 km,  0m               

            Michelle Sinclair  NONE        dns

                  Bronze       00:00

                       

M35A: Course # 2,  8.6 km,  375m             

1          Stephen Dose  TT       80:20

                  Gold          100:25

                       

W35A: Course # 3,  7.3 km,  280m             

1          Evelyn Colwell  OH   101:59

                  Gold          127:29

2          Michelle Soar   NONE 131:03

                  Silver         152:59

            Michelle Chamalaun   OH       mp

                       

M45A: Course # 3,  7.3 km,  280m             

1          Andrew McComb  OH           66:27

2          Phil Hazell   TT            74:50

3          Dave Nicolson  YA    75:28

4          Ian Winn  OH 80:07

5          Antony Radford  TT   82:51

                  Gold          83:04

6          Gerry Velaitis  YA      86:29

7          David Couche  NONE           95:18

                  Silver         99:40

8          Nigel Dobson-Keefe  YA       100:17

9          Craig Colwell  OH      121:34

                  Bronze       132:54

            Steve Cooper  YA      mp

            Andre Scott  TT          dns

                       

W45A: Course # 5,  5.5 km,  260m             

1          Robin Uppill  OH       68:08

                  Gold          85:10

                  Silver         102:12

2          Erica Diment  TT        116:25

                  Bronze       136:16

3          Ruth Nicolson  YA     169:11

                       

M45AS: Course # 7,  3.8 km,  170m                       

1          Robert Kriesl  TT        48:00

2          Trevor Diment  TT      56:30

                  Silver         72:00

                       

W45AS: Course # 8,  3.4 km,  150m                       

1          Teri McComb  OH      55:38

2          Regina Rueter   WA     83:23

                  Silver         83:27

                       

W45+B: Course # 10,  3.3 km,  0m             

1          Robyn Dose  TT          62:18

2          Carol Such  OH          64:10

                  Bronze       124:36

                       

M55A: Course # 4,  6.5 km,  280m             

1          Adrian Uppill  OH      61:14

2          Lee Merchant  TJ        61:53

3          Paul Hoopmann  TJ     63:03

4          Graham Teahan  NZ   71:20

5          Robert Smith  TT        73:17

                  Gold          76:33

6          Phil Stoeckel   WA      85:55

7          Rob Tucker  YA         86:18

8          Peter Ashforth  WA    87:44

                  Silver         91:51

9          Peter Clark  WA         93:14

10        David Tilbrook  OH    108:28

11        Doug McMurray  YA 113:22

12        Ken Thompson  TT     117:57

                  Bronze       122:28

13        Peter Young   TT         161:17

                       

W55A: Course # 6,  4.4 km,  210m             

1          Alison Radford  TT    68:47

2          Janet Davill  TJ           72:26

                  Gold          85:59

3          Jennie Bourne  OH     94:44

                  Silver         103:10

                  Bronze       137:34

4          Jeanette Paterson  TT  166:00

                       

M55+AS: Course # 8,  3.4 km,  150m                     

1          Garry Harris  TJ          53:06

2          Vern Hembrow  OH   74:59

                  Silver         79:39

3          Robert Hillyard  TJ     85:01

                  Bronze       106:12

                       

W55+AS: Course # 8,  3.4 km,  150m                    

1          Christine Franklin  TJ  134:18

2          Jan Hillyard  TJ           137:59

                  Silver         201:27

            Zita Sankauskas  OH  dns

                       

M65A: Course # 5,  5.5 km,  260m             

1          John Williams  TJ        77:40

2          Frank Tomas  WA       89:09

3          George Reeves  TT     94:26

                  Gold          97:05

4          Peter Kreminski  WA  103:09

                  Silver         116:30

5          Jim Rathjen   WA        119:09

6          Peter Cutten   WA       123:45

7          Tony Rathjen  WA      137:51

                  Bronze       155:20

8          Mike Hicks  TT           171:34

 

            John Lyon NonC  TT  88:45

                       

W65A: Course # 7,  3.8 km,  170m             

1          Helen Smith  TT          74:52

                  Gold          93:35

                  Silver         112:18

2          Robyn Cutten  WA     126:56

                  Bronze       149:44

            Ann Nolan  TJ dns

                       

M75A: Course # 7,  3.8 km,  170m             

1          Ron Larsson  TT         83:44

                  Gold          104:40

                       

W75A: Course # 8,  3.4 km,  150m             

            Jeffa Lyon  TT            mp

                  Gold          108:32

                       

M80+A: Course # 8,  3.4 km,  150m                       

1          Bill Catchpoole  YA   90:34

                  Gold          113:13

                       

Easy: Course # 11,  2.5 km,  0m                  

1          Dante Afnan  YA       40:24

2          Ethan Penck  YA        43:46

3          Alana Young  TT        70:43

                       

Moderate: Course # 10,  3.3 km,  0m                     

1          Paula/Karen Ashforth/ Radford   WA   81:12

                       

Moderate 1: Course # 9,  4.1 km,  0m                    

1          Allison Whittaker  NONE      108:47