Felixstow National Orienteering Day 3rd May 2009
 
A busy day with courses to suit National 'O' day, SA Police and Emergency Services (SAPES) Games, and scout exercises using leftover controls later in the day.  
In the SAPES competition Peter Bos took mens gold by a narrow 8 seconds, and Sally Michelmore took the womens gold.

Superb weather helped bring out a number of newcomers with many taking up the group entry option for a social walk in Linear Park.

Thanks to Dave Nicolson for oversight, Ken Fisher for placing & collecting controls, John& Jeffa Lyon for apples, and other Yalangans for helping on the day. 

Gerry Velaitis course setter & organiser  



SAPES Course  4.3 km 
        
Peter Bos    34.20      
Nigel Dobson-Keefe    34.28      
Wayne Spencer    40.18      
Sally Michelmore    63.02     



 
 Course 1    6.1 km
   
John Niewenhoven    34.29      
Rory McComb    39.46      
Riordan Dose    41.07      
Ruhi Afnan    43.04      
Phil Hazell    45.02      
Rob Tucker    45.25      
Andy Capp    47.33      
Bruce Greenhalgh    52.26      
Angela Potter    52.44      
George Reeves    57.43      
R English    65.24      
John Lyon    77.03      
Colin Tresidder & Gabrielle Ryan    105.34      
Tont & Ann Kimberlin & Kathy Stockdale    127.24 


 
 Course 2    4.3 km
    
Andrew Mogridge    37.46      
Doug Fotheringham    40.30      
Mike Round    44.44      
Nicole Such    44.53      
Erica Diment    53.05      
Ken Thompson    60.03      
Ellen & Robyn Phiddian    60.24      
Dion Bennett & Katherine Lockwood    66.02      
Kevin Murphy    67.30      
David Wendy Ashley & Alana Knight    72.55      
Lin En-Chuan    73.04      
Zita Sankauskas    81.56      
Geraldine Vesna Tony Jo & Geraldine Goric    DNF 



 
 Course 3    3.2 km
 
Michelle Swift    33.44      
Regina Rueter    34.43      
Carolyn Strong    37.47      
Lazarus De Oliveira    38.16      
James Fuller    38.50      
Geoff Ronni & Lisa Wood    50.24      
Charlotte & Dinah Bond & Jade Conlon    50.35
Raechel Michael & Danielle Bos    51.18      
Bec & Chris    51.58      
Carol Such    52.30      
Ashley Dodsworth    53.53      
Jenny Kennedy    54.18      
Callan Godfrey, Eli & Kym Bond    57.08      
Jane Fuller    58.23      
Melanie Fuller    59.23      
Jeffa Lyon    67.02      
Dean Davis    68.24      
Al Sankauskas    68.28      
David Law    68.44      
David Laura & Alec Santucci    78.38



 
 Course 4    2.6 km
   
Laura R Bell, Jill Dodsworth    37.54
Cameron & Tracy Birrane    40.58  
Alexander De Oliveira    46.33      
Dakota & George Mitsies    57.30   
Julie & Gwen    63.36      
Deborah De Oliveira    79.35     



 
 Course 5    2.0 km
 
Martins & Spencers (4)    38.08      
J + O +  S + C Bevelander    46.32
Dante & Remi Afnan     50.17